CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs January 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs January 2021

Current Affairs January 2021

Q.1 In Which year India agreed to introduce Japan's high-speed bullet train Shinkansen system?

A.2015 
B.2017 
C.2019 
D.2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The nuclear agreement between India and Japan was signed in 2016. As, India is not a member of the Nuclear Proliferation Treaty, the agreement has attracted attention. For India, this transaction is necessary because it is the key to India's dealings with French and American nuclear companies that have shares in Japan or are owned by Japanese companies. In 2015, India agreed to introduce Japan's high-speed bullet train Shinkansen system. India and Japan formed the "Act East Forum" to expand cooperation between India in the Northeast region and Japan.

Q.2 The oldest inscriptions available in Tulu are from the _______________ century AD.

A.14th to 16th
B.14th to 15th
C.13th to 15th
D.14th to 17th

Correct Ans: Option B

Explanation: The oldest inscriptions available in Tulu are from the 14th to 15th century AD. It is played with percussion instruments such as chenda, maddalam, jagatta or chengila (cy) and chakratala or elathalam (small). The most popular episodes are from Mahabharata, namely Draupadi swayamvar, Subhadra vivah, etc., and Ramayana, namely Rajyabhishek, Lav-Kush yuddh, etc.

Q.3 How many elephant corridors are in India?

A.141 
B.140 
C.139 
D.138

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: There are 138 elephant corridors in India. 28 of these states are interstate highways, and 17 are international state corridors. The Elephant Corridor is a narrow land that connects two large elephant habitats. They are essential to reduce animal deaths caused by accidents.

Q.4 Project Elephant was launched on _____________.

A. 1992 
B. 1991 
C. 1990 
D. 1993

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: In 1986, Asian elephants were listed as "endangered" in the IUCN Red List. They have been included in Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora India launched the "Elephant Project" in 1992 to provide financial and technical support for wildlife management. The project plans to extend the life of elephants in their natural habitat by protecting their habitat and migration corridors. There are 138 elephant corridors in India. 28 of these states are interstate highways, and 17 are international state corridors.

Q.5 Global influenza surveillance and response system initiated by the World Health Organization in _____________.

A. 1950
B. 1951
C. 1952
D. 1953

Crrect Ans:Option C

Explanation: The subtypes of avian influenza are H5N1, H7N9 and H9N2. The subtypes are classified according to surface proteins called neouracilase and hemagglutinin. This is the global influenza surveillance and response system initiated by the World Health Organization in 1952. It monitors global seasonal trends and potential pandemic influenza. It is the backbone of the global flu alert system. Global Influenza Strategy was launched by the World Health Organization for 2019-2030. It aims to prevent seasonal influenza and control the spread of viruses from animals to humans.

Q.6 Global Influenza Strategy was launched by the World Health Organization for _______________.

A. 2019-2020
B. 2019-2030
C. 2019-2040
D. 2019-2031

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Influenza viruses are categorised into types A, B and C. It is known that influenza A viruses only infect animals and are zoonotic. This means that type A can also infect humans. The subtypes of avian influenza are H5N1, H7N9 and H9N2. The subtypes are classified according to surface proteins called neouracilase and hemagglutinin. This is the global influenza surveillance and response system initiated by the World Health Organization in 1952. It monitors global seasonal trends and potential pandemic influenza. It is the backbone of the global flu alert system. Global Influenza Strategy was launched by the World Health Organization for 2019-2030. It aims to prevent seasonal influenza and control the spread of viruses from animals to humans.

Q.7 Virtual Hackathon Toycathon launched by ______________.

A. Ministry of Education 
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development 
C. All India Technical Education Commission 
D. All the above

Correct Ans: Option D

Explanation: The government has launched the virtual toy hackathon "Toycathon 2021". This is an initiative of the Ministry of Education, Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and the All India Technical Education Commission.

Q.8 Yakshagana is a traditional theater form in _____________.

A.Karnataka 
B.Kerala 
C.Andhra 
D.Telangana

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: The Yakshagana artist died while performing on the stage. Yakshagana is a traditional theater form in Karnataka. This is a temple art form depicting myths and Pune.

Q.9 IUCN status of Asian Elephants is ________________

A.Vulnerable
B.Critically endangered
C.Endangered
D.Extinct

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The number of elephants in India is 27,312. The Indian elephant is one of the three subspecies of the Asian elephant. In 1986, Asian elephants were listed as "endangered" in the IUCN Red List. They have been included in Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora India launched the "Elephant Project" in 1992 to provide financial and technical support for wildlife management.

Q.10 The nuclear agreement between India and Japan was signed in ____________.

A.2017
B.2016
C.2018
D.2019

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The nuclear agreement between India and Japan was signed in 2016. As, India is not a member of the Nuclear Proliferation Treaty, the agreement has attracted attention. For India, this transaction is necessary because it is the key to India's dealings with French and American nuclear companies that have shares in Japan or are owned by Japanese companies. In 2015, India agreed to introduce Japan's high-speed bullet train Shinkansen system. India and Japan formed the "Act East Forum" to expand cooperation between India in the Northeast region and Japan.

Q.11 Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All is launched on _____________.

A.2010
B.2011
C.2012
D.2015

Correct Ans: Option D

Explanation: UJALA: The plan was launched in 2015. The goal is to replace 770 million incandescent lamps with LED bulbs and eliminate the high cost of LEDs, which have previously been used in energy-saving systems. Implement this program to establish phased LED distribution. The purpose is to promote efficient lighting and increase awareness of using efficient equipment to reduce electricity bills and protect the environment. This is the largest home lighting project in the world.

 





12 Apr, 2021, 11:57:47 AM