CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 When was National Tiger Protection Authority (NTCA) established ?

A. December 2005 B. December 2004 C. December 2003 D. December 2002

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The National Tiger Protection Authority (NTCA) was established in December 2005. The organization was established on the recommendation of the Tiger Task Force formed by the Prime Minister of India to protect tigers.

Q.2 Srivilliputhur Wildlife Sanctuary was established in _______________.

A. 1988 B. 1987 C. 1986 D. 1985

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Srivilliputhur Wildlife Sanctuary is also known as the Grey Squirrel Wildlife Sanctuary (GSWS). The sanctuary was established in 1988 to protect grey squirrels that are endangered at close range. It borders the Periyar Tiger Reserve in the southwest. This reserve is also known as one of the best-preserved forests south of the Palghat Gap

Q.3 Where is Periyar Tiger Reserve located?

A. Kerala B. Karnataka C. Tamil Nadu D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The tiger sanctuary will surround the Meghamalai and Srivilliputhur Grizzly Squirrel Wildlife Sanctuary. The approval was made at the request of environmentalists. The activists demanded the establishment of a tiger reserve to link the two reserves in adjacent areas of the Periyar Tiger Reserve in Kerala.

Q.4 When was International Day of Zero Tolerance of Female Genital Mutilation declared ?

A. February 7, 2003 B. February 7, 2004 C. February 6, 2003 D. February 6, 2004

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The United Nations officially commemorated the International Day of Zero Tolerance of Female Genital Mutilation on February 6, 2003. Female genital mutilation (FGM) is an internationally recognized violation of the human rights of girls and women.

Q.5 When was International Day of Zero Tolerance For Female Genital Mutilation celebrated ?

A. Feb 6 B. Feb 5 C. Feb 4 D. Feb 3

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In order to fight female genital mutilation, the International Day Of Zero Tolerance For Female Genital Mutilationis is celebrated on February 6 every year.

Q.6 On Ratha Saptami One day event will be in _____________.

A. Andhra Pradesh B. Telangana C. Tamil Nadu D. Karnataka

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Ratha Saptami is an annual Hindu festival dedicated to the sun god Surya. It consists of two words-"Ratha" means chariot and "Saptami" means seventh. On this day, a one-day Brahma was held in Tirumala (Andhra Pradesh).

Q.7 Ratha Saptami Festival is related to ____________.

A. sun god Surya B. Brahma C. Shiva D. Vishnu

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Ratha Saptami is an annual Hindu festival dedicated to the sun god Surya. It consists of two words-"Ratha" means chariot and "Saptami" means seventh. On this day, a one-day Brahma was held in Tirumala (Andhra Pradesh)

Q.8 Ratha Saptami Festival to be on _____________.

A. 19th February B. 20th February C. 15th February D. 16th February

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: This year's Ratha Saptami Music Festival will be celebrated on February 19, 2021.

Q.9 When was iDEX launched ?

A. April 2015 B. April 2016 C. April 2017 D. April 2018

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: iDEX was launched by the Prime Minister in April 2018, and its core goal is to create a corporate model that meets India's Defense needs and enable the defense sector to take advantage of start-ups.

Q.10 When will be MCA21 Version 3.0 launched ?

A. Oct 2021 B. Sep 2021 C. Aug 2021 D. Jul 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) will release version 3.0 of MCA21 driven by data analysis from October 2021 to the 2021-22 fiscal year. The MCA213.0 version system is a task-based e-government project in India.

Q.11 Who will operate MCA21 Version 3.0 ?

A. TCS B. Accenture C. L&T InfoTech D. Zoho

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The MCA21 V3 project further aims to change the corporate regulatory environment in India. The project is helped by the latest technologies such as artificial intelligence. The main components of the project include electronic review, electronic adjudication, MCA laboratory, electronic consulting and compliance management system (CMS). The project will be operated by L&T InfoTech.

Q.12 ______________ is known as the father of American gardening.

A. L.H. Bailey B. M.H. Marigowda C. Tony Avent D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: L.H. Bailey is known as the father of American gardening. On the other hand, M.H. Marigowda is known as the father of Indian gardening.

Q.13 ______________ is known as the father of Indian gardening.

A. L.H. Bailey B. M.H. Marigowda C. Tony Avent D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: L.H. Bailey is known as the father of American gardening. On the other hand, M.H. Marigowda is known as the father of Indian gardening.

Q.14 Where is Indian Institute of Horticulture headquartered ?

A. Bangalore B. Chennai C. Kolkata D. Mumbai

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian Institute of Horticulture (IIHR) is an autonomous organization. It engages in basic, strategic, anticipated and applied research on all aspects of gardening. Its headquarters is located in Bangalore, Karnataka.

Q.15 Who organizes National Horticulture Fair ?

A. Indian Institute of Horticulture B. Indian Council of Agricultural Research C. Indian Institute of Technology D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The theme of the National Horticultural Expo in 2021 will be: "India's emerging and standing gardening". The theme aims to encourage farmers to become entrepreneurs. The expo will be organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and the Indian Institute of Horticulture (IIHR). It can be held almost offline. In the COVID-19 pandemic, the actual entry limit for participants is 30,000.

Q.16 Where will National Horticulture Fair happen ?

A. Indian Institute of Horticulture B. Indian Council of Agricultural Research C. Indian Institute of Technology D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The National Horticultural Expo will begin on February 8, 2021. The five-day event will be held on the campus of the Indian Institute of Horticulture (IIHR). People from all over India will also participate in this event virtually.

Q.17 National Horticulture Fair is _____________ days event.

A. 2 B. 5 C. 7 D. 10

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The National Horticultural Expo will begin on February 8, 2021. The five-day event will be held on the campus of the Indian Institute of Horticulture (IIHR). People from all over India will also participate in this event virtually.

Q.18 When is National Horticulture Fair planned ?

A. February 8, 2021 B. February 18, 2021 C. February 28, 2021 D. February 25, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The National Horticultural Expo will begin on February 8, 2021. The five-day event will be held on the campus of the Indian Institute of Horticulture (IIHR). People from all over India will also participate in this event virtually.

Q.19 Who approved fifth tiger reserve in Tamil Nadu ?

A. National Tiger Conservation Authority B. Wildlife Protection Act of 1972 C. Government of India D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has approved the establishment of a fifth tiger reserve in Tamil Nadu.

Q.20 India held its first High Level Dialogue on Trade and Investment with which association?

A. ASEAN B. BRICS C. European Union D. BIMSTEC

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: India held its first High Level Dialogue on Trade and Investment with the European Union. The dialogue was co-chaired by the Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal. During the 15th India-EU Leader’s Summit held in July 2020, the leaders from both the sides committed to establish this dialogue. It aims to provide ministerial-level guidance for promoting the bilateral trade and investment relations.





25 Sep, 2021, 05:50:47 AM