CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Computer GK -> COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 4

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 4

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 4

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 4

1. The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in: A RAM. B ROM. C the CPU. D the hard drive. Answer: B 2. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and operational is the ____________ process. A configuration B CMOS C POST D ROM Answer: C 3. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the: A registry. B API. C CMOS. D kernel. Answer: D 4. Which of the following does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)? A The ScanDisk utility begins to run. B The video card and video memory are tested. C The BIOS identification process occurs. D Memory chips are checked to ensure they are working properly. Answer: A 5. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT: A any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory. B the setting for the amount of hard drive space to allocate to virtual memory can be manually changed. C this temporary storage is called the swap file (or page file). D virtual memory is physical space on the hard drive. Answer: A 6. The operating system allows users to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following EXCEPT: A files. B folders. D drives. D systems. Answer: D 7. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT: A windows are an example of a command-driven environment. B windows can be resized and repositioned on the desktop. C more than one window can be open at a time. D toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows. Answer: A 8. All of the following statements concerning files are true EXCEPT: A A file is a collection of related pieces of information stored together for easy reference. B Files can be generated from an application. C Files are stored in RAM. D Files should be organized in folders. Answer: C 9. Using Windows Explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates: A an open folder. B the folder contains subfolders. C a text file. D a graphics file. Answer: B 10. In Windows XP, if you want to see the file size and modified dates of all files in a folder, the best viewing option is the __________ view. A List B Thumbnails C Details D Icon Answer: C 11. Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together , that provide better integration and share common features , toolbars and menus are known as .... (A) Software suites (B) integrated software packages (C) software processing packages (D) personal information managers (E) none of these ANS (A) 12. A data warehouse is which of the following ? (A) Can be updated by the end users (B) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats (C) Organized around important subject areas (D) Contains only current data (E) None of these ANS (C) 13. ______________ servers store and manages files for network users. (A) Authentication (B) Main (C) Web (D) File (E) None of these ANS (D) 14. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except _____ (A) hackers (B) spam (C) viruses (D) identify theft (E) None of these ANS (B) 15. ___________ terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems . (A) Data (B) Sales (C) Query (D) (Point-of-sale (POS) (E) None of these ANS (B) 16. The OSI model is divided into _______ processes called layers. (A) five (B) six (C) seven (D) eight (E) None of these ANS (C) 17. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware devices and ______ software to work together. (A) management (B) processing (C) utility (D) application (E) None of these ANS (D) 18. ________ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat. (A) Servers (B) Embedded computers (C) Robotic computers (D) Mainframes (E) None of these ANS (B) 19. The following are all computing devices , except......... (A) notebook computers (B) cellular telephones (C) digital scanners (D) personal digital assistants (E) None of these ANS (C) 20. in a ring topology , the the computer in possession of the ______ can trasmit data (A) packet (B) data (C) access method (D) token (E) None of these ANS (D) 21. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard,screen , disk drives, and parallel and serial ports ____ (A) basic input/output system (B) secondary input/output system (C) peripheral input/output system (D) marginal input/output system (E) None of these ANS (A) 22. ________ Viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive (A) Trojan horse (B) Boot sector (C) Script (D) Logic bomb (E) None of these ANS (B) 23. ________ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer (A) The platform (B) Application software (C) Operating system (D) The motherboard (E) None of these ANS (C) 24. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a ___________ (A) mainframe (B) network (C) supercomputer (D) client (E) None of these ANS (B) 25. A goal of data mining includes which of the following? (A) To explain some observed event or condition (B) To confirm that data exists (C) To analyze data for expected relationships (D) To create a new data warehouse (E) None of these

ANS (A)

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 4

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 4





Tags


#

12 Nov, 2019, 11:11:36 AM