CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs January 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs January 2021

Current Affairs January 2021

Q.1 Rashtriya Gokul Mission is launched in ____________.
A.2012
B.2013
C.2014
D.2015

Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation: Rashtriya Kamadhenu Aayog was established to organize animal husbandry in accordance with modern and scientific methods. It will take steps to improve the breed of dairy cows and prohibit the slaughter of dairy cows. It is an integral part of Rashtriya Gokul Mission. The mission is to protect and develop indigenous cattle breeds. The mission was launched in 2014 according to the National Programme for Bovine Breeding and Dairy Development.


Q.2 Crop duration of Chengazhikodan Nendran banana is ____________.
A.12-14 months
B.13-14 months
C.11-13 months
D.10-12 months

Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation: Chengazhikodan Nendran banana, also known as Chengazhikode banana, is one of the most popular traditional fruits grown in the Thrissur district of Kerala. This variety of Nendran banana is known for its unique taste, bunch shape and fruit color. The crops are mainly cultivated organically, and the crop duration is 13-14 months. In 2014, the Chengalikodan Nendran banana grown in Kerala received the Geographical Indication (GI) label.


Q.3 Chengalikodan Nendran banana grown in Kerala received the Geographical Indication (GI) label in ____________.
A.2011
B.2012
C.2013
D.2014

Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation: Chengazhikodan Nendran banana, also known as Chengazhikode banana, is one of the most popular traditional fruits grown in the Thrissur district of Kerala. This variety of Nendran banana is known for its unique taste, bunch shape and fruit color. The crops are mainly cultivated organically, and the crop duration is 13-14 months. In 2014, the Chengalikodan Nendran banana grown in Kerala received the Geographical Indication (GI) label. Geographical indication refers to any sign that identifies a product as originating from a specific location where the given quality, reputation or other characteristics of the product can basically be attributable to its geographic origin.


Q.4 CSIR-NPL, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is located in ____________.
A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Kolkata

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is one of the main laboratories of CSIR. It was established in January 1947 and is located in New Delhi. It is the National Metrology Institute of India and the main research institute in the field of physical sciences. The main purpose of the laboratory is to strengthen and advance physics-based research and development to promote the overall development of science and technology in the country.

Q.15 Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary is in ____________.
A. Kerala
B. Karnataka 
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamilnadu 

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The census of Asian waterbirds is being conducted in the Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary and nearby wetlands in Andhra Pradesh. Every January, thousands of volunteers from Asia and Oceania visited the wetlands in their countries and counted waterbirds. The citizen science program is the Asian Waterbird Census (AWC).

Q.6 CSIR-NPL, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) celebrates its ____________ Foundation Day in 2021.
A.75th
B.76th
C.77th
D.78th

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: CSIR-NPL, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) celebrates its 75th Foundation Day.It was established in January 1947 and is located in New Delhi. It is the National Metrology Institute of India and the main research institute in the field of physical sciences.

Q.7 Ramsar Convention was signed on ____________.

A.February 2, 1971 
B.February 3, 1971 
C.February 4, 1971 
D.February 5, 1971 

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: Deepor Beel was designated as a Ramsar site in 2002 to maintain multiple forms of aquatic life in addition to 219 species of birds. About Ramsar Convention: It was signed on February 2, 1971. This is one of the oldest intergovernmental accords signed by member countries. Goal: Maintain the ecological characteristics of wetlands of international importance. It is named after Ramsar, the Iranian city where the treaty was signed. The place selected for protection under it is marked as "Ramsar Site".

Q.8 The 40th expedition will take off from Goa on ____________.
A.January 5, 2021
B.January 6, 2021
C.January 7, 2021
D.January 8, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: The 40th expedition will take off from Goa on January 5, 2021, with 43 members on board. The chartered ice-class vessel MV Vasiliy Golovnin will take this journey and will reach Antarctica within 30 days. After leaving the team of 40 members, it will return to India in April 2021. When returning, it will also bring back the winter team from the previous trip.

Q.9 Deepor Beel was designated as a Ramsar site in ____________.
A.2001
B.2002
C.2003
D.2004

Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation: Deepor Beel was designated as a Ramsar site in 2002 to maintain multiple forms of aquatic life in addition to 219 species of birds. About Ramsar Convention: It was signed on February 2, 1971. This is one of the oldest intergovernmental accords signed by member countries. Goal: Maintain the ecological characteristics of wetlands of international importance. It is named after Ramsar, the Iranian city where the treaty was signed. The place selected for protection under it is marked as "Ramsar Site".

Q.10 The Indian Antarctic Expedition began in ____________.

A.1980 
B.1981 
C.1982 
D.1983 

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Indian Antarctic Expedition began in 1981. The first trip consisted of a team of 21 scientists and support staff, led by Dr. SZ Qasim. After a humble beginning, India's Antarctic plans to establish three permanent research base stations in Antarctica, called Dakshin Gangotri, Maitri and Bharati. As of today, India has two operational research stations in Antarctica, named Maitri and Bharati. The National Center for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) in Goa manages the entire Indian Antarctic Project.

Q.11 Ramateertham temple is located in _____________.
A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamilnadu

Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation: On December 29, Lord Rama’s idol was destroyed on the top of the historic Ramateertham Temple, which is 12 kilometers away from Vizianagaram. It is located in Andhra Pradesh. Ramateertham is one of the sacred places of traditional communication with Lord Sree Rama. The famous ancient temple of Ramachandra Swamy can be found here.

Q.12 IUCN Red List Status of Indian Pangolin is ____________.
A. Endangered 
B. Critically Endangered
C. Vulnerable 
D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: Chinese pangolins are found in the foothills of the Himalayas in Eastern Nepal, Bhutan, Northern India, North-East Bangladesh, and throughout southern China. Threats to Pangolins in India: Hunting and poaching for local consumptive use (e.g. as a protein source and traditional medicine) and international trade for its meat and scales in East and South East Asian countries, particularly China and Vietnam. Pangolins are found to be the most trafficked mammals in the world. Conservation Status: - Wildlife Protection Act,1972: Schedule I - IUCN Red List: Endangered - CITIES: Appendix I

Q.13 Chinese pangolins are found in ____________.
A. Bhutan
B. North-East Bangladesh
C. Southern China
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation: Chinese pangolins are found in the foothills of the Himalayas in Eastern Nepal, Bhutan, Northern India, North-East Bangladesh, and throughout southern China. Threats to Pangolins in India: Hunting and poaching for local consumptive use (e.g. as a protein source and traditional medicine) and international trade for its meat and scales in East and South East Asian countries, particularly China and Vietnam. Pangolins are found to be the most trafficked mammals in the world.

Q.14 Asian Waterbird Census is the annual exercise since ____________.
A. 1988
B. 1987
C. 1986
D. 1985
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation: AWC is a component of the Global Waterbird Monitoring Program, International Waterbird Survey coordinated by Wetlands International. In India, the Ministry of Forestry and the Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS) supported the exercise. Therefore, the census covers the entire East Asia-Australia route and most of the routes in Central Asia.

Q.15 CSIR-NPL, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) was established in ____________.
A.January 1947 
B.January 1948 
C.January 1949 
D.January 1946 

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) is one of the main laboratories of CSIR. It was established in January 1947 and is located in New Delhi. It is the National Metrology Institute of India and the main research institute in the field of physical sciences.





20 Jan, 2021, 21:14:59 PM