CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 When will India’s First Geothermal Power Project in Ladakh put into use?

A. 2022
B. 2023
C. 2024
D. 2025

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The project will be completed in four stages. ONGC Energy signed a tripartite memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the establishment and implementation of the first phase on February 6, 2021. Ministry of Electricity of LAHDC, Leh and UT LadakhThis geothermal project is called a geothermal field development project. It will be put into use at the end of 2022.

Q.2 How many India’s First Geothermal Power Project in Ladakh comprises of?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The project will be completed in four stages. ONGC Energy signed a tripartite memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the establishment and implementation of the first phase on February 6, 2021. Ministry of Electricity of LAHDC, Leh and UT Ladakh This geothermal project is called a geothermal field development project. It will be put into use at the end of 2022.

Q.3 Alaknanda River has ____________ main tributaries

A. five
B. four
C. six
D. nine

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Alaknanda has five main tributaries, followed by Dhauliganga River, Nandakini River, Pindar River, Mandakini River and Bhagirathi River. They all rose up in the mountains of northern Uttarakhand. Due to the high level of rafting, it is one of the best rafting rivers in the world.

Q.4 When was Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Project launched?

A. 2015
B. 2016
C. 2017
D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: This is a natural gas pipeline project that aims to provide cooking gas to people. It was launched in Varanasi in 2016 and later expanded to people in the states of Bihar, West Bengal, Orissa and Jharkhand.

Q.5 NCAER is established in _______________.

A. 1956
B. 1990
C. 1985
D. 1958

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: NCAER is a non-profit economic think tank based in New Delhi. NCAER conducts research in the field of economics. It was established in 1956. Currently, Nandan Nilekani is the president of the governing body.

Q.6 NCAER is a non-profit economic think tank based in ________________.

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: NCAER is a non-profit economic think tank based in New Delhi. NCAER conducts research in the field of economics. It was established in 1956. Currently, Nandan Nilekani is the president of the governing body.

Q.7 Square kilometer array telescope will be established in ____________.

A. Africa
B. Australia
C. Africa and Australia
D. None

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The square kilometer array is the largest radio telescope in the world. The telescope will be established in Africa and Australia. The installation of the telescope will take ten years. SKAO will be responsible for the operation, maintenance and construction of the telescope. Since, the discovery of radio signals in the 1930s, astronomers have been using radio telescopes.

Q.8 Where is the headquarters of Square Kilometer Array Observatory?

A. USA
B. UK
C. EU
D. China

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Square Kilometer Array Observatory is a new intergovernmental organization. It is dedicated to radio astronomy. Its headquarters are in the UK. Currently, the Square Kilometer Array Observatory is composed of organizations from ten countries, namely Canada, China, Australia, India, New Zealand, Italy, Sweden, South Africa, the United Kingdom and the Netherlands.

Q.9 In Rudraprayag, _______________ River merges with the Alaknanda River.

A. Dhauliganga
B. Nandakini
C. Pindar
D. Mandakini

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: In Vishnuprayag, the Dhauliganga River merges with the Alaknanda River. In Nandaprayag, the Nandakini River meets Alaknanda. In Karnaprayag, the Pindar River meets Alaknanda. In Rudraprayag, the Mandakini River meets Alaknanda. The Bhagirathi River merges with Alaknanda at Devprayag and officially becomes the Ganges. Dhauliganga is one of the six major water sources of the Ganges. This river merges with the Alaknanda River at Vishnuprayag in Joshimath.

Q.10 In Karnaprayag, _______________ River merges with the Alaknanda River.

A. Dhauliganga
B. Nandakini
C. Pindar
D. Mandakini

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: In Vishnuprayag, the Dhauliganga River merges with the Alaknanda River. In Nandaprayag, the Nandakini River meets Alaknanda. In Karnaprayag, the Pindar River meets Alaknanda. In Rudraprayag, the Mandakini River meets Alaknanda. The Bhagirathi River merges with Alaknanda at Devprayag and officially becomes the Ganges. Dhauliganga is one of the six major water sources of the Ganges. This river merges with the Alaknanda River at Vishnuprayag in Joshimath.

Q.11 In Vishnuprayag, _______________ River merges with the Alaknanda River.

A. Dhauliganga
B. Nandakini
C. Pindar
D. Mandakini

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In Vishnuprayag, the Dhauliganga River merges with the Alaknanda River. In Nandaprayag, the Nandakini River meets Alaknanda. In Karnaprayag, the Pindar River meets Alaknanda. In Rudraprayag, the Mandakini River meets Alaknanda. The Bhagirathi River merges with Alaknanda at Devprayag and officially becomes the Ganges. Dhauliganga is one of the six major water sources of the Gnges. This river merges with the Alaknanda River at Vishnuprayag in Joshimath.

Q.12 In Nandaprayag, _______________ River merges with the Alaknanda River.

A. Dhauliganga
B. Nandakini
C. Pindar
D. Mandakini

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: In Vishnuprayag, the Dhauliganga River merges with the Alaknanda River. In Nandaprayag, the Nandakini River meets Alaknanda. In Karnaprayag, the Pindar River meets Alaknanda. In Rudraprayag, the Mandakini River meets Alaknanda. The Bhagirathi River merges with Alaknanda at Devprayag and officially becomes the Ganges. Dhauliganga is one of the six major water sources of the Ganges. This river merges with the Alaknanda River at Vishnuprayag in Joshimath.

Q.13 Safer Internet Day is started in _______________.

A. 2004
B. 2002
C. 2001
D. 2000

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: SID started in 2004 and is part of the EU’s "Children’s Internet is Better" policy. Now, the SID program has been recognized in about 150 countries/regions around the world.

Q.14 When is Safer Internet Day observed in 2020?

A. Feb 9
B. Feb 11
C. Feb 13
D. Feb 15

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: In this year 2021, Safer Internet Day is observed on February 9, 2021. Last year the day was marked on February 11, 2020. That is, it falls on second day of the second week of February.

Q.15 When is Safer Internet Day observed in 2021?

A. Feb 9
B. Feb 11
C. Feb 13
D. Feb 15

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In this year 2021, Safer Internet Day is observed on February 9, 2021. Last year the day was marked on February 11, 2020. That is, it falls on second day of the second week of February.

Q.16 SASE works under the leadership of the ________________.

A. Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO)
B. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
C. Government of India (GoI)
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Snow and Avalanche Research Institute (SASE) is investigating the matter. SASE works under the leadership of the Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO). The exact cause of the flooding is unclear.

Q.17 When Jammu and Kashmir became Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh?

A. Oct 31, 2019
B. Oct 31, 2020
C. Oct 31, 2018
D. Oct 30, 2019

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The 2019 Act re-divided Jammu and Kashmir into two states on October 31, 2019, namely Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. It restructured the area of J&K, which has always been part of the larger area of Kashmir, which is a dispute between India, Pakistan and China.

Q.18 When Rajya Sabha passed the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization (Amendment) Act 2021?

A. Feb 8, 2021
B. Feb 7, 2021
C. Feb 6, 2021
D. Feb 5, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Rajya Sabha passed the

Q.19 In Puga Village, scientists have discovered geothermal energy with a potential of more than _____________ megawatts.

A. 100
B. 150
C. 120
D. 20

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In Puga Village, scientists have discovered geothermal energy with a potential of more than 100 megawatts. It is located in the southeast of Ladakh. The village is part of the tropical Himalayas.

Q.20 Where is Puga Village located?

A. Southeast of Ladakh
B. Southwest of Ladakh
C. Northeast of Ladakh
D. Northwest of Ladakh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In Puga Village, scientists have discovered geothermal energy with a potential of more than 100 megawatts. It is located in the southeast of Ladakh. The village is part of the tropical Himalayas.





25 Sep, 2021, 05:50:06 AM