CurrentGK -> Papers -> IAS Exam Papers -> CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009

1. Which one of the following is not a model of representational knowledge?
(a) Clustering model
(b) Set theoretical model
(c) Conservation model
(d) Network model
ANSWER (C)

2. Primary memory deals with
(a) sensory memory and short-erm memory
(b) working memory and long-term memory
(c) short-term memory and working memory
(d) long-term memory and short-term memory
ANSWER (C)

3. Recency effect in free recall decreases with increase in
(a) length of the list
(b) exposure time
(c) number of previously learned lists
(d) delay prior to recall
ANSWER (D)

4. Consider the following statements regarding STM and LTM. Which one of the following statements is not correct in this regard?
(a)STM has a smaller storage capacity than LTM
(b) Acoustic and visual coding are more important in STM than in LTM
(c) Semantic interference is equally responsible for forgetting in STM and LTM
(d) Duetocertainlesionsin hippocampal region, individual fails to transfer information from STM to LTM
ANSWER (C)

5. Which one of the following terms denotes that memories of threatening experiences or events are sometimes pushed into unconscious?
(a) Inhibition
(b) Suppression
(c) Repression
(d) Trace decay
ANSWER (C)

6. A mnemonic device that involves forming a term using the first letter of a word which is to be recalled, is known as:
(a) Acronym
(b) Pegword method
(c) Link method
(d) Narrative method
ANSWER (A)

7. Consider the following statements :
1. Conceptsthat canbeclearly defined by a set of rules and properties
2. Concepts that emerge from our experience with the external world’
3. Concepts that have no fixed or readily specified set of defining features
4. Concepts that are not based on prototypes

Which of the above correctly define natural concepts
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 4
ANSWER (D)

 

8. Which one of the following procedures best supports the heuristic approach of problem-solving?
(a) Trying different responses until one works
(b) Following a rule that guarantees a solution to specific type of problem.
(c) Applying a rule that guarantees a solution to a specific type of problem.
(d) Employment rules of thumbs that permit us to make decisions and judgment in a rapid and efficient manner.
ANSWER (D)

9. Which one of the following groups of factor does not tend to reduce our reasoning ability effectively?
(a) Emotion, oversight bias and foresight effect.
(b) Syllogistic reasoning, hindsight effect and confirmation bias.
(c) Expected utility, heuristics and representativeness.
(d) Syllogistic reasoning,emotion and hindsight effect
ANSWER (C)

10. Consider the following pairs :
AuthorsDomains
1. Cattell : Fluid intelligence
2. Spearman: Principles of cognition
3. Guilford : Structure of intellect
4. Raven : Infant

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?
(a)1 and 2
(b)2 and 3
(c)1 and 3
(d)3 and 4
ANSWER (C)

11.Match List-I with List-II and select the correct ANSWER using the code given below the Lists :
List-I (Authors)
A. Arthur Jensen
B. Francis Gjalton
C. Philip E. Vernon
D.Gardner H.

List-II (Approaches)
1. Hierarchical model
2. Informationprocessing
3. Reaction time studies
4. Multiple intelligence

Code :
A BCD
(a) 4 312
(b) 2 314
(c) 4 312
(d) 2 134
ANSWER (B)

12.Consider the following:
l.Evaluations
2. Products
3. Contents

Which of the above are the dimensions of J. P. Guilford's cubical model of intelligence?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(d) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
ANSWER (C)

13. Consider the following sub-tests:
1. Digit span
2. Object assembly
3. Memory
4. Digit symbol
5. Picture arrangement

Which of the above sub-tests are included in the Wechsler Adult Performance Scale?
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2, 4 and 5
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 3 and 5
ANSWER (B)

14.Which one of the following makes the difference between test construction and standardization?
(a)Reliability
(b)Validity
(c)Norms
(d)Item analysis
ANSWER (C)

15.Raven's Standard Progressive Matrices provide a direct measure of
(a) Verbal intelligence
(b) Concrete intelligence
(c) Abstract intelligence
(d) Emotional intelligence
ANSWER (C)

16.Which one of the following intelligence tests is most widely/ more frequently used for diagnostic purpose?
(a) Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scales
(b) Wechsler's Intelligence Scales
(c) Thurstone'sPrimaryMental Abilities Test
(d) Army Alpha Test
ANSWER (B)

17.Relationship of distal to proximal representations of an object, indicating the degree to which physical attributes determine any given perception, is known as
(a) Brunswik ratio
(b) Stevens' power law
(c) Variable ratio
(d) Sensitivity ratio
ANSWER (A)

18.The tendency to perceive an object in its entirety even when some details are missing, is known as the law of
(a) proximity
(b) common region
(c)closure
(d) good continuation
ANSWER (C)

19.Which one of the following is not a cue for depth perception?
(a) Integration
(b) Relative size
(c) Motion parallax
(d) Interposition
ANSWER (A)

20.Match List-I with List-II and select the correct ANSWER using the code given below the Lists:
List-I (Phenomenon)
A. Apparent motion
B.Small jerky eye
C.A type of apparent
D.Movement of eyeballs

List-II (Concept)
1. Stroboscopic of a small spot ofMovement light against a completely dark background in a completely dark room
2. Ciliary movements whichMovement occur when a person is fixating on an object
3.Autokinetic movement without a Movement moving stimulus
4. Saccadic Movement

Code :
A BCD
(a) 2 413
(b) 2 143
(c) 3 142
(d) 3 412
ANSWER (D)

21.The moon at the horizon looks bigger than the moon at the zenith, because the perceived distance at the horizon is greater than at the zenith. It supports the
(a) Cue theory
(b) Constancy principle
(c) Distance principle
(d) Gestalt principle
ANSWER (A)

22.Following a head injury, a victim's performance dropped in a language test but not in a spatial test. This may be due to a possible injury in the following brain area
(a) The right hemisphere
(b) Broca's area
(c)The reticular system
(d) Medulla
ANSWER (B)

23.Research findings have demonstrated that we tend to perceive our own behaviour as stemming largely from situational factors, but that of others as primarily the result of internal dispositions or characteristics. This phenomenon is known
(a) Actor-observer differences in attribution
(b) Intrinsic-extrinsic differences in attribution
(c) Other'sperceptionand extrinsic motivation
(d) Self-perception and extrinsic motivation
ANSWER (A)

24.Which one of the following is a form of conditioning in which the presentation of the unconditioned stimulus precedes and does not overlap with the presentation of conditioned stimulus?
(a) Delayed conditioning
(b) Trace conditioning
(c) Simultaneous conditioning
(d) Backward conditioning
ANSWER (D)

25. When an animal is exposed to conflicting stimuli of excitation and inhibition in classical conditioning, it results in
(a) passive-defensive reaction
(b) internal inhibition
(c) external inhibition
(d) experimental neurosis
ANSWER (D)

26.A psychologist investigating child abuse wants to test the hypothesis that those parents who abuse their children were themselves mistreated by their parents when they were younger. Which one of the following methods is suitable for this purpose?
(a) Case study
(b) Introspection
(c) Observation method
(d) Survey method
ANSWER (A)

27.Consider the following;
1. Time sampling
2. Accidental sampling
3. Purposive sampling
4. Event sampling

Which of the above are related to observational method of data collection?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and4
(d) 3 and 4
ANSWER (B)

28.Among the following, which one is quite different from the rest?
(a) Linear perspective
(b) Retinal disparity
(c) Texture gradient
(d) Interposition of objects
ANSWER (B)

29.Motivational explanations of the self-serving bias explain it as an attempt to
(a) manage how others see us
(b) maintain self-esteem
(c) self-actualize
(d) fulfill achievement needs
ANSWER (B)

30.Perceptual vigilance and perceptual defence are related to which one of the following?
(a) Subliminal threshold
(b) Supraliminal threshold
(c) Optimal threshold
(d) Terminal threshold
ANSWER (A)

31.Consider the following Schedules :
1. Variable Interval Schedule
2. Variable Ratio Schedule
3. Fixed Interval Schedule
4. Fixed Ratio Schedule

Which of the above Schedules lead to faster extinction?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 4
ANSWER (D)

32.In one type of conditioning, the CS is presented and terminated before the UCS onset. This type of conditioning is called
(a) Temporal classical conditioning
(b) Trace classical conditioning
(c) Delayed classical conditioning
(d) Backward classical conditioning
ANSWER (B)

33.An individual of 30 years of age was administered Stanford-Binet test of intelligence. His mental age was found to be 15 years. His IQ on this test is
(a) exactly 50 points
(b) below average
(c) average
(d) above average
ANSWER (A)

34.When the interpolated learning tends to interfere with previous learning, it is known as:
(a) Retroactive inhibition
(b) Proactive inhibition
(c) Over learning
(d) Massed learning
ANSWER (A)

35.Which one of the following factors has been recently included in the Planning Attention-Arousal Simultaneous and Successive (PASS) theory of intelligence?
(a) Knowledge
(b) Motivation
(c) Memory
(d) Aptitude
ANSWER (***)

36.According to the Triarchic theory of intelligence, a person high on 'Componential Intelligence' would excel in which major area?
(a) Achieving insight
(b) Thinkingcritically and analytically
(c) Adapting to the outside world
(d) Creativity
ANSWER (B)

37.Consider the following pairs :
1. Kohs block: Group test design test
2. Army alpha test : Test for literates
3. Binet-Kamath test: Individual test
4. Raven's progressive: Performance test matrices

Which of theabovepairsare correctly matched?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 3
ANSWER (D)

38.Counter-stereotypic inference can be effective in reducing
(a) discrimination
(b) prejudice
(c) dissonance
(d) social isolation
ANSWER (B)

39.The major steps followed in the preparation of Thurstone's Attitude Scale are listed below :
1. Collecting the item-pool
2. Item selection
3. Calculation of the scale values
4. Evaluation of the items by judges.

What is the correct sequence of the above in the preparation of the Thurs tone-type Attitude Scale?
(a) 1 - 4 - 3 - 2.
(b) 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
(c) 1 - 3 - 4 - 2
(d) 1 - 4 - 2 - 3
ANSWER (A)

40.Bipolar adjectives are used in which one of the following scales?
(a) Semantic differential
(b) Sociogram
(c) Social distance
(d) Equal-appearing interval
ANSWER (A)






Tags


#

22 Nov, 2019, 10:20:15 AM