CurrentGK -> Papers -> IAS Exam Papers -> CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009 (Part-2)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009 (Part-2)

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009 (Part-2)

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009 (Part-2)

41. Consider the following statements:
New Public Administration
1. upholds social equity
2. favours ethics-centric public policies
3. advocates centralized structures
4. stands for value-based goals

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 4 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 4
ANSWER (C)

 

42. Which one of the following has been suggested by Henri Fayol as an alternative to scalar chain?
(a) Dual command
(b) Unity of direction
(c) Gangplank
(d) Esprit de corps
ANSWER (C)

 

43. Which of the following are the salient characteristics of neo-liberalism that have promoted new public management?
1. Welfare State
2. Individual Liberty
3. Market Mechanism
4. Privatization

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (D)

 

44. Consider the following statements:
The discourse theory of post-modern Public Administration as propounded by Fox and Miller believes in
1. pluralistic perspective on public policy
2. deterministic approach to public policy
3. de jure nature of public policy
4. Public Administration as a public energy field

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 4 only
(d) 1 and 4
ANSWER (D)

 

45. Consider the following statements in respect of new public management:
1. It aims at economy, efficiency and effectiveness.
2. It emphasizes on the vital role of the market as against the State as the key regulator of society and economy.
3. Government is the major doer of public activities.
4. It supports the various concepts and principles of traditional Public Administration.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 1 and 4
ANSWER (A)

 

46. According to Chris Argyris, which one of the following situations is a positive hindrance in facilitating coordination in an organization?
(a) Hierarchical coercion
(b) Standardized procedures
(c) Grapevine communication
(d) Administrative planning
ANSWER (C)

 

47. Consider the following paradigms in the evolution of the discipline of Public Administration as proposed by Nicholas Henry:
1. Politics/Administration dichotomy
2. Public Administration as political science
3. Public Administration as management
4. Principles of administration
5. Public Administration as Public Administration

Which one of the following is the correct order of the above?
(a) 2—1—4—5—3
(b) 1—4—2—3—5
(c) 4—2—1—5—3
(d) 1—4—3—2—5
ANSWER (B)

 

48. Which one of the following is not identified by Nicholas Henry as a factor for organizational change?
(a) Process of adaptation
(b) Task environment
(c) Technology of organization
(d) Organization behaviour
ANSWER (D)

 

49. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
The principle of hierarchy is at the foundation of all government departments because the principle
(a) involves superior-subordinate relationship as applicable to government agencies
(b) gives scope for delegation of authority from a superior to a subordinate officer
(c) facilitates reporting from lower level to higher level
(d) is best suited for horizontal type of organizations required in development administration
ANSWER (D)

 

50. Who among the following have supported the application of the principle of unity of command?
1. Henri Fayol
2. Gulick and Urwick
3. Seckler and Hudson
4. Herbert Simon

Select the correct answer using the code given below
Code:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (A)

 

51. Under which of the following grounds is the principle of unity of command criticized? {
1. Creation of large number of staff and auxiliary agencies has diluted this concept.
2. The concept of one single boss for each person is seldom found in complex governmental situations.
3. People in an organization have fixed responsibilities for their functions.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
ANSWER (A)

 

52. Who among the following has urged that strict adherence to rules results in the displacement of goals?
(a) Robert K. Merton
(b) Alvin Gouldner
(c) Chester Barnard
(d) Peter M. Blau
ANSWER (A)

53. On which of the following does span of control depend?
1. Personality of the superior
2. Nature of work to be supervised
3. Age of the organization
4. Calibre of the subordinates
5. Delegation of authority

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1, 2, 4 and 5 only
(b) 3, 4 and 5 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
ANSWER (D)

 

54. According to Chester Barnard, the strength of administrative authority lies in the zone of
(a) acceptance
(b) resistance
(c) indifference
(d) anticipated reactions
ANSWER (C)

 

55. Consider the following statements:
According to Henri Fayol, decentralization is greater when
1. policy decisions are made at lower levels
2. important decisions are made at lower levels
3. more functions are affected by decisions at lower levels

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 2 only
ANSWER (A)

 

56. Which one of the following is a Parliamentary Standing Committee?
(a) Committee on Draft Five-Year Plan
(b) Railway Convention Committee
(c) Business Advisory Committee
(d) Joint Committee on Fertilizer Pricing
ANSWER (C)


57. According to Henri Fayol, which of the following actions are required in supervisory control process?
1. Standard actions
2. Corrective actions
3. Coercive actions
4. Evaluative actions

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4 only
ANSWER (D)

 

58. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
List-I (item)
(a) Constitution of Municipalities
(b) Reservation of seats
(c) Finance Commission
(d) Duration of Municipalities, etc

List-II (Article as per the74th Constitutional Amendment Act)
1. Article 243Q
2. Article 243T
3. Article 243Y
(c) 4. Article 243U

Code:
A B C D
(a) 4 2 3 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 1 3 2 4
ANSWER (B)

 

59. The legacy of British rule in India includes which of the following?
1. Creation of the ICS (Indian Civil Services)
2. Secretarial System
3. Local Self-government
4. Law and Order Administration

Select the correct answer using the code given below
Code:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (D)

 

60. Consider the following statements :
Classical theory of administration emphasizes
1. formal organizational structure
2. need for citizen participation in governance and administration
3. principles of hierarchy, division of work and span of control

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3 only
ANSWER (D)

 

61. Who among the following have been harsh critics of bureaucracy ‘as an instrument of government’?
1. Harold Laski and Peter Drucker
2. Warren Bennis and Robert Reich
3. Ralph Braibanti and Sardar Patel Select the correct answer using the code given below

Code:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1 only
ANSWER (A)

 

62. Which one of the following is not a characteristic feature of Weberian bureaucracy?
(a) Neutral competence
(b) Professional hierarchy
(c) Auto-administration
(d) Legal rationalism
ANSWER (C)

 

63. Which one of the following thinkers was first to talk about the concept of ‘Constructive Conflict’ in an organization?
(a) Elton Mayo
(b) Mary Parker Follett
(c) Peter Blau
(d) Henri Fayol
ANSWER (B)

 

64. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :
List-I (Critic of Weber)
(a) Alvin Gouldner
(b) Robert Presthus
(c) James March

List-II (Point of Criticism)
1. Internal contradictions
2. Product of alien culture
3. Lack of flexibility

Code:
A B C
(a) 2 3 1
(b) 1 2 3
(c) 2 4 3
(d) 1 3 4
ANSWER (B)

 

65. Consider the following statements with respect to duties of the Prime Minister according to the Constitution of India
1. To make rules for the more convenient transaction of business of the Govt. of India, and for the allocation among Ministers of the said business.
2. If the President so required, to submit for consideration of the Council of ministers any on which a decision has been taken by a minister but which has not been considered by the Council.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (B)

 

66. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the Committee/Commission Reports?
(a) Macaulay-Aitchison-Lee-Fulton-Islington
(b) Aitchison-Macaulay-Fulton- Islington-Lee
(c) Macaulay-Aitchison-Islington-Lee-Fulton
(d) Islington-Aitchison-Lee-Fulton-Macaulay |
ANSWER (C)

 

67. Which one of the following features does not necessarily apply to generalist administration in India?
(a) They are trained professionals in administration
(b) They have been educated in technical disciplines
(c) They can head or work in any government department
(d) They have a broader view of administration
ANSWER (B)

 

68. Which one of the following is not correct in respect of the Governor’s Ordinance-making power?
(a) It is exercised only when the Legislature is not in session
(b) It is a discretionary power which need not be exercised with the aid and advice of Ministers
(c) The Governor himself is competent to withdraw the Ordinance at any time
(d) The scope of the Ordinance-making power is limited to subjects in List II and List III of Schedule VII
ANSWER (B)

 

69. Which one of the following statements, with regard to the State Legislature, is not correct?
(a) The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the Governor

(b) Under Article 167 of the Constitution of India, the Chief Minister has to communicate to the Governor all decisions of the Council of Ministers relating to the administration of the affairs of the State and proposals for legislation

(c) Once the Governor reserves a Bill for the consideration of the President, the subsequent enactment of the Bill is in the hands of the President and the Governor shall have no further part in its career

(d) The executive power of the State is vested in the Governor and all executive actions of the State has to be taken in the name of the Governor

ANSWER (A)

 

70. Which one of the following statements is not correct with regard to the Cabinet Secretary of India?
(a) The office of the Cabinet Secretary was created in the year 1950
(b) The Cabinet Secretary is the principal secretary to the Prime Minister
(c) The Cabinet Secretary provides secretarial assistance to all Cabinet committees
(d) Tenure of the Cabinet Secretary is fixed for five years
ANSWER (D)

 

71. Which of the following statements with respect to State Level Directorate is/are correct?
1. It is always headed by a specialist.
2. It is a line organization.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (B)

 

72. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :

List-I
(a) Lord Wellesley
(b) Warren Hastings
(c) William Bentinck
(d) Lord Cornwallis

List-II
1. Created the post of Civil Judge
2. Created the office of Chief Secretary
3. Created the office of District Collector
4. Created the post of Deputy Collector

Code:
A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 1 3 4 2
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 1 4 3 2
ANSWER (C)

 

73. Which one of the following recommended the separation of regulatory and development functions at the district level?
(a) Dantwalla Committee
(b) Hanumantha Rao Committee
(c) Administrative Reforms Commission
(d) G. V. K. Rao Committee
ANSWER (C)

 

74. Consider the following statements:
The Prime Minister as the head of the Council of Ministers
1. has a free hand in the distribution of portfolios
2. can reshuffle the Ministers and ask any Minister to resign
3. is bound by the advice of the Ministers
4. advises the Ministers in day-to-day administration of Ministries

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 4
ANSWER (A)

 

75. The Administrative Reforms Commission (1966) recommended the establishment of ‘Lokpal’ in India on the lines of Ombudsman of which of the following countries?
1. Finland
2. Denmark
3. Norway
4. Switzerland

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4
ANSWER (C)

 

76. Mayor-in-Council form of Municipal Corporation is
(a) brought in by the 74th Constitutional Amendment Act
(b) based on the theory of separation of powers
(c) akin to Cabinet form of government
(d) based on the American local government pattern
ANSWER (C)

 

77. Consider the following statements:
State Finance Commissions
1. receive grants directly from the Finance Commission set up by the Union Government
2. review the economic conditions of the various Panchayati Raj Institutions and Municipal Bodies in the State

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (B)

 

78. Consider the following statements:
The 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act provided
1. for 27% reservation of seats at the Panchayats for the Other Backward Castes (OBCs)
2. that the Chairpersons of the Panchayats at intermediate or district level, shall be elected by, and from amongst the elected members thereof

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (B)

 

Directions:
The following five (5) items consists of two statements, one labelled as 'Assertion (A)' and the other as 'Reason (R). You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the code given below:

Code:
(a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true

 

79. Assertion (A): A system constantly reacts to the outside environment and under¬ goes a process of change.
Reason (R): A system has an inherent survivability instinct, which increases its capacity to face changes.
ANSWER (A)

 

80. Assertion (A): Coordination is both a positive and a negative concept.
Reason (R): Coordination prevents disharmony, inefficiency, wastage and conflict in an organization.
ANSWER (B)





Tags


#

16 Oct, 2019, 05:07:39 AM