CurrentGK -> Papers -> IAS Exam Papers -> CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009 (Part-3)

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009 (Part-3)

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009 (Part-3)

CSE Pre Exam Solved Paper: Psychology Year 2009 (Part-3)

81. Consider the following tests:
1. Alexander’s Pass Along Test
2. Embedded Figure Test
Which of the above is/are the performance test/tests of intelligence?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (C)

82. A negative attitude towards the members of some specific social group that is based solely on their membership in that group, is due to
(a) Categorization
(b) Identification
(c) Prejudice
(d) Discrimination
ANSWER (C)

83. A basic form of learning in which one stimulus, initially neutral, acqauires the capacity to evoke reactions through repeated pairing with another stimulus, is:
(a) Social learning
(b) Classical conditioning
(c) Instrumental conditioning
(d) Operant condioting
ANSWER (B)

84. A verbal test of intelligence havingf a reliabilityi coefficient of 0.80 was administered to 100 college freshers. What will be its reliability after tripling the length?
(a) 0.728
(b) 0.623
(c) 0.873
(d) 0.923
ANSWER (D)

85. Which type of distribution is it, if the concentration of scores at middle of distribution is higher than normal?
(a) Positively skewed
(b) Playtykurtic
(c) Negatively skewed
(d) Leptokurtic
ANSWER (D)

86. The defiency of which one of the following is associated with Parkinson’s diseases?
(a) Oxytocin
(b) Serotinin
(c) Acetylcholine
(d) Dopamine
ANSWER (D)

87. Which one of the following neurotransmitters is released by sympathetic nervous system?
(a) Acetylcholine
(b) Norepinephrine
(c) Serotonin
(d) Cortisol
ANSWER (B)

89. With reference to parasympathetic nervous system consider the following statements:
1. It stimulates flow of saliva.
2. It dilates pupils
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANSWER (A)

90. Which one of the following secretes adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH)?
(a) Anterior pituitary gland
(b) Posterior pituitary gland
(c) Beta cells of pancreas
(d) Adrenal medulla
ANSWER (A)

91. Consider the following:
The diencephalon contains the principal structures such as:
1. Tegmentum
2. Thalamus
3. Hypothalamus

Select the correct ANSWER using the code given below:
(a) 1 , 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only
ANSWER (C)

92. Consider the following:
1. Amygdala
2. Thalamus
3. Hipocampus

Select the correct ANSWER using the code given below:
(a) 1 , 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only
ANSWER (A)

93. Which one of the following vitamins is required for adeauate regulation of calcium-phosphorus metabolism?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin B12
ANSWER (C)

94. Which one of the following are two serious eating disorders of adolescents?
1. Kwashiorkor
2. Bulimia
3. Tay-Sachs syndrome
4. Anorexia nervosa

Select the correct ANSWER using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 4
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 4
ANSWER (C)

95. Consider the following
1. Visual depth perception
2. Shape constancy
3. Size contancy

Select the correct ANSWER using the code given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only
ANSWER (***)

96. In Erikson’s view, the major psychological crisis of middle adulthood is resolving
(a) intimacy versus isolation
(b) integrity versus despair
(c) generativity versus self-absorption
(d) identity versus role confusion
ANSWER (C)

97. Consider the following statements:
The assumption of the stage sequence of Piaget’s theory are that:
1. Cognitive stages are not tied to specific types of cognitive problems but are completely general.
2. Children move through the stages of cognitive development in an invariant sequence.
3. The stages of cognitive development are culture specific

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 3 only
ANSWER (B)

98. Consider the following statements:
The preopperational children fail to do conservation tasks, because,
1. their thinking is characterized by centration
2. they have a tendency to focus on transformations.
3. their understands of reality is perception-bound.

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3 only
ANSWER (B)

99. Which one of the following denotes a generalization that if any two responses differ in their momentary probability of occurrence, the oppotunity to engage in the more probable will serve to reinforce the less probable?
(a) The Premack principle
(b) The principle of proximity
(c) The law of effect
(d) The principles of reinforcement
ANSWER (A)

100. Consider the following statements regarding operant conditions:
1. The conditioning is done on emitted response.
2. The conditioning is most universal and occurs in all lower animals.
3. Autonomic nervous system is involved in the conditioning.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
ANSWER (A)

101. Consider the following statements:
The associations value of non-sense syllables used in verbal learning experiments is assessed by;
1. Percentage of subjects reporting an association for non-sense syllable
2. Counts of written frequency of non-word letter combinations
3. Rated pronounceability

Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 4 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only
ANSWER (D)

102. Which one of the following condition qualifiesto be an instance of negative reinforcement?
(a) Giving a punishment
(b) Withholding a reward
(c) Withdrawing a painful stimulus
(d) Excessive rewarding
ANSWER (B)

103. The theory of achievement motivation suggests that individuals are simultaneously stimulated by motive of success (Ms) and motive to avoid failure (Maf). The probalility of success remaining constant in all situations, indicate in which situations a person with high nAch will perform better.
(a) Ms > Maf
(b) Ms < Maf
(c) Ms = Maf
(d) Ms + Maf = 0
ANSWER (A)

104. Research on the physiological basis of emotion shows the involvement of:
(a) the central nervous system
(b) Only the sympathetic nervous system
(c) the limbic system
(d) only the parasympathetic nervous system.
ANSWER (C)

105. Match List - I with List-II and select the correct ANSWER using the code given below the Lists:
List-I (Brain waves)

A. Alpha
B. Beta
C. Delta
D. Theta

List-II (Mental states)
1. Alertness
2. Deep sleep
3. Emotional stages
4. Quiet and relaxation

A B C D
(a) 4 1 2 3
(b) 3 1 2 4
(c) 4 2 1 3
(d) 3 2 1 4
ANSWER (A)

106. Most of the physiological changes associated with emotions are caused by the secretion of which one among the following hormones?
(a) Thyroxin
(b) Adrenaline
(c) Serotonin
(d) Somatotropin
ANSWER (B)

107. Cannon-Bard theory of emotions is mainly concerned with
(a) stimultaneous emotional experience and physiological reactions.
(b) emotional experience leading to physiological reactions.
(c) physiological reactions leading to emotional experience.
(d) emotional experiences in the absence of physiological reactions.
ANSWER (A)

108. Consider the following statement:
In terms of complexity of tasks the optional facilitation of performance differs from what generally occurs in normal emotional arousal. This difference is explained by:

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 3 only
ANSWER (D)

109. When the unacceptable ‘id’ impulses are dangerous close to breaking into consciousness, the type of anxiety experienced is:
(a) Reality anxiety
(b) State anxiety
(c) Neurotic anxiety
(d) Moral anxiety
ANSWER (C)

110. There are theories which assume that the same traits or dimensions of personality apply to everyone in the same way, though people differe in the extent to which they may possess a characteristic. Which one of the following is the approach to study the personality with the above-said assumption?
(a) Nomothetic approach
(b) Idiographic approach
(c) Traits approach
(d) Type approach
ANSWER (A)

111. “An innate psychophysical disposition which permits its possessor to acquire reactivity to certain classes of objects more readily than to others” is:
(a) a sentiment
(b) an attitude
(c) an erg
(d) a dynamic lattice
ANSWER (C)

112. Which of the following can be strictly categorized as type theories of personality?
1. Sheldon’s theory
2. Hippocrates’ theory
3. Eysenck’s theory
4. Allport’s theory

Select the correct ANSWER using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (B)

113. Some persons seem to experience a state of psychological exhaustion due to repeated encounters with job-related stress. They are said to be suffering from which one of the following?
(a) Nervous breakdown
(b) Emotional withdrawal
(c) Burnout
(d) Depression
ANSWER (C)

114. Consider the following statement:
1. Stress is a subjective experience
2. Stress is always harmful.
3. Moderate level of stress is desirable for high performance.

In the context of psychological stress, which of the above statement are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 4 only
(d) 2, 3 and 4
ANSWER (B)

115. The Least Preferred Co-worker (LPC) index is the basis of:
(a) Hersey-Blanchard contingency theory of leadership.
(b) Managerial grid theory of Blake and Mouton.
(c) Behavioral theories of leadership
(d) Fielder’s contingency theory of leadership.
ANSWER (D)

116. Assessment centres grew out of the selection process of:
(a) Managerial personnel
(b) University teachers
(c) Police personnel
(d) Army services
ANSWER (D)

117. Which additional component in Porter-Lawler theory differentiates it from Vroom’s expectancy theory?
(a) Equity
(b) Expectancy
(c) goals
(d) Effort
ANSWER (D)

118. Which of the following is not associated with Organizational Citizenship Behaviour (OCB)?
(a) Being well-informed
(b) conscientiousness
(c) Attending and participating in meetings
(d) Punctuality
ANSWER (A, D)

119. The modification of internal schemes to fit a changing cognizance of reality is described as
(a) Assimilation
(b) Association
(c) Accommodation
(d) Acclimation
ANSWER (C)

120. Sheila had her first child seven years after marriage. As the child grew up, he was so demanding to the extent that he would not share anything belonging to him with others. This bahaviour of the child could be due to:
(a) rigid standards
(b) overindulgence
(c) overprotection
(d) selfishness of the child
ANSWER (C)





Tags


#

20 Jul, 2019, 22:00:44 PM