CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Computer GK -> COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 5

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 5

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 5

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 5

1. URL stands for ........ (A) Universal Research List (B) Universal Resource List (C) Uniform Resource Locator (D) Uniform Research Locator (E) None of these ANS (C) 2. A database management system (DBMS) is a ............ (A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database (B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. (C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database. (D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database. (E) None of these ANS (D) 3. Which of the following is NOT a goal of transaction processing system ? (A) Capture , process and store transactions (B) Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities (C) Reduce manual effort associated with processing business transactions (D) Produce standard reports used for management decision making (E) None of these ANS () 4. A Proxy server is used for which of the following? (A) To provide security against unauthorized users (B) To process client requests for web pages (C) To process client requests for database access (D) To provide TCP/IP (E) None of these ANS (B) 5. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes: (A) data redundancy (B) information overload (C) duplicate data (D) data inconsistency (E) None of these ANS (D) 6. _____________ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use. (A) Control worlds (B) Reserved words (C) Control structures (D) Reserved keys (E) None of these ANS (B) 7. What is the primary difference between a virus and a worm? (A) A worm has the ability to self-propagate from an infected user's computer to other computers (B) A worm is usually written by a cracker: Script bunnies do not have the skills to develop a worm program (C) A virus is very harmful to the computers it infects : a worm is not a serious a problem (D) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting viruses but not worms (E) None of these ANS (c) 8. ______ describe what is database fields. (A) Structures (B) Field markers (C) Field definition (D) Field names (E) None of these ANS (D) 9. You must install a (n) ____________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection. (A) router (B) modem (C) node (D) cable (E) None of these ANS (A) 10. A goal of normalization is to __________ (A) minimize the number of relationships (B) minimize the number of entities (C) minimize the number of tables (D) minimize the number of redundancy (E) None of these ANS (D) 11. Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a (n) ____ (A) extranet (B) intranet (C) internet (D) hacker (E) None of these ANS (A) 12. Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site (A) URL (B) Web site address (C) Hyperlink (D) Domain name (E) None of these ANS (A) 13. The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as ..... (A) QBE (B) SQL (C) OLAP (D) Sequel Server (E) None of these ANS (B) 14. Chip is a common nickname for a (n): (A) transistor (B) resistor (C) integrated circuit (D) semiconductor (E) None of these ANS (c) 15. The purpose of the primary key in a database is to: (A) unlock the database (B) provide a map of the data (C) uniquely identify a record (D) establish constraints on database operations. (E) None of these ANS (B) 16. A _________ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm. (A) programming language (B) syntax (C) programming structure (D) logic chart (E) None of these ANS (e) 17. The design of the network is called the network: (A) architecture (B) server (C) transmission (D) type (E) None of these ANS (A) 18. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from: (A) the hard disk (B) cache memory (C) RAM (D) registers (E) None of these ANS (B) 19. The ____________ contains data descriptions and defines the name, data type, and length of each field in the database. (A) data dictionary (B) data table (C) data record (D) data field (E) None of these ANS (A) 20. Personal logs or journal entries posted on the Web are known as: (A) listservs (B) Webcasts (C) blogs (D) subject directories (E) None of these ANS (C) 21. A(n) _______ uses pictures (called icons) and menus displayed on the screen to send commands to the computer system. (A) command - based user interface (B) GUI (C) system utility (D) API (E) None of these ANS (B) 22. The _____ manual tells you how to use a software program. (A) documentation (B) programming (C) technical (D) user (E) None of these ANS (D) 23. Which of the following is NOT a type of broadband Internet connection? (A) Cable (B) DSL (C) Dial-up (D) Satellite (E) None of these ANS (C) 24. Software, such as viruses, worms and Trojan horses, that has a malicious intent, is known as: (A) spyware (B) adware (C) spam (D) malware (E) None of these ANS (D) 25. Making a field ______ means that it cannot be left blank. (A) numeric (B) required (C) calculated (D) validated (E) None of these

ANS (B)

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 5





Tags


#

06 Dec, 2019, 21:43:20 PM