CurrentGK -> Papers -> IAS Exam Papers -> CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009 (Part-2)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009 (Part-2)

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009 (Part-2)

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009 (Part-2)

41.The process by which people attempt to find causal explanation of others' and their own behaviour is known as
(a) Impression formation
(b) Attribution
(c) Persuasion
(d) Self-learning
ANSWER (B)

42.When we form an overall impression of someone based on his/her behaviour, we separately store the evaluation and the behaviour in memory. This notion stems from:
(a) Cognitive dissonance theory
(b) Attribution theory
(c) Reactance theory
(d) Dual-representation theory
ANSWER (D)

43.Match List-I with List-II and select the correct ANSWER using the code given below the Lists:
List - I (Concepts)
A. Aggressive instinct
B. Needs hierarchy
C. Achievement
D.Frustration

List- II (Theories)
1. Miller and Dollard
2. Freud
3. Maslow motivation
4. McClelland aggression hypothesis

Code:
A BC D
(a)2 31 4
(b)2 34 1
(c)3 24 1
(d)3 21 4
ANSWER (B)

44.Consider the following:
1.Self-assertion
2.Gregariousness
3.Ego
4.Self-regard
5.Narcissism

Which of the above are in the Cattell’s list of ergs?
(a)2, 4 and 5
(b)1, 3and 4
(c)1, 2 and 4
(d)1, 2 and 5
ANSWER (C)

45.Adulthood is not simply a reaction to childhood experiences but rather is a continuing developmental process that is influenced by the previous stages." This is stated by
(a)Erikson
(b)Adler
(c)Homey
(d)Mahler
ANSWER (A)

46.Erikson assumed that human development is characterized by a series of stages that are universal to mankind and unfold in a predetermined way. This principle is called
(a)Pleasure principle
(b)Reality principle
(c)Epigenetic principle
(d)Nirvan principle
ANSWER (C)

47.Which among the following is the appropriate inventory to be employed to comprehensively assess the personality of normal individuals?
(a)MMPI-I
(b)CPI
(c)Bell's Adjustment Inventory
(d)Locus of Control Inventory
ANSWER (B)

48.Which one of the following is the best statistical procedure used to identify patterns of traits that go together?
(a) Factor analysis
(b) Analysis of covariance
(c) Correlation
(d) Regression analysis
ANSWER (A)

49.Which one of the following statements is not a characteristic of Jensen's Level I ability of intelligence?
(a) It is an associative ability
(b) Itdoes notinvolve transformation' of inputs
(c) It does not involve the education of relations and correlates
(d) It is not distributed homo- generously'among different racial/social class groups
ANSWER (D)

50.When the main concern of a psychologist is to determine the quantitative relationship between the physical characteristics of stimuli and sensations they produce, it is known as the study in
(a) Neuro psychology
(b) Physiological Psychology
(c) Experimental Psychology
(d) Psychophysics
ANSWER (D)

51. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct ANSWER using the code given below the Lists :
List-I (Psychologist)

A. Titchener
B. Lewin
C. Watson
D. Tolman

List-II (Subject matter focus)
1. S-O-R relations
2. S-R relations
3. Elements of consciousn ess
4. B = F ( P+E)
5. Functions of consciousness

Code:
A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 2 5 3 4
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 3 5 2 4
ANSWER (C)

52. Which one of the following is a primary advantage of the naturalistic observation?
(a) It is a highly objective research method
(b) It allows for the better control of secondary variance in the dependent behavioural variables of interest
(c) As compared to other research methods, it allows for collecting information more easily, quickly and cheaply
(d) It allows the study of behaviour that is realistic, varied and spontaneous
ANSWER (D)

53. Consider the following statements with regard to case study as a research technique :
1. Researcher's bias is a serious problem.
2. The technique is time-consuming.
3. It is difficult to confidently draw generalizable conclusions.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only
ANSWER (A)

54. The main advantage of the experimental method is that it can be used to
(a) Control undesirable effects of organismic variables
(b) Establish cause and effect relationship between variables
(c) Decrease systematic variance in variables
(d) Measure independent variables more accurately
ANSWER (B)

 

55. A psychologist wants to determine whether listening to music while studying affects test performance. What treatment is the experimental and the control group likely to receive in this experiment?
(a) Both the groups will listen to music while studying.
(b) The experimental group will listen to music while studying, but the control group will not.
(c) The control group will listen to music while studying, but the experimental group will not.
(d) Both the groups will be presented with the music, but the control group will be asked not to listen to it.
ANSWER (B)

56. Consider the following statements regarding the relationship between standard deviation and variance :
1. Standard deviation can be smaller than variance.
2. Variance can be smaller than standard deviation.
3. Both of them can be equal.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) I, 2 and 3
ANSWER (C)

57. An educational psychologist hypothesize d that higher anxiety disrupts the performance in examination. If the correlation between anxiety scores and examination marks is calculated, which one of the following results would be in line with the hypothesis?
(a) -0-32
(b) -0-05
(c) 0-25
(d) 0-40
ANSWER (A)

58. In a study, education was coded as below :
Illiterate : 0
School education : 1
First degree : 2
Postgraduate degree : 3

The above coding constitutes:
(a) nominal scale
(b) ordinal scale
(c) interval scale
(d) ratio scale
ANSWER (B)

59. Which method of reliability stresses on the intercorrelations among all the items in a scale?
(a) Alternate form
(b) Split-half
(c) Chronbach's alpha coefficient
(d) Test-retest
ANSWER (B)

60. A scholastic aptitude test was administered to a group of 100 school students. The observed variance (2x) of the test scores was found to be 25-0 and the error variance (2e) turned out to be 9-0. The reliability of the test then would be
(a) 0-60
(b) 0-80
(c) 0-75
(d) 0-64
ANSWER (***)

61. A mental ability test comprising of 50 items has reliability of 0-80 and validity of 0-75. Ten more equivalent items are added to this test. By doing so
(a) reliability of the test will increase but validity would remain the same
(b) both reliability and validity of the test will increase
(c) validity of the test will increase but reliability would remain the same
(d) both reliability and validity of the test will remain the same
ANSWER (B)

62. Which one of the following statements is not related to reliability?
(a) Reliability of a test refers to the consistency of scores obtained by the same individuals on different occasions
(b) Reliability is the proportion of true variance in obtained test scores
(c) Reliability relates to consistency among the different items used for measuring the same attribute
(d) Reliability of a test is concerned with what the test measures and how well it does.
ANSWER (D)

63. A new intelligence test yielded a reliability coefficient of 0.80 and a validity coefficient of 0-20. Which one of the following inferences can be drawn?
(a) An error in computation has occurred since both the coefficients are expected to be similar in magnitude
(b) The test is probably not a very trustworthy measure of intelligence
(c) Too many random errors in test scoring might have occurred
(d) The criterion used for assessing the validity is certainly inappropriate
ANSWER (B)

64. Concurrent validity concerns how well the
(a) content of the test samples the class of situation or subject matter about which conclusions are to be drawn.
(b) test scores correspond to a criterion available/measured at the same time.
(c) test corresponds to some meaningful traits or constructs that help us in understanding an individual.
(d) test score helps in predicting some future outcomes.
ANSWER (B)

65. Which one of the following is maximally related to entrepreneurial development.
(a) Need for affiliation.
(b) Need for power
(c) Need for extension
(d) Need for achievement.
ANSWER (D)

66. Which one of the following is a correct description of the terms emotion focused coping?
(a) It is an attempt to change or regulate the cognitive distress resulting from a stressor.
(b) It is an attempt to reduce or eliminate the problem causing the stress.
(c) It is an attempt to change the social interaction causing the stress.
(d) It is an attempt to minimize the impulse-arousal stressor of the environment in which a person lives.
ANSWER (D)

67. Consider the following statements:
During the process or classical conditioning a response tends to become:
1. more firmly fixed.
2. Less generalized.
3. anticipatory

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3.
ANSWER (B)

68. As the distance increase, the texture in the visual field appears to be:
(a) coarser to finer
(b) coarser and coarser
(c) finer and coarser
(d) finer and finer
ANSWER (A)

69. The extend to which a test correlates with other variables with which it should theoretically correlated is known as:
(a) Content validity
(b) Construct validity
(c) Predictive validity
(d) Face validity
ANSWER (B)

70. The curve of forgetting shows that memory loss:
(a) begins to occur about three to four hours after learning.
(b) occurs at a fairly steady rate over time.
(c) occurs most rapidly at first and then levels off to a slow decline.
(d) occurs slowly at first and increase steadily over time.
ANSWER (C)

71. Recognition, understanding and reasoning about emotions as well as accurate expression and appraisal of emotions in oneself and others and assimilation of emotional experience into cognition are some of the important indices of which one of the following:
(a) Emotional maturity
(b) Emotional stability
(c) Emotional intelligence
(d) Emotional adaptability
ANSWER (C)

72. The degree of distance a person wishes to maintain in relationship to people of other groups can be measured through.
(a) Scalogram analysis
(b) Summated rating scale
(c) Equal-appearing interval scale
(d) Social distance scale
ANSWER (D)

73. Which one of the following models offers a plausible explanation for why each individual’s perception and response to stress in unique one?
(a) Stimulus-response model
(b) Psychobiological model
(c) Cognitive affective stress propensity
(d) General Adaptation Syndrome (GAS) model.
ANSWER (D)

74. Which one of the following is not a part of the experience of stress?
(a) Emotional disequilibrium
(b) Adaptation
(c) Physiological arousal
(d) Cognitive appraisal of the stress-situation
ANSWER (B)

 

75. A girl of 12 years started bed-wetting when she found that her progress report card had reached her parents and her position in the class has come down from 3rd to 30th. Her enuresis can be best described as resulting from.
(a) Clinical depression
(b) Free-floating anxiety
(c) Physical stress.
(d) Shame
ANSWER (D)

76. Which one of the following dimesnions does not belong to the Five-Factor Model of Personality proposed by McCrae and Costa?
(a) Extraversion
(b) Neuroticism
(c) Psycholticism
(d) Agreeableness
ANSWER (C)

77. With reference to stress audit, consider the following statements:
1. It is technique to counteract stress among executives in organizations.
2. It is a technique to develop a scientific outlook at the mental-cum-physical health status of executives.
3. It is a four stage HRD/OD intervention which can be utilized by organizations to overcome prevailing stress.

Which of the statement given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
ANSWER (D)

78. The process through which one learns new behavior of others is known as
(a) Modelling
(b) Self-efficacy
(c) Shaping
(d) Conformity
ANSWER (A)

79. When prejudiced individuals engage in trivial positive actions towards the members of group they dislike, it is called:
(a) Allurement
(b) Appeasement
(c) Credibility
(d) Tokenism
ANSWER (D)

80. Which theory explains that prejudice sometimes stems from direct competition among social groups?
(a) Social learning theory
(b) Realistic conflict theory
(c) Social diversity theory
(d) Self monitoring theory
ANSWER (B)





Tags


#

17 Jul, 2019, 10:14:26 AM