CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 Who is Governor of the Reserve Bank of India ?

A. Shaktikanta Das
B. Urjit Patel
C. Raghuram Rajan
D. Duvvuri Subbarao

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, Shaktikanta Das, recently announced that the Central Bank will establish a 24 * 7 hotline service platform to strengthen digital payment services in India.

Q.2 The Reserve Bank of India released the _____________ document.

A. Payment System Vision
B. Digital System Vision
C. Digital Payment System
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Reserve Bank of India released the "Payment System Vision" document. The document emphasizes the need to set up a 24×7 hotline service phone to resolve customer inquiries about digital payment products. According to the guidelines, major payment system operators must assist in the establishment of a centralized 24×7 service hotline before September 2021 to resolve customer inquiries.

Q.3 International Yoga Day is on ______________

A. June 21
B. June 25
C. June 23
D. June 27

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year, the International Yoga Federation (IDY) will lead a joint yoga agreement by Prime Minister Modi. It is organized by the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA) in cooperation with Morarji Desai National Yoga Institute (MDNIY). It also organized the Yoga Appreciation Program (YAP) with the purpose of promoting and disseminating yoga knowledge and practice among people. From 2015, June 21 is the International Yoga Day every year declared by United Nations.

Q.4 Ghaznavi missile entered service in Pakistan Army in _____________.

A. 2012 B. 2013 C. 2014 D. 2015

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Ghaznavi missile: It is a ground-to-ground short-range ballistic missile. The missile was designed and developed by the National Development Complex. The missile has a range of 290 kilometers. The missile is named after Mahmud, the Muslim Turkic conqueror of Ghazni in the 11th century. The missile entered service in the Pakistan Army in 2012.

Q.5 When was National Defense Complex in Pakistan established ?

A. 1990
B. 1991
C. 1992
D. 1993

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: National Defense Complex (NDC): It is also called a national development complex. NDC is a state-owned defense and aviation contractor in Pakistan. The complex is located in Fateh Chang, Rawalpindi, Pakistan. It was established in 1990.

Q.6 What is the range of Ghaznavi missile?

A. 200km
B. 250km
C. 290km
D. 320km

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Ghaznavi ballistic missile can launch nuclear warheads and conventional warheads with a range of up to 290 kilometers. The missile has been tested for day and night modes. Pakistan also tested the nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile Shaheen-III on January 20, 2021. The missile has a range of up to 2,750 kilometers.

Q.7 Missile Ghaznavi belongs which of the following country ?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Japan

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Pakistan successfully tested its nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile named Ghaznavi. The missile was tested on February 3, 2021.

Q.8 Missile Ghaznavi is tested on _______________.

A. Feb 01
B. Feb 03
C. Feb 05
D. Feb 04

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Pakistan successfully tested its nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile named Ghaznavi. The missile was tested on February 3, 2021.

Q.9 KAPILA was launched in ______________.

A. Oct 2020
B. Dec 2020
C. Nov 2020
D. Sep 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: KAPILA was launched in October 2020. Scheme objectives: Build awareness of Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) among Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) Provide intellectual property protection for inventions originating from faculty and students from HEIs.

Q.10 When was first International Yoga Day celebrated ?

A. 2014
B. 2015
C. 2010
D. 2012

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Every year, the International Yoga Federation (IDY) will lead a joint yoga agreement by Prime Minister Modi. It is organized by the Ministry of AYUSH (MoA) in cooperation with Morarji Desai National Yoga Institute (MDNIY). It also organized the Yoga Appreciation Program (YAP) with the purpose of promoting and disseminating yoga knowledge and practice among people. From 2015, June 21 is the International Yoga Day every year declared by United Nations.

Q.11 World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on _____________.

A. March 15
B. March 10
C. March 20
D. March 25

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The goal of CWF is to promote and protect consumer welfare. National Consumer Day and World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated by the Government on December 24 and March 15 respectively. The government has established a National Consumer Service Helpline (NCH) to deal with consumer dissatisfaction.

Q.12 When is the National Consumer Day celebrated ?

A. December 24
B. December 25
C. December 26
D. December 27

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The goal of CWF is to promote and protect consumer welfare. National Consumer Day and World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated by the Government on December 24 and March 15 respectively. The government has established a National Consumer Service Helpline (NCH) to deal with consumer dissatisfaction.

Q.13 Who organized 13th Indian Aero Show ?

A. Defense Research and Development Organization
B. Hindustan Airways Limite
C. BAE Systems
D. Government of India

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Aero India is an international military and civil air show held every two years. Since its launch in Bangalore in 1996, the Yelahanka Air Force Base, headquartered in Bangalore, is about 30 kilometers from the city center and has been hosting an air show in February. This is the first "hybrid" air show, which means people can also participate digitally. Aero India's key region in 2021 is the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The show is organized by the Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO).

Q.14 Where is Yelahanka Air Force Base located ?

A. Bangalore
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The 13th Indian Aero Show began at Yelahanka Air Force Base (Karnataka) in Bangalore. This is an important event that attracts international and Indian military and civil aircraft manufacturers, its supporting industries, military brass and government officials, and business visitors.

Q.15 Which Union Ministry has tied up with Zomato, to implement the PM- SVANidhi scheme?

A. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
B. Ministry of Food Processing
C. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: As a part of Prime Minister Street Vendor's AtmaNibhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) entered into an agreement with Zomato. This partnership will enable the company to onboard street food vendors on its platform and improve their business with a wider market access. MoHUA also launched the Mobile Application for PMSVANidhi se Samriddhi. It links the scheme's beneficiaries with various Government schemes.

Q.16 'National Safety Council' was set up by which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Health and Family welfare
B. Ministry of Labour
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Heavy Industries

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: National Safety Council (NSC) was set up by the Ministry of Labour in 1966 as a not-for-profit body on Safety, Health and Environment (SHE) at the national level. As per a press statement by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, S.N. Subrahmanyan, CEO and Managing Director of L&T Ltd, has been recently appointed as Chairman of the National Safety Council, for a period of three years.

Q.17 World Cancer Day is on ______________.

A. Feb 4
B. Feb 5
C. Feb 6
D. Feb 7

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India Post in Mumbai cooperated with Tata Memorial Center to issue a special issue on World Cancer Day (February 4).

Q.18 What is the theme of the World Cancer Day 2021?

A. Fight Cancer B. I am and I will C. Cancer and Covid-19 D. I am strong

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: World Cancer Day is being observed on February 4 from 2000, when it was first established at the 'World Cancer Summit Against Cancer for the New Millennium' in Paris. It was on the same day, the 'Charter of Paris Against Cancer' was signed by the General Director of UNESCO and then French President. The theme of the Cancer Day is 'I Am and I Will', which is being continued since 2019.

Q.19 What is the name of campaign launched by Delhi administration, to promote electric vehicles?

A. Green Delhi
B. Clean Delhi
C. Switch Delhi
D. Current Delhi

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Chief Minister of Delhi Arvind Kejriwal launched a campaign called 'Switch Delhi'. This is aimed to promote use of electric vehicles and the CM has appealed to the public to use electric vehicles to curb air pollution in the national capital. It is also stated that, the Government of Delhi will hire only electric vehicles for various purposes in the next six weeks.

Q.20 Where did 13th Indian Aero Show began ?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The 13th Indian Aero Show began at Yelahanka Air Force Base (Karnataka) in Bangalore. This is an important event that attracts international and Indian military and civil aircraft manufacturers, its supporting industries, military brass and government officials, and business visitors.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs February 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Gk Question
    # Current Affairs Mcq 2021

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW