CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs Dec 2020

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs Dec 2020

Current Affairs Dec 2020

Q.1 Which of the following is/are designated as UNESCO World Heritage site?
 A.Kalka-Simla Railway  B.Nilgiri Mountain Railway  C.Darjeeling Himalaya Railway  D.All the above   Correct Ans:Option D Explanation:   The Kalka-Simla Railway is one of the few traditional railways in the world. UNESCO recognizes it. Kalka-Shimla Railway was listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 2008. It was built under Herbert Septimus Harington's direction between 1998 and 1903 to connect Shimla, the summer capital of India and Latin America, with the rest of India section. Indian railway system. It is one of the three mountain railway lines in India. The other two are the Darjeeling Himalaya Railway and the Nilgiri Mountain Railway. All 3 mountain railways have been designated as UNESCO World Heritage Sites, named "Indian Mountain Railway". Q.2 The cost of manufacturing a Vistadome coach is Rs ____________.
 A.4 crore  B.30 crore  C.3 crore  D.40 crore   Correct Ans:Option A Explanation:   Currently, 13 Vistadome coaches are operating in India. They operate in Araku Valley, Dadar and Madgaon, Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway, Kangra Valley Railway, Kalka-Shimla Railway, Nilgiri Mountain Railway, Matheran Mountain Railway.The Vistadome coach's glass roof and large windows provide unobstructed views. The glass roof of the coach is also equipped with a controlled milky white.The coach is equipped with a passenger information system, rotatable seats, automatic sliding doors, white doors for the disabled, and mini kitchens. The cost of manufacturing a Vistadome coach is Rs 4 crore. Q.3 Which of the following areas does not have Vistadome coaches at present?
 A.Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway  B.Kalka-Shimla Railway  C.Nilgiri Mountain Railway  D.None of the above   Correct Ans:Option D Explanation:   Currently, 13 Vistadome coaches are operating in India. They operate in Araku Valley, Dadar and Madgaon, Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway, Kangra Valley Railway, Kalka-Shimla Railway, Nilgiri Mountain Railway, Matheran Mountain Railway. The Vistadome coach's glass roof and large windows provide unobstructed views. The glass roof of the coach is also equipped with a controlled milky white. Q.4 Which of the following areas have Vistadome coaches at present?
A.Araku Valley  B.Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway  C.Kangra Valley Railway  D.All the above   Correct Ans:Option D Explanation:   Currently, 13 Vistadome coaches are operating in India. They operate in Araku Valley, Dadar and Madgaon, Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway, Kangra Valley Railway, Kalka-Shimla Railway, Nilgiri Mountain Railway, Matheran Mountain Railway. Q.5 the Center for Economics and Business Research (CBER) predicts that India will come as the fifth-largest economy in _____________
 A.2021  B.2023  C.2025  D.2027   Correct Ans:Option C Explanation:   A recent report released by the Center for Economics and Business Research (CBER) predicts that India will again overtake the UK as the fifth-largest economy in 2025, and jump to third place by 2030. CBER is a UK-based company that provides independent economic forecasts for public and private firms. Q.6 The giant iceberg A68 is the largest free-floating ice block in __________________
 A.Antarctica  B.Arctic Ocean  C.Pacific Ocean  D.None of the above   Correct Ans:Option A Explanation:   The giant iceberg A68 is the largest free-floating ice block in Antarctica, covering an area of approximately 5,800 square kilometres. It has been drifting in the Atlantic Ocean since 2017. In 2020, icebergs were pushed into the South Atlantic Ocean due to ocean currents. Since then, it has been drifting towards the remote sub-Antarctic island of South Georgia, a British Overseas Territory (BOT). Q.7 Kalka-Simla Railway was built under Herbert Septimus Harington's direction between ____________.
 A.1996 and 1903  B.1997 and 1903  C.1999 and 1903  D.1998 and 1903   Correct Ans:Option D Explanation:   The Kalka-Simla Railway is one of the few traditional railways in the world. UNESCO recognizes it. Kalka-Shimla Railway was listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 2008. It was built under Herbert Septimus Harington's direction between 1998 and 1903 to connect Shimla, the summer capital of India and Latin America, with the rest of India section. Indian railway system.It is one of the three mountain railway lines in India. The other two are the Darjeeling Himalaya Railway and the Nilgiri Mountain Railway. All 3 mountain railways have been designated as UNESCO World Heritage Sites, named Q.8 Kalka-Shimla Railway was listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in _____________
 A.2006  B.2007  C.2008  D.2009   Correct Ans:Option C Explanation:   The Kalka-Simla Railway is one of the few traditional railways in the world. UNESCO recognizes it. Kalka-Shimla Railway was listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 2008. It was built under Herbert Septimus Harington's direction between 1998 and 1903 to connect Shimla, the summer capital of India and Latin America, with the rest of India section. Indian railway system. It is one of the three mountain railway lines in India. The other two are the Darjeeling Himalaya Railway and the Nilgiri Mountain Railway. All 3 mountain railways have been designated as UNESCO World Heritage Sites, named "Indian Mountain Railway". Q.9 ____________ is the first specialized weather satellite launched by ISRO
 A.Kalpana-1  B.Kalpana-2  C.Mangalayan  D.Chandrayaan-1 Correct Ans:Option A Explanation:   Kalpana-1 is the first specialized weather satellite launched by ISRO. The INSAT series has also been introduced to meet meteorological requirements and other services such as telecommunications. IMD also operates a network of hundreds of glacier and ground observation stations. Q.10 The Meteorological Center in Ladakh is the highest centre in India, located at an altitude of ______________ meters.
 A.1,500  B.2,500  C.3,500  D.4,500   Correct Ans:Option B Explanation:   This is the first weather centre in Ladakh. The Meteorological Center is the highest centre in India, located at an altitude of 3,500 meters. The centre will provide short-term weather forecasts (three days), medium weather forecasts (12 days) and long-range weather forecasts (one month). It will provide weather forecasts for Kargil and Leh. The centre will also provide weather forecasts for tourist attractions such as Nubra, Drass, Pangong Lake, Kargil, Khalsi, and Changthang.




28 Jan, 2021, 11:06:59 AM