CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Computer GK -> COMPUTER AWARENESS PAPER 3

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

COMPUTER AWARENESS PAPER 3

COMPUTER AWARENESS PAPER 3

COMPUTER AWARENESS PAPER 3

 1. ______ cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected cells. (A) Formatting (B) Merging (C) Embedding (D) Splitting (E) None of these Ans (B) 2. The operating system is the most common type of ______________ software. (A) communication (B) application (C) system (D) word-processing (E) None of these Ans (C) 3. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse button twice , you are ____ (A) Primary-clicking (B) pointing (C) Double-clicking (D) Secondary-clicking (E) None of these Ans (C) 4. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called ___ (A) cells (B) sheets (C) block lines (D) gridlines (E) None of these Ans (D) 5. To delete an incorrect character in a document, __________ to erase to the right of the insertion point. (A) press the left mouse key (B) double-click the right mouse key (C) press the BACKSPACE key (D) press the delete key (E) None of these Ans (D) 6. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT: A. provide a way for the user to interact with the computer. B. manage the central processing unit (CPU). C. manage memory and storage. D. enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing. Ans (D) 7. During the boot process, the ____________ looks for the system files. A. CD B. BIOS C. CPU D. DVD AnS (B) 8. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. A. GUIs B. Icons C. Menus D. Windows Answer: C 9. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple programs at the same time. A. Multitasking B. Streamlining C. Multiuser D. Simulcasting Answer: A 10. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it is in need of immediate attention is called an: A. action. B. event. C. interrupt. D. activity. Answer: C 11. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n) ____________ to each task requiring the processor’s attention. A. CPU B. slice of time C. stack D. event Answer: B 12. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications interact with are known as: A. application programming interfaces (APIs). B. complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS). C. device drivers. D. bootstrap loaders. Answer: A 13. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system. A. point-and-click B. user-friendly C. command-driven D. Mac Answer: C 14. An interrupt handler is a(n): A. location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts. B. peripheral device. C. utility program. D. special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request. Answer: D 15. A spooler is a(n): A. location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out. B. print job. C. program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print. D. message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed. Answer: C 16. Virtual memory is typically located: A. on a floppy disk. B. in the CPU. C. in a flash card. D. on the hard drive. Answer: D 17. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to: A. maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer. B. hold a program’s data or instructions in virtual memory when it can’t fit in RAM. C. prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment. D. allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously. Answer: B 18. The definition of thrashing is: A. swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently. B. insufficient hard disk space. C. too many processors being managed by the operating system. D. inaccurate information stored in the registry. Answer: A 19. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT: A. Safe Mode is a special diagnostic mode. B. Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons. C. Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors. D. Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices. Answer: B 20. Verification of a login name and password is known as: A. configuration. B. accessibility. C. authentication. D. logging in. Answer: C 21. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the computer’s: A. CPU. B. platform. C. BIOS. D. CMOS. Answer: B 22. The following message generally means: A. a nonsystem floppy has been left in the floppy disk drive. B. the CD drive is not functioning. C. the BIOS is corrupted. D. there is a problem loading a device. Answer: A 23. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during the boot-up process? A. Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration settings B. Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration settings C. Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings D. Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating system Answer: B 24. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT: A. load the operating system into RAM. B. the power-on self-test. C. activate the basic input/output system (BIOS). D. load application programs. Answer: D 25. The ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the operating system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM. A. BIOS B. API C. device driver D. supervisor program

Answer: A

COMPUTER AWARENESS PAPER 3





Tags


#

21 Sep, 2019, 10:57:20 AM