CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs January 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs January 2021

Current Affairs January 2021

Q.1 Odisha has become the ____________ state in the country that has successfully implemented the "Ease of Doing Business" reform prescribed by the Ministry of Finance and Expenditure.

A.7th 

B.6th

C.5th

D.4th

 

Correct Ans:Option A 

Explanation:

Odisha has become the seventh state in the country that has successfully implemented the "Ease of Doing Business" reform prescribed by the Ministry of Finance and Expenditure. Therefore, New York State is eligible to mobilize additional rupee funds. It received Rs 1,429 crore through open market borrowings. Orissa has now joined the six states of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, and they have completed this reform.

 

Q.2 Swachh Swasth Sarvatra is a initiative of ____________.

A.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

B.Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation

C.Both A and B

D.None

 

Correct Ans:Option C 

Explanation:

Swachh Swasth Sarvatra is a joint venture of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation. The program was launched in 2016 and aims to achieve better health outcomes by improving sanitation and increasing people’s awareness on healthy lifestyles.

 

Q.3 Swachh Swasth Sarvatra was launched in ____________.

A.2015

B.2016

C.2017

D.2018

 

Correct Ans:Option B

 

Explanation:

Swachh Swasth Sarvatra is a joint venture of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation. The program was launched in 2016 and aims to achieve better health outcomes by improving sanitation and increasing people’s awareness on healthy lifestyles.

 

Q.4 E-committee of the Supreme Court (SC) of India conferred with the ____________ Award for Excellence in Digital Governance by the President of India.

A.Gold

B.Diamond

C.Platinum

D.Silver

 

Correct Ans:Option C 

Explanation:

E-committee of the Supreme Court (SC) of India conferred with the Platinum Award for Excellence in Digital Governance by the President of India.

 

Q.5 The newly developed GPS-assisted airdrop container can carry a payload of up to ____________ and can be dropped from a heavy aircraft.

 A.50 g

 B.50 kg

 C.60 kg

 D.60 g

 

Correct Ans:Option B 

Explanation:

The newly developed GPS-assisted airdrop container can carry a payload of up to 50 kg and can be dropped from a heavy aircraft.

 

Q.6 SAHAYAK-NG is the advanced version of ____________.

A.SAHAYAK Mk I

B.SAHAYAK Mk II

C.SAHAYAK Mk III

D.None of the above

 

Correct Ans:Option A 

Explanation:

SAHAYAK-NG is the advanced version of SAHAYAK Mk I. The newly developed GPS-assisted airdrop container can carry a payload of up to 50 kg and can be dropped from a heavy aircraft.

 

Q.7 India adopted a unified braille code in ____________ to represent different languages.

 A.1950

 B.1951

 C.1952

 D.1953

 

Correct Ans:Option B 

Explanation:

India adopted a unified braille code in 1951 to represent different languages. India established its first Braille factory in Dehradun, the Central Braille Factory. In 1954, a central Braille printing press was established to produce Braille electrical appliances. The printing press produces simple devices such as braille boards, stylus pens and arithmetic braille boards. GoI promulgated the "Disabled Persons Act" of 1995. The bill provides special categories called "low vision" and blind people.

 

Q.8 Braille was invented in France in the ____________th century by Louis Braille.

 A.17

 B.18

 C.19

 D.20

 

Correct Ans:Option C 

Explanation:

Braille was invented in France in the 19th century by Louis Braille. India adopted a unified braille code in 1951 to represent different languages. India established its first Braille factory in Dehradun, the Central Braille Factory. In 1954, a central Braille printing press was established to produce Braille electrical appliances.

 

Q.9 Braille is a letter and number symbol represented by ____________ dots.

 A.6

 B.7

 C.8

 D.9

 

Correct Ans:Option A 

Explanation:

Braille is a letter and number symbol represented by six dots. Dots represent letters and numbers as well as math, music, and science symbols. Braille was invented in France in the 19th century by Louis Braille. India adopted a unified braille code in 1951 to represent different languages. India established its first Braille factory in Dehradun, the Central Braille Factory. In 1954, a central Braille printing press was established to produce Braille electrical appliances.

 

Q.10 The first World Braille Day was celebrated in ____________.

 A.2016

 B.2017

 C.2018

 D.2019

 

Correct Ans:Option D 

Explanation:

January 4th is a celebration, because this day is the birthday of Louis Braille, the creator of the writing system. He was born in France in 1809. The first World Braille Day was celebrated in 2019. Braille is a letter and number symbol represented by six dots. Dots represent letters and numbers as well as math, music, and science symbols. Braille was invented in France in the 19th century by Louis Braille.

 

Q.11 World Braille Day Is Celebrated On ____________.

 A.4 January

 B.3 January

 C.2 January

 D.1 January

 

Correct Ans:Option D 

Explanation:

Every year, the United Nations and several other international organizations celebrate World Braille Day on January 4. The purpose of celebrating Braille day is to make people realize the importance of Braille as a means of communication to realize the human rights of the blind.

 

Q.12 Global Family Day (GFD) was first observed on ____________.

 A.1998

 B.1999

 C.2000

 D.2001

 

Correct Ans:Option C 

Explanation:

Global Family Day (GFD) celebrated on January 1. GFD was born in the United Nations Millennium Celebration "Day of Peace". It was first observed on January 1, 2000. Since then, the first day of each year will be the annual Global Family Day. GFD aims to promote multiculturalism, diversity, and teach how to coexist in peace and harmony. This day advocates the concept of the world becoming "a big global family". This also allows humans to surpass all other parameters.

 

Q.13 Global Family Day is celebrated on ____________.

A.January 4

B.January 1

C.January 3

D.January 2

 

Correct Ans:Option B 

Explanation:

Every January 1st, Global Family Day is celebrated all over the world (especially in the United States). This is a global day of peace and sharing. We all know how important

 

Q.14 Asian Development Bank (ADB) headquarters are ___________._

A.Mandaluyong

B.Ortigas Center

C.Metro Manila

D.All the above

 

Correct Ans:Option D 

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank which is established on December 19, 1966. Its headquarters are located in Mandaluyong, Ortigas Center, Metro Manila, Philippines. The bank promotes social & economic development in Asia.

 

Q.15 Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank which is established on ____________.

 A.December 19, 1966

 B.December 19, 1967

 C.December 19, 1968

 D.December 19, 1969

 

Correct Ans:Option A 

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB) is a regional development bank which is established on December 19, 1966. Its headquarters are located in Mandaluyong, Ortigas Center, Metro Manila, Philippines. The bank promotes social & economic development in Asia.

 





28 Jan, 2021, 10:13:44 AM