CurrentGK -> Papers -> IAS Exam Papers -> CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009 (Part-3)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009 (Part-3)

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009 (Part-3)

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Public Administration Year 2009 (Part-3)

81. Assertion (A): Governor can withhold non-Money Bill passed by the Legislature.
Reason (R): Governors are empowered by the Article 200 of the Constitution of India to do so.
ANSWER (A)

 

82. Assertion (A): Conventional Public Administration is based upon the dichotomy of politics and administration.
Reason (R): Public Administration in India and Britain is opposed to any political role of civil servants.
ANSWER (B)

 

83. Assertion (A): Functional supervision runs counter to the principle of unity of comman(d)
Reason (R): Unity of command is helpful in attaining the unity of direction.
ANSWER (B)

 

84. Who among the following subscribed to the ‘non-coercive’ theory of organization?
(a) George Frederickson
(b) Frank Marini
(c) Dwight Waldo
(d) Frederick Thayer
ANSWER (D)

 

85. Which of the following are the contributions of Mary Parker Follett?
1. Circular behaviour
2. Integrative unity
3. Law of the situation
4. Strategic limiting factor

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (A)

 

86. According to Chester Barnard, which of the following are the characteristics of organizational decisions?
1. They are impersonal.
2. They cannot be delegate(d)
3. They are specialize(d)
4. They result from logical thought processes.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1, 3 and 4 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2, 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (A)

 

87. Chester Barnard’s concept of ‘zone of indifference’ refers to orders that are
(a) barely unacceptable
(b) just about acceptable
(c) unquestionably acceptable
(d) not always acceptable
ANSWER (C)

 

88. Consider the following statements Human relations theory
1. views organization as a psychological and social system
2. takes the social view of man
3. emphasizes the physiological and mechanical aspects of organization
4. assumes that people are homogeneous

Which of the statements given above are not correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4
ANSWER (C)

 

89. Which one of the following experiments was not included in the Hawthorne experiments?
(a) Bank wiring observation room
(b) Relay assembly test room
(c) Cutting metals
(d) Great illumination
ANSWER (C)

 

90. Consider the following statements Hawthorne studies showed that workers had devised norms for the output of a group as one should not be a
1. rate-buster
2. chiseller
3. squealer

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
ANSWER (D)

 

91. Which of the following statements are correct?
The behavioural approach is considered to be
1. a humane approach
2. based on Hawthorne findings
3. largely concerned with decision¬making
4. the dominant approach in the pre-World War I period

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (A)

 

92. Which of the following is correct about systems approach?
(a) Emphasizes the static structure of the organization
(b) Considers mainly the formal structure of the organization
(c) Explains human motivation in terms of several factors
(d) Views organizational order as being imposed from the top
ANSWER (C)

 

93. Which of the following authors can be credited with the earliest systematic use of social systems approach in administrative studies?
(a) F. J. Roethlisberger and W. J. Dickson
(b) John M. Pfiffner
(c) Mary Parker Follett
(d) Frank J. Goodnow
ANSWER (C)

 

94. Which one of the following is not correct with regard to the systems theory of organization?
(a) A system is characterized by parts and sub-parts
(b) A change in one part affects changes in other parts
(c) A system is characterized by dynamic disequilibrium
(d) A system is open and interactive
ANSWER (C)

 

95. To which of the following notions of the man in an organizational setup does the concept of bounded rationality relate more closely?
1. Economic
2. Optimizing
3. Administrative
4. Satisficing

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 2 and 3
ANSWER (C)

 

96. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
List-I (Advocate)
(a) Herbert Simon
(b) Charles Lindblom
(c) Amitai Etzioni

List-II (Model)
1. Mixed-scanning model
2. Economic rationality model
3. Bounded rationality model
4. Incremental model

Code:
A B C
(a) 2 3 4
(b) 3 2 1
(c) 2 1 3
(d) 3 4 1
ANSWER (D)

 

97. According to Yehezkel Dror, which of the following characteristics of the optimal model of policy making help man in understanding the optimal model?
1. It contains both rational and extra rational elements.
2. It has basic rationality and economic rationality.
3. It contains a built-in feedback system.
4. It adopts the methodology of logical positivism.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (A)

 

98. Which of the following are propounded by the Theory Y of Douglas McGregor?
A person in an organization
1. exercises self-direction in the service of objectives that he seeks to realize
2. has commitment to objectives as a function of rewards
3. inherently likes work
4. has a capacity for imagination, ingenuity and creativity

Select the correct answer using the code given below
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 4 only
(b) 1, 2 and 3 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(d) 3 and 4 only
ANSWER (C)

 

99. Who among the following have advocated the public policy aspect of Public Administration?
1. H. Walker
2. M. E. Dimock
3. F. (A) Nigro
4. J. W. Fesler

Select the correct answer using the code given below
Code:
(a) 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 1, 3 and 4
ANSWER (A)

 

100. Who among the following views Public Administration as the art and science of management as applied to the affairs of the State?
(a) John Mc Veigh
(b) Luther Gulick
(c) (D) Waldo
(d) J. M. Pfiffner
ANSWER (C)


101. According to Graicunas law of relationships, if the number of subordinates in an organization is 8, which one of the following is the span of total relationships?
(a) 100
(b) 490
(c) 1080
(d) 2376
ANSWER (C)

 

102. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
List-I (Scholar)

(a) F. (A) Nigro
(b) H. Fayol
(c) P. Appleby
(d) (D) Waldo

List-II (Significance of Public Administration)
1. Its real core consists of the basic services
2. A great creative force with men’s welfare as its ideal
3. No government can exist without it
4. Its processes are universal
5. Its chief function is to facilitate social change

Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 3 4 2
(b) 5 1 3 4
(c) 4 5 2 1
(d) 1 4 3 2
ANSWER (D)

 

103. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
List-I (Approach to Study of Public Administration)

(a) Philosophical approach
(b) Historical approach
(c) Legal approach
(d) Case study approach

List-II (Explanation)
1. Uses administrative realties and acquaints the scholars with them
2. Interprets the information to pertaining to a administrative agencies ronologies order
3. Deals with formal structure, organization, power and functions of authorities.
4. Considers all facets of administrative activities.

Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 3 4 2
(b) 1 4 3 2
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 4 2 3 1
ANSWER (D)

 

104. Which one of the following is not a conceptual approach in Comparative Public Administration as identified by Ferrel Heady?
(a) Cybernetics approach
(b) Modified traditional approach
(c) Development-administration approach
(d) General systems approach
ANSWER (A)

 

105. Which one of the following is not a trait of post-modern theory of Public Administration?
(a) Critical theory
(b) Structuration theory
(c) Phenomenology
(d) Meta-narrativism
ANSWER (D)

 

106. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of ‘Sala model’ of prismatic society?
(a) Nepotism
(b) Entrepreneurship
(c) Clects
(d) Functional diffusion
ANSWER (B)

 

107. What does ‘Bazar-Canteen model’ represent?
(a) Marketization in new public management
(b) Economic sub-system of prismatic society
(c) Financial system of fused authority
(d) Economic freedom under public- private partnership
ANSWER (B)

 

108. Which of the following models of Fred Riggs is/are nearest in focus to Max Weber’s Traditional Authority System?
(a) Agraria only
(b) Fused only
(c) Agraria and Fused
(d) Industria
ANSWER (C)

 

109. Which one of the following principles of Henri Fayol is in contrast to F. W. Taylor’s concept of functional authority?
(a) Discipline
(b) Hierarchy
(c) Departmentalization
(d) Unity of command
ANSWER (D)

 

110. Identify the incorrect statement According to Ferrel Heady, the developing countries
(a) have imitative and unindigenous bureaucracies
(b) do not permit functional autonomy to their public services
(c) have administrative services without administrative development
(d) have elitist bureaucracies which are dysfunctional
ANSWER (B)

 

111. Which of the following are the defining features of Public Administration according to Sir Josiah Stamp?
1. Uniformity of rules
2. Political accountability
3. Lack of ethics in business practices
4. Matrix structure of organizations

Select the correct answer using the code given below.
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 3 and 4 only
ANSWER (C)

 

112. Which of the following concepts find prominence in public choice theory?
1. Competition
2. Efficiency
3. Public Utility Maximization
4. Marketization

Select the correct answer using the code given below
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (A)

 

113. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
(a) There are two categories of “Mini Ratna Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) in India
(b) The Mini Ratna PSEs can have wholly owned subsidiaries
(c) The Mini Ratna PSEs cannot raise capital from the international market
(d) The Mini Ratna PSEs can induct non-official directors
ANSWER (C)

 

114. Which of the following trends are emerging in Public Sector Enterprises in India due to the impact of liberalization?
1. Strengthening the operational autonomy
2. Encouraging competition with private sector
3. Motivating competition among public enterprises themselves

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
ANSWER (D)

 

115. On which of the following matters does the Finance Commission make recommendations to the President of India?
1. The distribution between Union and States of net proceeds of taxes and allocation between the States of their respective shares of such proceeds
2. The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India

Select the correct answer using the code given below
Code:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (C)

 

116. Consider the following statements with respect to the Election Commission of India
1. The terms of office of the Election Commissioners is the same as the Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission.

2. In case of difference of opinion amongst the Chief Election Commissioner and/or other Election Commissioners, the matter is referred to the President of Indi(a)

3. Independence of the Election Commission and its insulation from executive interference is ensured by a special provision under Article 324(5) of the Constitution of Indi(a)

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 2 and 3
ANSWER (B)

 

117. Which among the following countries does not have a Central Civil Service Commission charged with the responsibility for recruitment to the higher civil service?
(a) Canada
(b) Great Britain
(c) USA
(d) France
ANSWER (C)

 

118. Recruitment to the higher civil services in India is based on the recommendations of which of the following Committee/ Commission Reports?
1. Paul Appleby
2. Macaulay
3. Hanumanthaiah
4. (D) S. Kothari

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
Code:
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2 and 4 only
ANSWER (D)

 

119. Which one of the following statements is not correct with regard to the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?
(a) The CAG has been awarded a fully independent status
(b) The CAG can only be removed on the recommendation of the President
(c) The salary and emoluments of the CAG are charged on the Consolidated Fund of India
(d) The tenure of CAG is fixed for six years
ANSWER (B)

 

120. A Member of the UPSC may be removed on the ground of misbehavior by
(a) both the Houses of parliament by way of impeachment
(b) the President on the basis of enquiry by the Supreme Court
(c) the Chairman of the UPSC
(d) the Prime Minister on the basis of the recommendation of the Cabinet
ANSWER (B)





Tags


#

12 Nov, 2019, 11:30:33 AM