CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Computer GK -> COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 6

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 6

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 6

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 6

1. Who is the chief of Miocrosoft a. Babbage b. Bill Gates c. Bill Clinton d. Bush e. None 2. Which of the following are input devices. a. Keyboard b. Mouse c. Card reader d. Scanner e. All of these 3. Examples of output devices are a. Screen b. Printer c. Speaker d. All of these e. None 4. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer a. Control unit b. Central Processing unit c. Arithmatic and language unit d. Monitor e. None 5. IBM stands for a. Internal Business Management b. International Business Management c. International Business Machines d. Internal Business Machines e. None 6.___________ translates and executes program at run time line by line a. Compiler b. Interpreter c. Linker d. Loader e. None 7. ___________ is an OOP principle a. Structured programming b. Procedural programming c. Inheritance d. Linking e. None 8. COBOL is widely used in _________ applications a. Commercial b. Scientific c. Space d. Mathematical e. None 9. RAM stands for a. Random origin money b. Random only memory c. Read only memory d. Random access memory e. None 10. 1 Byte = ? a. 8 bits b. 4 bits c. 2 bits d. 9 bits e. None 11. SMPS stands for a. Switched mode power supply b. Start mode power supply c. Store mode power supply d. Single mode power supply e. None 12. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as a. Modem b. Multiplexer c. Modulator d. Demodulator e. None 13. VDU is also called a. Screen b. Monitor c. Both 1 & 2 d. printer e. None 14. BIOS stands for a. Basic Input Output system b. Binary Input output system c. Basic Input Off system d. all the above e. None 15. Father of 'C' programming language a. Dennis Ritchie b. Prof Jhon Kemeny c. Thomas Kurtz d. Bill Gates e. None 16. _________ is the process of finding errors in software code. (A) Debugging (B) Compiling (C) Testing (D) Running (E) None pf these ANS () 17. ____________ are viruses that are triggered by the passage of time or on a certain date. (A) Boot-sector viruses (B) Macro viruses (C) Time bombs (D) Worms (E) None of these Ans (C) 18. Linux is a (n) ____________ operating system. (A) open-source (B) Microsoft (C) Windows (D) Mac (E) None of these ANS (A) 19. What is a backup? (A) Restoring the information backup (B) An exact copy of a system's information (C) The ability to get a system up and running in the event of a system crash or failure (D) All of these (E) None of these ANS (D) 20. Which of the following places the common data elements in order from smallest to largest (A) character, file, record, field, database (B) character, record, field, database, file (C) character, field, record, file, database (D) Bit, byte, character, record, field, file, database, (E) None of these ANS (C) 21. The internet is ...... (A) a large network of networks (B) an internal communication system for a business (C) a communication system for the Indian government (D) All of these (E) None of these ANS (D) 21. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen. (A) GUIs (B) Icons (C) Menus (D) Windows (E) None of these ANS (C) 22. Which of the following statements is FALSE concerning file names? (A) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both (B) Every file in the same folder must have a unique name (C) File extension is another name for file type (D) The file extension comes before the dot (.) followed by the file name (E) None of these ANS (D) 23. Verification of a login name and password is known as: (A) configuration (B) accessibility (C) authentication (D) logging in (E) None of these ANS (C) 24. Which of the following would most likely NOT be a symptom of a virus? (A) Existing program files and icons disappear. (B) The CD-ROM stops functioning. (C) The Web browser opens to an unusual home page. (D) Odd messages or images are displayed on the screen. (E) None of these ANS (B) 25. A ____ is a pointing device. A monitor B mouse C keyboard D none of the above Ans (B) ANSWERS 1b        2e        3d        4b        5c, 6b        7c        8a        9d        10a 11a      12a      13c      14a      15a

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PAPER 6





Tags


#

06 Dec, 2019, 21:47:28 PM