CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 When was non-cooperation movement launched ?

A. September 4, 1920
B. September 4, 1919
C. September 4, 1921
D. September 4, 1922

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mahatma Gandhi launched a non-cooperation movement on September 4, 1920. The beginning of the sport was to autonomy and to gain full independence or Purna Swaraj. The Indian National Congress (INC) abolished support for the British reforms following the Rollat Act and the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. The Rowlatt Act of March 1919 was passed to suspend the right of political prisoners in seditious trials. This behavior prompted Mahatma Gandhi to follow Satyagraha (truth).

Q.2 The Chauri Chaura incident occurred in Chauri Chaura, British India on ______________.

A. February 4, 1922
B. February 4, 1923
C. February 4, 1924
D. February 4, 1925

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Chauri Chaura incident occurred in Chauri Chaura, British India on February 4, 1922. Chauri Chaura is a place in the Gorakhpur district of modern Uttar Pradesh. In the incident, a large number of protesters participating in the non-cooperative movement clashed with the police, who opened fire on them. In return, the demonstrators attacked and set fire to the police station.

Q.3 Chauri Chaura Centenary Celebrations to be on _____________.

A. 4 February
B. 3 February
C. 2 February
D. 5 February

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi will hold the opening ceremony of Chauri Chaura Centennial Celebration on February 4, 2021. The celebration will be hosted by PM and will be held in Uttar Pradesh.

Q.4 When was Ramakrishna Temple established ?

A. January 1886
B. January 1885
C. January 1884
D. January 1883

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Ramakrishna Temple is a line of monasteries established by Ramakrishna. It was established in January 1886 and is located in Cossipore House. It is different from Ramakrishna mathematics. Ramakrishna mathematics is a legal entity that trains young monks and directs the spiritual duties of the Swamis of Ramakrishna teachings.

Q.5 When was IN FAC T-81 commissioned ?

A. 1999
B. 1998
C. 1997
D. 1996

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Super Dvora MK II-class Indian Naval Fast Attack Craft (IN FAC) T-81 has successfully served the country for more than 20 years. In collaboration with Israel’s M/s Ramta, a 25-meter long vessel with a displacement of 60 tons was built at the Goa shipyard Ltd. It was commissioned to enter the Indian Navy in 1999. The ship is designed for shallow waters, with a maximum speed of 45 knots.

Q.6 When was Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India established ?

A. 2016
B. 2017
C. 2018
D. 2019

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI): IBBI was established under IBC in 2016. It is the regulator responsible for overseeing insolvency proceedings. It is responsible for the implementation of the IBC, which merges and amends laws related to the reorganization and insolvency settlement of corporate persons, partnerships firms and individuals.

Q.7 Which of the following are included in Asia Pacific region ?

A. Oceania
B. East Asia
C. South Asia
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Asia-Pacific region is part of the Western Pacific region. This part of the content varies according to the context, but usually includes Oceania, East Asia, South Asia and Southeast Asia.

Q.8 Which is is the best performing country in Asia Pacific Personalized Health Index ?

A. India
B. China
C. Singapore
D. Australia

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The health systems evaluated include: India, China, Singapore, Australia, Malaysia, Taiwan, Japan, Thailand, Indonesia, South Korea and New Zealand. It measures the performance of 27 personalized health indicators in 4 categories called "vital signs". The four important signs include policy background, health information, personalized technology and health services. The report emphasizes that Singapore is the best performing country in all 11 health systems. Taiwan ranked second, Japan and Australia ranked third and fourth respectively. Among 11 health systems, India ranks tenth. Indonesia ranked 11th

Q.9 What is the rank of Indonesia in Asia-Pacific Personalized Health Index ?

A. 10 
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Taiwan ranked second, Japan and Australia ranked third and fourth respectively. Among 11 health systems, India ranks tenth. Indonesia ranked 11th However, India ranks 10th overall. But among the four important categories, India ranks 10th in health information indicators, 11th in health services, 9th in personalized technical indicators, and 5th in policy background indicators.

Q.10 When was Anniversary of Prabuddha Bharat Magazine ?

A. 31 January
B. 30 January
C. 29 January
D. 28 January

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi delivered a speech at the 125th anniversary celebration "Prabuddha Bharata" originally scheduled on January 31, 2021. It is a monthly publication of the Order of Ramakrishna.

Q.11 When was World Leprosy Day celebrated in 2021 ?

A. 31 January
B. 30 January
C. 29 January
D. 28 January

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The last Sunday of January is celebrated as the annual World Leprosy Day. All parts of the world are observing this day. Celebrate this day to raise awareness about leprosy. It also tries to spread the necessity and importance of eliminating this disease.

Q.12 What is the rank of India in Asia-Pacific Personalized Health Index ?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 13
D. 14

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Taiwan ranked second, Japan and Australia ranked third and fourth respectively. Among 11 health systems, India ranks tenth. Indonesia ranked 11thHowever, India ranks 10th overall. But among the four important categories, India ranks 10th in health information indicators, 11th in health services, 9th in personalized technical indicators, and 5th in policy background indicators.

Q.13 In which year does non cooperation movement started ?

A. 1920
B. 1921
C. 1922
D. 1923

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mahatma Gandhi launched a non-cooperation movement on September 4, 1920. The beginning of the sport was to autonomy and to gain full independence or Purna Swaraj. The Indian National Congress (INC) abolished support for the British reforms following the Rollat Act and the Jallianwala Bagh massacre. The Rowlatt Act of March 1919 was passed to suspend the right of political prisoners in seditious trials. This behavior prompted Mahatma Gandhi to follow Satyagraha (truth).

Q.14 Where is Chauri Chaura located ?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Chauri Chaura incident occurred in Chauri Chaura, British India on February 4, 1922. Chauri Chaura is a place in the Gorakhpur district of modern Uttar Pradesh. In the incident, a large number of protesters participating in the non-cooperative movement clashed with the police, who opened fire on them. In return, the demonstrators attacked and set fire to the police station.

Q.15 When was National Immunization Day for Polio observed in 2021 ?

A. 31 January
B. 30 January
C. 29 January
D. 28 January

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The President of India will launch a countrywide Pulse Polio Programme in 2021. On January 31, 2021 (Sunday), the National Immunization Day for Polio was celebrated.

Q.16 Traditional Knowledge Digital Library established by _____________.

A. Ministry of Ayush
B. CSIR
C. Both A and B
D. Ministry of Health

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) is India’s digital knowledge repository of traditional knowledge, especially knowledge about medicinal plants and formulations used in the Indian medical system. It was established in 2001 by the Ministry of Ayush and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

Q.17 When was Traditional Knowledge Digital Library established ?

A. 2000
B. 2001
C. 2002
D. 2003

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) is India’s digital knowledge repository of traditional knowledge, especially knowledge about medicinal plants and formulations used in the Indian medical system. It was established in 2001 by the Ministry of Ayush and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

Q.18 When was Advaita Ashrama founded ?

A. 1899
B. 1898
C. 1897
D. 1896

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Advaita Ashrama was founded in 1899. It is a branch of Ramakrishna Math. Ashrama is located in Uttarakhand. Ramakrishna Temple is a line of monasteries established by Ramakrishna. It was established in January 1886 and is located in Cossipore House. It is different from Ramakrishna mathematics. Ramakrishna mathematics is a legal entity that trains young monks and directs the spiritual duties of the Swamis of Ramakrishna teachings.

Q.19 The Prabuddha Bharata magazine was published in Chennai for ____________ years.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Prabuddha Bharata magazine is of great significance for spreading the information of ancient spiritual wisdom in the country. The magazine has articles and translations on the humanities and social sciences written by monks, scholars and other writers. The publication of Prabuddha Bharata magazine started from Madras (now Chennai). The Prabuddha Bharata magazine was published in Chennai for 2 years.

Q.20 When was Prabuddha Bharat Magazine founded ?

A. 1895
B. 1896
C. 1897
D. 1898

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi delivered a speech at the 125th anniversary celebration "Prabuddha Bharata" originally scheduled on January 31, 2021. It is a monthly publication of the Order of Ramakrishna. The magazine is under the direction of Swami Vivekananda and is run by P. Aiyasami, B. R. Rajam Iyer, G. G. Narasimhacharya and B. V. Kamesvara Iyer were founded in 1896. Prabuddha Bharata magazine is of great significance for spreading the information of ancient spiritual wisdom in the country. The magazine has articles and translations on the humanities and social sciences written by monks, scholars and other writers.





12 Apr, 2021, 12:19:24 PM