Give your Comment
School Lecturer  |  Patwar exam | Current g.k | Model papers | Sample papers | India g.k. | Rajasthan g.k. | Bank papers | Model papers for rpsc | Ssc model papers | Railway exam papers | history | geography | biological science | quiz questions answers | current affairs | noble personalities | UPSC Competitive Exam | Bank PO exam papers | Games and sports | Indian constitution
  • more Current Affairs....
  • » "मुठभेड़ हत्‍याओं" पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा जारी नवीनतम दिशा निर्देशों, में निम्‍नलिखित में से कौनसा सत्‍य हैं: A. एफआईआर/मजिस्‍ट्रेट जांच को सभी पुलिस मुठभेड़ हत्‍याअों के लिए करना चाहिए। B. खुफिया तथ्‍य किसी भी ऑपरेशन से पहले दर्ज किया जाना चाहिए। C. जांच सीआईडी/अन्‍य पुलिस स्‍टेशन द्वारा आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए। D. अंतिम रिपोर्ट अदालत को दी जानी चाहिए।
  • » 2014 के ऑस्‍कत के लिए भारत की अाधिकारीक प्रविष्टी का नाम क्‍या हैं?
  • » दिबांग पनबिजली परियोजना के संबंध में निम्‍न लिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिये: A. यह भारत की सबसे बड़ी पनबिजली परियोजना हैं। B. यह दुनिया के सबसे बड़े कंक्रिट ग्रेविटी बांध का दावा करती हैं। C. बांध की उंचाई को 288m तक संशोधित किया गया हैं ? इनमें से कौनसा कथन सत्‍य हैं?
  • » आईएनएस सिंधुरक्षक को भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा बंद कर दिया गया है। यह था एक-
  • » भारत से कौनसी फिल्‍म ऑस्‍कर (अकादमी पुरस्‍कार) के लिए चुनी गयी हैं?
  • » परिसंचण के ऑडिट ब्‍यूरों के अध्‍यक्ष के रूप में किसे नियुक्‍त किया गया हैं?
  • » हाल ही में किस भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीकृत बैंक ने श्रीलंका में संचालन के 150 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं?
  • » बहुपक्षवाद पर स्‍वतंत्र आयोग के महासचिव के रूप में किसे नियुक्‍त किया गया हैं?
  • » हाल ही में आरटीआई के तहत मांगी गई जानकारी के लिए कारणों को देने की आवेदकों की आवश्‍यकता पर मद्रास उच्‍च न्‍यायालय के आदेश किसके साथ टकराव में हैं?
  • » चीनी ई-वाणिज्‍य के विशाल अलीबाबा के आईपीओ ने इसे दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी ऐसी घटना बनाने के लिए कितनी राशी एकत्रित की है?

2006 Anna University B.E Information Technology GATE Exam Question Paper Question Paper

CurrentGK -> Papers -> GAT(Graduate Aptitude Test In Engineering) -> 2006 Anna University B.E Information Technology GATE Exam Question Paper Question Paper

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

2006 Anna University B.E Information Technology GATE Exam Question Paper Question Paper

2006 Anna University B.E Information Technology GATE Exam Question Paper Question paper

1 Which one of the following is NOT shared by the threads of the same process ?
Options
A) Stack B) Address Space
C) File Descriptor Table D) Message Queue

Correct Answer A

2 In a population of N families, 50% of the families have three children, 30% of the families have two children and the remaining families have one child. What is the probability that a randomly picked child belongs to a family with two children?
Options
A)
3
23
B)
6
23
C)
3
10
D)
3
5
Correct Answer B

3 Let P be a non-deterministic push-down automaton (NPDA) with exactly one state, q, and exactly one symbol, Z, in its stack alphabet. State q is both the starting as well as the accepting state of the PDA. The stack is initialized with one Z before the start of the operation of the PDA. Let the input alphabet of the PDA be å . Let L(P) be the language accepted by the PDA by reading a string and reaching its accepting state. Let N(P) be the language accepted by the PDA by reading a string and emptying its stack.
Which of the following statements is TRUE?
Options
A) L(P) is necessarily å * but N(P) is not necessarily å*. B) N(P) is necessarily å* but L(P) is not necessarily å*.
C) Both L(P) and N(P) is necessarily å*. D) Neither L(P) nor N(P) are necessarily å*.
Correct Answer D

4 A subnet has been assigned a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. What is the maximum number of hosts that can belong to this subnet?
Options
A) 14 B) 30
C) 62 D) 126
Correct Answer C

5 Suppose that two parties A and B wish to setup a common secret key (D-H key) between themselves using the Diffle-Hellman key exchange technique. They agree on 7 as the modulus and 3 as the primitive root. Party A chooses 2 and party B chooses 5 as their respective secrets. Their D-H key is
Options
A) 3 B) 4
C) 5 D) 6
Correct Answer C

6 We have two designs D1 and D2 for a synchronous pipeline processor. D1 has 5 pipeline stages with execution times of 3 nsec, 2 nsec, 4 nsec, 2 nsec and 3 nsec while the design D2 has 8 pipeline stages each with 2 nsec execution time. How much time can be saved using design D2 over design D1 for executing 100 instructions?
Options
A) 214 nsec B) 202 nsec
C) 86 nsec D) -200 nsec
Correct Answer A

7 Let P be a singly linked list. Let Q be the pointer to an intermediate node x in the list. What is the worst-case time complexity of the best-known algorithm to delete the node x from the list ?
Options
A) O(n) B) O(log2 n)
C) O(log n) D) O(1)
Correct Answer A

8 The number (123456)8 is equivalent to
Options
A) (A72E)16 and (22130232)4 B) (A72E)16 and (22131122)4
C) (A73E)16 and (22130232)4 D) (A62E)16 and (22120232)4
Correct Answer D

9 A channel has a bit rate of 4 kbps and one-way propagation delay of 20 ms. The channel uses stop and wait protocol. The transmission time of the acknowledgement frame is negligible. To get a channel efficiency of at least 50%, the minimum frame size should be
Options
A) 80 bytes B) 80 bits
C) 160 bytes D) 160 bits
Correct Answer D

10 A network with CSMA/CD protocol in the MAC layer is running at 1 Gbps over a 1 km cable with no repeaters. The signal speed in the cable is 2 x 108 m/sec. The minimum frame size for this network should be
Options
A) 10000 bits B) 10000 bytes
C) 5000 bits D) 5000 bytes
Correct Answer A

11

A table has fields F1, F2, F3, F4, F5 with the following functional dependencies

F1 ® F3 F2 ® F4 (F1 . F2) ® F5

In terms of Normalization, this table is in
Options
A) 1 NF B) 2 NF
C) 3 NF D) None of these
Correct Answer A

12 In a particular Unix OS, each data block is of size 1024 bytes, each node has 10 direct data block addresses and three additional addresses: one for single indirect block, one for double indirect block and one for triple indirect block. Also, each block can contain addresses for 128 blocks. Which one of the following is approximately the maximum size of a file in the file system?
Options
A) 512 MB B) 2 GB
C) 8 GB D) 16 GB
Correct Answer D

13 On a TCP connection, current congestion window size is Congestion Window = 4 KB. The window size advertised by the receiver is Advertise Window = 6 KB. The last byte sent by the sender is LastByteSent = 10240 and the last byte acknowledged by the receiver is LastByteAcked = 8192. The current window size at the sender is
Options
A) 2048 bytes B) 4096 bytes
C) 6144 bytes D) 8192 bytes
Correct Answer B

14 Choose the correct option to fill the ?1 and ?2 so that the program prints an input string in reverse order. Assume that the input string is terminated by a new line character.
#include
void wrt_it (Void);
int main (void)
{
printf(“Enter Text");
printf("/n");
wrt_it( );
printf("/n");
return 0;
}
void wrt_it (void)
{
int c;
if (?1)
wrt_it( );
?2
}
Options
A) ?1 is getchar( ) != "/n"
?2 is getchar(c); B) ?1 is (c=getchar( )) !="/n"
?2 is getchar(c);
C) ?1 is c != "/n"
?2 is putchar(c); D) ?1 is (c = getchar( )) !="/n"
?2 is putchar(c);
Correct Answer D

15 How many pulses are needed to change the contents of a 8-bit upcounter from 10101100 to 00100111 (rightmost bit is the LSB)?
Options
A) 134 B) 133
C) 124 D) 123
Correct Answer B

16 In a computer system, four files of size 11050 bytes, 4990 bytes, 5170 bytes and 12640 bytes need to be stored. For storing these files on disk, we can use either 100 byte disk blocks or 200 byte disk blocks (but can’t mix block sizes). For each block used to store a file, 4 bytes of bookkeeping information also needs to be stored on the disk. Thus, the total space used to store a file is the sum of the space taken to store the file and the space taken to store the bookkeeping information for the blocks allocated for storing the file. A disk block can store either book keeping information for a file or data from a file, but not both.
What is the total space required for storing the files using 100 byte disk blocks and 200 byte disk blocks respectively?
Options
A) 35400 and 35800 bytes B) 35800 and 35400 bytes
C) 35600 and 35400 bytes D) 35400 and 35600 bytes
Correct Answer C

17 A 20 Kbps satellite link has a propagation delay of 400 ms. The transmitter employs the "go back n ARQ" scheme with n set to 10. Assuming that each frame is 100 bytes long, what is the maximum data rate possible?
Options
A) 5 Kbps B) 10 Kbps
C) 15 Kbps D) 20 Kbps
Correct Answer D

18 A binary search tree contains the numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. When the tree is traversed inpre-order and the values in each node printed out, the sequence of values obtained is 5, 3, 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 7. If the tree is traversed in post-order, the sequence obtained would be
Options
A) 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 B) 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 7, 6, 5
C) 2, 1, 4, 3, 6, 7, 8, 5 D) 2, 1, 4, 3, 7, 8, 6, 5
Correct Answer D

19 The language [0n 1n 2n |1 £ n £ 106] is
Options
A) regular
B) context-free but not regular.
C) context-free but its complement is not context-free. D) not context-free.
Correct Answer A

20

The following C function takes a singly-linked list of integers as a parameter and rearranges the elements of the list. The list is represented as pointer to a structure. The function is called with the list containing the integers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 in the given order. What will be the contents of the list after the function completes execution?
struct node {int value; struct node *next;};
void rearrange (struct node *list) {
struct node *p, *q;
int temp;
if (!list \ !list ® next) return;
p = list; q = list ® next;
while (q) {
temp = p ® value;
p ® value = q ® value;
q ® value = temp;
p = q ® next;
q = p ? p ® next : 0;
}

}
Options
A) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 B) 2, 1, 4, 3, 6, 5, 7
C) 1, 3, 2, 5, 4, 7, 6 D) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 1
Correct Answer B



 




Related Posts

Tags

23 Oct, 2014, 01:32:51 AM