CurrentGK -> Papers -> IAS Exam Papers -> CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009

1. Which one of the following leadership styles was identified by the Michigan University Leadership Studies as the most effective leadership style?
(a) Democratic style leadership
(b) Employee-centered leadership
(c) Participative group leadership
(d) Team leadership
ANSWER (B)

 

2. Who among the following has observed that instead of hierarchy of needs, motivation should be understood in terms of series of needs?
(a) Chester Barnard
(b) David McClelland
(c) Abraham Maslow
(d) Warren Bennis
ANSWER (B)

 

3. According to Frederick Herzberg, the determinants of job dissatisfaction include
1. working conditions
2. supervision
3. salary
4. responsibility
5. recognition

Which of the above are correct?
(a) 4 and 5 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 5 on1y
ANSWER (B)

 

4. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists
List-I (Commission/ Committee)
(A) First Hoover Commission
(B) Assheton Committee
(C) Brownlow Committee
(D) Fulton Committee

List-II (Recommendation)
1. Division of training and education
2. Reorganization of US President’s office
3. Senior policy advisors
4. Senior executive service
5. Office of general services administration

Code:
A B C D
(a) 4 2 1 3
(b) 5 1 2 3
(c) 2 1 3 4
(d) 3 4 5 2
ANSWER (B)

 

5. Which one of the following shows the correct sequence of the four basic steps in the position classification plan?
(a) Job analysis-Grouping of positions- Standardization- Position allocation
(b) Standardization-Job analysis-Grouping of positions-Position allocation
(c) Grouping of positions-Job analysis-Position allocation- Standardization
(d) Job analysis-Grouping of positions-Position allocation- Standardization
ANSWER (A)

 

6. According to W. F. Willoughby, which of the following are correct about the essentials of a sound promotion system?
1. Adoption of standard specifications setting forth the duties and qualifications required for all positions in a government service
2. Classification of all positions into distinct classes, grades and services based on duty classification
3. The inclusion within this classification of all administrative positions except those having a political character

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 2 only
ANSWER (A)

 

7. Which of the following scholars has/have not laid any marked emphasis on administrative ethics?
(a) Paul Appleby
(b) Frederick Mosher
(c) Chanakya
(d) David Osborne and Ted Gaebler
ANSWER (D)

 

8. Which of the following was not identified by the Santhanam Committee as a major cause of corruption in India?
(a) Administrative delays
(b) Scope for personnel discretion in the exercise of powers
(c) Cumbersome procedures
(d) Absence of regulatory functions of the government
ANSWER (D)

 

9. By which one of the following Acts, are the political activities of civil servants in the USA regulated?
(a) The Hatch Act of 1939
(b) The Civil Service Act of 1883
(c) The Ramspeck Act of 1940
(d) The Taft-Hartley Act of 1947
ANSWER (A)

 

10. The office of the Ombudsman like institution in the form of Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration in the United Kingdom was set up on the recommendations of which one of the following Reports?
(a) Sir John Whyatt Report
(b) Northcote-Trevelyan Report
(c) Fulton Report
(d) Aitchison Report
ANSWER (A)

 

11. Which one of the following statements in respect of the French Civil Service is not correct?
(a) ENA is concerned with the training of technical personnel
(b) Basic unit of organization of the civil service is called Corps
(c) French Civil Service is elitist
(d) Civil servants are allowed to take leave and contest for political offices i
ANSWER (A)

 

12. Which of the following local government units are prevalent in France?
1. Department
2. Arrondissement
3. Canton
4. Commune

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 4 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 3 only
ANSWER (C)

 

13. The Amakudan system in respect of the civil service in Japan is
(a) post-retirement assignment
(b) professional training
(c) foreign posting
(d) monetary compensation
ANSWER (A)

 

14. Which of the following statements regarding civil services in Japan is/are correct?
1. The NPA and MCA are its principal controlling and coordinating agencies.
2. The Japanese higher civil service is elitist.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (C)

 

15. Who among the following has focused on the politics of the budgetary process?
(a) Robert Golembiewski
(b) Aaron Wildavsky
(c) Jesse Birkhead
(d) A. Premchand
ANSWER (B)


16. Which of the following is/are advantage/advantages of zero-based budgeting?
1. It eliminates or minimizes the low priority programmes.
2. It improves the programme effectiveness.
3. It facilitates critical review of schemes in terms of their cost effectiveness and cost benefits.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
ANSWER (D)


17. Consider the following statements:
The expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund of India comprises of
1. pension payable to Judges of High Court
2. debt charges for which the Government of India is liable
3. salary, allowances and pension payable to Comptroller and Auditor General of India

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 2 only
ANSWER (A)

 

18. Which of the following statements about separation of the Railway Budget from the General Budget of India are correct?
1. To introduce flexibility in railway finance management
2. To facilitate a business approach to the railway policy
3. To secure stability of the general revenues by providing an assured annual contribu¬tion from railway revenues
4. To enable the railways to keep their profits for their own development

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 2, 3 and 4 only
(b) 1 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (D)

 

19. Consider the following statements :
A Bill is deemed to be a Money Bill if it contains only provisions dealing with the
1. imposition, abolition, remission, alteration or regulation of any tax
2. regulation of the borrowing of money by the government
3. appropriation of moneys out of the Consolidated Fund of India
4. custody of the Contingency Fund of India

Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (D)

 

20. Which one of the following statements is correct with regard to the powers of the Parliament of India in enacting the budget?
(a) It can increase a tax, but not reduce it
(b) It can increase a tax as well as reduce or abolish it
(c) It cannot increase a tax, but can reduce or abolish it
(d) It can neither increase a tax nor reduce it
ANSWER (C)

 

21. Which of the following statements are correct in respect of parliamentary debate on Appropriation Bill?
1. No amendments can be moved on the amount of expenditure.
2. Speaker is empowered to with¬hold permission on matters of repetitive nature.
3. N- Rajya Sabha has power to amend or reject the Bill.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
ANSWER (A)

 

22. To which of the following, the 74th Constitutional Amendment has not paid attention?
1. Municipal personnel system
2. Constitution and composition of municipality
3. Relations between elected executive and bureaucracy
4. Relations between municipal government and para-statals

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 3
ANSWER (B)

 

23. Which of the following is/are correct in respect of 'Zero Hour' discussion?
1. It is not directed against individual Minister.
2. It covers questions raised over matters of public importance.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (B)

 

24. Through which of the following is judicial control over administration in India exercised?
1. Adjudication
2. Judicial Review
3. Writs
4. Public Interest Litigation

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 1 and 4 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 4 only
ANSWER (C)


25. Which of the following statements is/are correct of the writ of prohibition?
1. It is an order issued by a higher court commanding a lower court to cease from proceeding in some matters not within its jurisdiction.
2. It can be claimed by an aggrieved party as a matter of right.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (A)

26. In which among the following countries is Charter Mark Programme being effectively used to evaluate the performance of government agencies through outside independent agencies?
(a) Japan
(b) France
(c) Great Britain
(d) USA
ANSWER (C)

 

27. 'Poly-communalism' is the term coined by Fred Riggs to describe
(a) integrated society
(b) plural society
(c) diffracted society
(d) parochial society
ANSWER (B)

 

28. The 'Collegial' type of executive can be found in which one of the following countries?
(a) Japan
(b) France
(c) Switzerland
(d) Great Britain
ANSWER (C)

 

29. On which of the following factors does people's participation depend for its success in influencing the governance process?
1. Ability of the people to participate
2. Willingness of the people to participate
3. Opportunity to the people to participate
4. Mechanisms available for participation

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 1, 2 and 4 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (D)

 

30. Which of the following is/are not correct in respect of the Right to Information Act, 2005?
1. Information in respect of allegation of violation of human rights can be obtained ^ in 30 days.
2. There are restrictions for third party information.
3. Total penalty for not providing information shall not exceed Rs 5,000.
4. Appeal against the decision of the Central/State Public Information Officer can be made to officers of higher rank.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 3 only
(b) 1 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2 and 4
ANSWER (C)

 

31. Match List-I the correct given below with List-II and select answer using the code the Lists :
List-I (Committee/ Commission)

(a) Macaulay Committee
(b) Aitchison Commission
(C) Tottenham Committee
(D) Islington Commission

List-II (Recommendation)
1. Classification of civil services
2. Changes in staffing pattern of Central Secretariat
3. Competitive examination for recruitment to civil services
4. Establishment of Public Service Commission
5. Promotion of provincial civil services members to ICS

Code :
A B C D
(a) 3 1 2 5
(b) 5 4 2 3
(c) 5 4 1 3
(d) 3 1 5 2
ANSWER (A)

 

32. Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India provides provision for the creation of All India Services?
(a) Article 300
(b) Article 312
(c) Article 320
(d) Article 321
ANSWER (B)


33. Which of the following Constitutional Amendment Acts has/have made the decisions of the Council of Ministers binding on the President of India?
(a) 42nd and 44th Amendment Acts
(b) 43rd Amendment Act
(c) 40th Amendment Act only
(d) 40th and 41st Amendment Acts
ANSWER (A)

 

34. Which of the following are the functions of the Cabinet according to the Haldane Committee Report (1918)?
1. The final determination of the policy to be submitted to the Parliament
2. The supreme control of the National Executive in accordance with the policy agreed by the Parliament
3. Recommendation of important policies to the Prime Minister for his/her final decision
4. The continuous coordination and delimitation of the authority of the several departments of the State

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only
ANSWER (A) (1, 2, 4 are most appropriate answer)

 

35. Which of the following statements with regard to the Prime Minister's Office (PMO) is/are correct?
1. The PMO was given the status^ of a department under the Government of India Allocation of Business Rules,
2. Jurisdiction of the PMO extends over all such subjects and activities as are not specially allotted to any individual department.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 1 only
(2) only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (c)

 

36. Consider the following statements : Indicative planning indicates the,-
1. broad directions of development
2. long-term goals in strategic areas
3. exclusive areas of government planning

Which of the statements given above is /are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only
ANSWER (A)

 

37. Which of the following accounts is/are not maintained by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India?
1. The Accounts of a State
2. The Railway Accounts
3. The Union Government Accounts
4. Defence Accounts

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 2 only
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1 and 2
ANSWER (B)

 

38. In the context of State v/s Market debate, which of the following statements are correct?
1. It has a concern for institutional pluralism in the provision of public goods and services.
2. It promotes consumers' preferences.
3. It has given rise to market orientation.
4. It emphasizes the role of Public Administration as the major -provider of goods and services.

Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Code :
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4
ANSWER (C)

 

39. Which one of the following is not propounded by F. W. Taylor?
(a) Differential piece rate system
(b) Time and motion study
(c) Unity of command
(d) Shop management
ANSWER (C)


40. Identify the correct order of stages in decision-making, as identified by Herbert Simon
(a) Design activity-Choice activity- Intelligence activity
(b) Intelligence activity-Design activity-Choice activity
(c) Choice activity-Design activity- Intelligence activity
(d) Intelligence activity-Choice activity-Design activity
ANSWER (B)





Tags


#

15 Oct, 2019, 11:46:16 AM