CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 Yudh-Abhyas is a military exercise between India and _____________.

A. US
B. UK
C. EU
D. Both B and C

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The 16th India-US joint military exercise "Yudh Abhyas" will begin in Rajasthan on February 8 and end on February 21, 2021. The exercise will be held near the border between India and Pakistan.

Q.2 When will India and US Joint Military Exercise - Yudh-Abhyas begin ?

A. February 8
B. February 9
C. February 10
D. February 11

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The 16th India-US joint military exercise "Yudh Abhyas" will begin in Rajasthan on February 8 and end on February 21, 2021. The exercise will be held near the border between India and Pakistan.

Q.3 Where will India and US Joint Military Exercise - Yudh-Abhyas begin ?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya pradesh

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The 16th India-US joint military exercise "Yudh Abhyas" will begin in Rajasthan on February 8 and end on February 21, 2021. The exercise will be held near the border between India and Pakistan.

Q.4 Which of the following country hosts Indian Ocean Region Defence Ministers Meeting ?

A. India
B. Srilanka
C. Maldives
D. Madagascar

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian Ocean Region Defence Ministers Meeting will be held in India on February 4, 2021. The event is held in the context of the 2021 Indian Air Show, which is the largest air show in Asia.

Q.5 Indian Ocean Region Defence Ministers Conclave was on _____________.

A. Feb 1
B. Feb 3
C. Feb 4
D. Feb 6

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Indian Ocean Region Defence Ministers Meeting will be held in India on February 4, 2021. The event is held in the context of the 2021 Indian Air Show, which is the largest air show in Asia.

Q.6 What is the rank of Pakistan in Democracy Index 2020 ?

A. 100
B. 105
C. 110
D. 160

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: In the Democracy Index, Norway ranks first. The other places that includes 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th places in the index were won by Iceland, Sweden, New Zealand, and Canada. India's ranking dropped two places from the previous year. This year India ranks 53rd. Sri Lanka ranks 68th. It is also classified as a defective democracy. Pakistan ranks 105th. It is classified as a "hybrid regime."

Q.7 What is the rank of India in Democracy Index 2020 ?

A. 50th
B. 51st
C. 52nd
D. 53rd

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: In the Democracy Index, Norway ranks first. The other places that includes 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th places in the index were won by Iceland, Sweden, New Zealand, and Canada. India's ranking dropped two places from the previous year. This year India ranks 53rd. Sri Lanka ranks 68th. It is also classified as a defective democracy. Pakistan ranks 105th. It is classified as a "hybrid regime."

Q.8 Which Country took first place in Democracy Index 2020 ?

A. Norway
B. New Zealand
C. Iceland
D. Canada

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In the Democracy Index, Norway ranks first. The other places that includes 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th places in the index were won by Iceland, Sweden, New Zealand, and Canada. India's ranking dropped two places from the previous year. This year India ranks 53rd. Sri Lanka ranks 68th. It is also classified as a defective democracy. Pakistan ranks 105th. It is classified as a "hybrid regime."

Q.9 Democracy Index 2020 is released by ______________.

A. World Bank
B. UN
C. Economist Intelligence Unit
D. None

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) recently released a report entitled "Democracy in Disease and Health?" And, released the 2020 Democracy Index.

Q.10 What is the height of Stardust 1.0 ?

A. 10 feet
B. 15 feet
C. 20 feet
D. 25 feet

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Stardust 1.0 is a launch vehicle suitable for students and budget payloads. The rocket is 20 feet high and mass about 250 kg. The maximum payload mass of the rocket is 8 kg.

Q.11 When was Stardust 1.0 launched ?

A. January 31
B. January 30
C. January 29
D. January 28

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: On January 31, Stardust 1.0 was launched from Loring Commerce Center, a former military base in Maine, USA.

Q.12 What is the area of Kaliveli Wetland ?

A. 760
B. 670
C. 560
D. 650

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The wetland area is 670 square kilometres. Kaliveli Lake is connected to the Water body i.e. Bay of Bengal through Uppukalli Creek and Edayanthittu Reserve. The southern part of the wetland was declared a reserved area in 2001.

Q.13 Which is the second largest saltwater lake in southern India ?

A. Pulicat
B. Kaliveli
C. Chilika
D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Kaliveli wetland is the second-largest saltwater lake in southern India. The first largest is Pulicat Lake. Wetlands are ecologically important. It is located near Marakkanam on the east coast road of Lake Kaliveli. The wetland area is 670 square kilometres. Kaliveli Lake is connected to the Water body i.e. Bay of Bengal through Uppukalli Creek and Edayanthittu Reserve.

Q.14 Which is the first largest saltwater lake in southern India ?

A. Pulicat
B. Kaliveli
C. Chilika
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Kaliveli wetland is the second-largest saltwater lake in southern India. The first largest is Pulicat Lake. Wetlands are ecologically important. It is located near Marakkanam on the east coast road of Lake Kaliveli. The wetland area is 670 square kilometres. Kaliveli Lake is connected to the Water body i.e. Bay of Bengal through Uppukalli Creek and Edayanthittu Reserve.

Q.15 To which of the following the Kaliveli Lake connected ?

A. Bay of Bengal
B. Arabian Sea
C. Indian Ocean
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Kaliveli wetland is the second-largest saltwater lake in southern India. The first largest is Pulicat Lake. Wetlands are ecologically important. It is located near Marakkanam on the east coast road of Lake Kaliveli. The wetland area is 670 square kilometres. Kaliveli Lake is connected to the Water body i.e. Bay of Bengal through Uppukalli Creek and Edayanthittu Reserve.

Q.16 The southern part of the Kaliveli wetland was declared a reserved area in ____________.

A. 2000
B. 2001
C. 2002
D. 2003

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Kaliveli wetland is the second-largest saltwater lake in southern India. The first largest is Pulicat Lake. Wetlands are ecologically important. It is located near Marakkanam on the east coast road of Lake Kaliveli. The wetland area is 670 square kilometres. Kaliveli Lake is connected to the Water body i.e. Bay of Bengal through Uppukalli Creek and Edayanthittu Reserve.

Q.17 Where is Kaliveli Wetlands located ?

A. Tiruvallur
B. Villupuram
C. Chengalpat
D. Kancheepuram

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Villupuram District Government of Tamil Nadu issued its first statement under the Wildlife Protection Act of 1972. The purpose of this statement is to declare the Kaliveli wetland a bird sanctuary.

Q.18 Pandit Bhimsen Joshi is a ______________.

A. Singer
B. actor
C. Dancer
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Pandit Bhimsen Gururaj Joshi is an Indian singer from Karnataka. He is famous for singing in the form of singing. He has also sung spiritual music in pop music. He belongs to Kirana gharana of Hindustani classical music. From 1964 to 1982, he visited Afghanistan, France, Italy, the United States and Canada to hold concerts. His concert was advertised on posters in New York.

Q.19 When was the Fishing Cat Project launched ?

A. 2010
B. 2020
C. 2001
D. 2005

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In Odisha, many NGOs and wildlife protection associations have participated in the research and protection of

Q.20 IUCN Status of Fishing Cat is _____________.

A. Vulnerable
B. Endangered
C. Critically Endangered
D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Scientific Name of Fishing cat is Prionailurus viverrinus. IUCN Status of Fishing Cat is Vulnerable. Despite facing multiple threats, in the World Conservation Union (IUCN) Red List species assessment, "fishing cats" have recently been listed as "endangered" as "vulnerable".





12 Apr, 2021, 12:16:39 PM