CurrentGK -> Papers -> GAT(Graduate Aptitude Test In Engineering) -> Instrumentation Engineering Sample Questions 2

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Questions 2

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Questions 2

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Questions 2

Questions And Answers

No. Question
1 In an 8085 microprocessor, which one of the following is the correct sequence of the machine cycles for the execution of the DCR M instruction?
Options
A) op-code fetch
 
B) op-code fetch, memory read, memory write
C) op-code fetch memory read
 
D) op-code fetch memory write, memory write
Correct Answer B
 
2  
limx ®  p/4
 
sin 2 [x -
 p 
4
]
x -
4
 equals 

 

Options
A) 0 B)  
1
2
C) 1 D) 2
Correct Answer D
 
3 Three DC currents I1, I2 and I3 meet at a node with I1entering and I2 and I3 leaving the node.  I1 and I2 are measured as 100mA and 99 mA with a ± 1% accuracy. Then the value of I3 and the accuracy of I3 are
Options
A) 1 mA ± 2% B) 199 mA ± 2%
C) 1 mA ± 2% D) 1 mA ± 199%
Correct Answer C

4 The input-output characteristic of a Schmidt trigger has a hysteresis band of ± 0.1 V. If the input voltage is 5 sin (1000 pt), the delay between the corresponding zero cross-over points of the output and input signals is
Options
A) 6.37 ms  B) 0.02 ms
 
C) 63.7 ms  D) 2.0 ms
Correct Answer A
 
5 In a spirit level, 2.5mm of movement of the bubble corresponds to a tilt angle of 25 seconds. The radius of curvature of the tube of the spirit level is
Options
A) 52.1 m B) 34.4 m
C) 26.3 m D) 15.6 m
Correct Answer B
 
6 The loop transfer function of a system is given by G(S)h(s) = 
10 e-Ls 
s
.    The phase cross-over frequency is 5 rad/s.  The value of the dead time L is
Options
A) p/20 B) p/10
C) -p/20 D) zero
Correct Answer B
 
7 An 8-bit microcontroller has an external RAM is the memory map from 8000H to 9FFFH. The number of bytes this RAM can store is
Options
A) 8193  B) 8191
 
C) 8192  D) 8000
Correct Answer C
 
8 Two copper-constantan thermocouples are connected such that the two constantan wires are joined together.  The two copper wires are connected to the input of a low noise chopper stabilized differential amplifier having a gain of 1000.  One of the thermocouple junctions is immersed in a flask containing ice and water in equal proportion.  The other thermocouple is at a temperature T.  If the output of the amplifier is 2.050V, the temperature T is
Options
A) 205°C B) 102.5°C
C) 51.25°C D) 50°C
Correct Answer D
 
9 The vectored address corresponding to the software interrupt command RST7 in 8085 microprocessor is
Options
A) 0017H B) 0027H
 
C) 0038H D) 0700H
Correct Answer C
 
10 For a first order instrument a 5% settling time is equal to
Options
A) three times the time constant B) two times the time constant
 
C) the time constant
 
D) time required for the output signal to reaches 5% of the final value
Correct Answer A
 
11 The measurements of a source voltage are 5.9V, 5.7V and 6.1V. The sample standard deviation of the readings is
Options
A) 0.013 B) 0.04
C) 0.115 D) 0.2
Correct Answer D
 
12 In an INTEL 8085 microprocessor the ADDRESS-DATA bus and the DATA bus are
Options
A) Non multiplexed B) Multiplexed
C) Duplicated D) Same as CONTROL bus
Correct Answer B
 
13 The number of comparators required in an 8-bit flash-type AID converter is
Options
A) 256  B) 255
 
C) (8 + 2)  D) 8
Correct Answer B
 
14 An ultrasonic beam of frequency 1 MHz and intensity 0.5 W/cm2  passes through a layer of soft tissue of thickness t with an attenuation coefficient of 1.18cm-1.  The ratio of output to input power is 1/e2.  The thickness of the tissue is
Options
A) 1 cm B) 1.695 cm
C) 2.408 cm D) 3.712 cm
Correct Answer B
 
15 A twisted pair of wires is used for connecting the signal source with the instrumentation amplifier, as it helps reducing
Options
A) the effect of external interference B) the error due to bias currents in the amplifier
C) the loading of the source by the amplifier D) the common mode voltage
Correct Answer C
 
16 The output from a 633 nm He-Ne laser comes out from the mirror with a beam diameter of lmm and diverges to the far field. It is brought to a focus by a convex lens of focal length of 17 mm. The spot size diameter of the beam at the focal point is
Options
A) 20 m m B) 26 m m
 
C) 52 m m D) 13 m m
Correct Answer C
 
17 International temperature scale in the range 0-630oC is defined by means of a
Options
A) mercury pressure spring thermometer B) platinum-platinum.  10% rhodium thermocouple
C) platinum resistance thermometer D) total radiation pyrometer.
Correct Answer D
 
18 A microprocessor has an instruction XOR (r1 , r2) which performs an Exclusive OR operation of registers r1,r2 and stores the result in r1. After the following instructions are executed
XOR (r2, r1)

XOR (r1,r2)

XOR (r2,r1)
Which one of the following is true?

Options
A) Content of register r1 is half sum of r1 and r2
 
B) Content of register r2 is half sum of r1 and r2
 
C) Contents of registers r1 and r2 remain unaltered D) Contents of registers r1 and r2 are swapped
 
Correct Answer D
 
19 A second order feedback system is found to be oscillating with a high frequency.  The oscillations
Options
A) can be reduced by increasing the proportional action B) can be reduced by increasing the integral action
C) can be reduced by increasing the derivative action D) cannot be reduced
Correct Answer B
 
20 For a suppressed carrier amplitude modulator (AM-SC) system, the carrier and the modulating inputs are xc (t) = cos wc t and xm (t) = 0.5 sin wm t, respectively. The output of the system is proportional to
Options
A) sin (wc + wm) t – sin (wc - wm) t B) sin (wc  + wm) t  +  cos (wc  -wm) t
C) (1 + 0.5 sin wm  t) cos wc t D) (1- 0.5 sin wm t) cos wc t
Correct Answer B




Tags


#

20 May, 2019, 21:54:56 PM