CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs January 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs January 2021

Current Affairs January 2021

Q.1 When was the last trading policy Review held?

A. 2011
B. 2015
C. 2013
D. 2014

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Trade Policy Review (TPR) may be a crucial mechanism under the WTO's monitoring function, which involves a comprehensive referee of the national trade policies of member countries. The last TPR in India occurred in 2015. The India's Commerce Secretary stated that since the last TPR, the GOI has taken sort of measures to reform and transform the entire economic ecosystem to satisfy the socio-economic demands of all Indians.

Q.2 Indian Standards Institution (ISI) was established in ____________.

A.1948
B.1986
C.1947
D.1946

Correct Ans: Option D

Explanation: The body was established as a BIS (Statutory Body) in 1986. Its predecessor was the Indian Standards Institution (ISI) established in 1946. The 2016 Act positioned it because the National Standards Body.

Q.3 What is the purpose of G Kishan Reddy Committee?

A. To guard the language, culture and land of Meghalaya
B. To guard the language, culture and land of Manipur
C. To guard the language, culture and land of Ladakh
D. To guard the language, culture and land of Assam

Correct Ans: Option C

Explanation: The Government decided to line up a committee to guard the language, culture and land of Ladakh and ensure citizen participation within the development of the Union Territory.

Q.4 Where is the World Trade Organization?

A. Switzerland
B. Paris
C. New York
D. Geneva

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: India's 7th national trading policy Review (TPR) began in January 2021 at the planet Trade Organization in Geneva.

Q.5 Telangana becomes the ____________ State to finish the Urban Local Bodies reforms.

A. 1st 
B. 3rd
C. 5th 
D. 7th

Correct Ans: Option B

Explanation: Telangana has become the 3rd State in India to successfully implement the "Urban Local Bodies (ULB)" reform prescribed by the Finance Ministry and Department of Expenditure. Therefore, the State is eligible to mobilize additional financial resources of Rs 25.08 crore through Open Market Borrowings.

Q.6 India's 7th national trading policy Review (TPR) began in ___________.

A. January 2021
B. February 2021
C. March 2021
D. April 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India's 7th national trading policy Review (TPR) began in January 2021 at the planet Trade Organization in Geneva.

Q.7 The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) celebrates its ______________ anniversary in 2021

A. 75th
B. 74th
C. 73rd
D. 71st

Correct Ans: Option B

Explanation: The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) celebrates its 74th anniversary. BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards) is that the National Standards Body of India established under the "Bureau of Indian Standards Act" of 2016.

Q.8 Which of the following are participating countries in NCAVES India Forum?

A. China
B. Brazil
C. Mexico
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The NCAVES project is funded by the ecu Union (EU). NCAVES is Jointly implemented by the subsequent agencies: United Nations Statistics Division (UNSD), United Nations Environment Programme -UNEP & Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity - CBD. In India, it's implemented by the subsequent agencies: the Ministry of Statistics and Planning and therefore the Ministry of Environment, Forests & global climate change (MoEF&CC) and therefore the National Remote Sensing Center (NRSC) in close cooperation. India is one among five countries participating during this project. Other participating countries are China, Brazil, South Africa and Mexico.

Q.9. In the given below which of the following country/countries speak Hindi language?

A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. Mauritius
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Hindi is the 5th most spoken language in the world. It is used in Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, United Kingdom, United States, New Zealand, Germany, Uganda, UAE, Guyana, Trinidad, Suriname, South Africa and Mauritius. More than 43 core personnel in the world use this language.

Q.10 Who's birthday is celebrated as National Hindi day?

A. Rajiv Gandhi
B. Beohar Rajendra Simha
C. Rajbhasha
D. None of the above

Correct Ans: Option B

Explanation: National Hindi Day is different from World Hindi Day which is celebrated on 14 September every year. Two awards are awarded on the National Hindi Day every year, Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar and Rajiv Gandhi Rashtriya Gyan-Vigyan Maulik Pustak Lekhan Puraskar. The Rabhasha Prize was awarded to various ministries, PSU and state-owned banks. Since 14 September is Beohar Rajendra Simha's birthday, it was chosen as the National Hindi Day.

Q.11 When was National Hindi day celebrated?

A. 14 September
B. 15 September 
C. 16 September
D. 17 September

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: National Hindi Day is different from World Hindi Day which is celebrated on 14 September every year. Two awards are awarded on the National Hindi Day every year, Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar and Rajiv Gandhi Rashtriya Gyan-Vigyan Maulik Pustak Lekhan Puraskar. The Rabhasha Prize was awarded to various ministries, PSU and state-owned banks. Since 14 September is Beohar Rajendra Simha's birthday, it was chosen as the National Hindi Day.

Q.12 Hindi was decided as the official language of India on Beohar Rajendra Simha's ____________ birthday.

A. 50th
B. 75th
C. 100th
D. 101th

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: National Hindi Day is different from World Hindi Day which is celebrated on 14 September every year. Two awards are awarded on the National Hindi Day every year, Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar and Rajiv Gandhi Rashtriya Gyan-Vigyan Maulik Pustak Lekhan Puraskar. The Rabhasha Prize was awarded to various ministries, PSU and state-owned banks. Since 14 September is Beohar Rajendra Simha's birthday, it was chosen as the National Hindi Day. Beohar Rajendra Simha is an Indian scholar, theologian, historian, Sanskrit, Savodyanist, politician, journalist and Gandhian. Hindi was decided as the official language of India on his 50th birthday. This word is transferred from the Sanskrit "Sindhu". After the Iranians entered India, the term "Sindh" became "India".

Q.13 When is the World Hindi Day Celebrated?

A. Jan 12 
B. Jan 09 
C. Jan 01 
D. Jan 10

Correct Ans: Option D

Explanation: Every year, World Hindi Day is celebrated on 10 January to promote the language around the world. It is marked by Indian embassies all over the world. Since 2006, this day has been celebrated across the globe.

Q.14 When was the first World Hindi Celebrated?

A. 2005
B. 2006
C. 2007
D. 2008

Correct Ans: Option B

Explanation: Every year, World Hindi Day is celebrated on 10 January to promote the language around the world. It is marked by Indian embassies all over the world. Since 2006, this day has been celebrated across the globe.

Q.15 Hindi is the ______________ most spoken language in the world

A. 1st
B. 3rd
C. 5th
D. 10th

Correct Ans: Option C

Explanation: Hindi is the 5th most spoken language in the world. It is used in Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, United Kingdom, United States, New Zealand, Germany, Uganda, UAE, Guyana, Trinidad, Suriname, South Africa and Mauritius. More than 43 core personnel in the world use this language.





07 Mar, 2021, 23:20:08 PM