CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 World's First Artificial Island in Denmark will be located about _____________ kilometers from the North Sea

A. 80
B. 90
C. 130
D. 120

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The artificial island will be located about 80 kilometers from the North Sea, most of which will be owned by the Danish government. Its main purpose is to provide large-scale offshore wind power. The idea is to connect and distribute power between Denmark and neighboring countries.

Q.2 Where is World's First Artificial Island to be launched?

A. Denmark
B. Switzerland
C. New York
D. London

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Danish government approved a plan to build an artificial island in the North Sea as part of its efforts to switch to green energy.

Q.3 Sadiya Town is about 145 kilometers ____________ of the Subansiri River

A. Southeast
B. Southwest
C. Northeast
D. Northwest

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Scientists found large tree trunks in the youngest flood sediments at the exit of the Subansiri River (Sadiya Town is about 145 kilometers southeast of the Subansiri River), which indicates that the river experienced a series of aftershocks until six months later before the earthquake occurred.

Q.4 WIHG is an autonomous agency under the ___________.

A. Department of Science and Technology
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Commerce
D. Ministry of Railways

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Scientists from the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) conducted a large trench excavation in Himebasti village in Arunachal Pradesh. Geological technology has analyzed it. WIHG is an autonomous agency under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) of the Government of India.

Q.5 Where is Himebasti village located?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Scientists from the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) conducted a large trench excavation in Himebasti village in Arunachal Pradesh. Geological technology has analyzed it. WIHG is an autonomous agency under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) of the Government of India.

Q.6 When was Simbalbara National Park established?

A. 1958
B. 1957
C. 1956
D. 1955

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Simbalbara National Park: Simbalbara National Park is located in the Panta Valley of Sirmour District. It was established as Simbalbara Wildlife Sanctuary in 1958, covering an area of 19.03 square kilometers.

Q.7 When was Khirganga National Park established?

A. 2010
B. 2011
C. 2012
D. 2013

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Khirganga National Park: Khirganga National Park is located in Kuru and was established in 2010. The national park is located at an altitude of about 5500 meters, distributed in an area of about 710 square kilometers.

Q.8 When was Inderkilla National Park established?

A. 2010
B. 2011
C. 2012
D. 2013

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Inderkilla National Park: Inderkilla National Park is located in Kuru district of Himachal State and was established in 2010. Animals in the Himalayas, such as leopards, deer and birds, and even rare birds in summer, the types of insects are also different and can be seen from time to time.

Q.9 When was Pin National Park established?

A. 1987
B. 1988
C. 1989
D. 1990

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Pin National Park: Pin Valley National Park, located in Lahaul and Spiti districts, was established in 1987. Various endangered species such as snow leopards and Siberian ibex can find their natural habitats.

Q.10 When was Greater Himalayan National Park declared as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO?

A. 2011
B. 2012
C. 2013
D. 2014

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Greater Himalayan National Park: The Greater Himalayas National Park is located in the Banjaar district of Kullu District and was officially declared a national park in 1999. In 2014, Great Himalayan National Park was listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO for its outstanding contribution to biodiversity conservation.

Q.11 Where is headquarters of UNHCR?

A. Geneva
B. Georgia
C. London
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The UN Human Rights Commission was reorganized from its predecessor, the UN Human Rights Commission, to help overcome the "credibility flaws" of the previous organization. organization. The headquarters of UNHCR is in Geneva, Switzerland.

Q.12 The Integrated Child Development Program was launched in ____________.

A. 1975
B. 1976
C. 1977
D. 1978

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Integrated Child Development Program was launched in 1975. Although the Morarji Desai government suspended the plan in 1978, it restarted the plan in the Tenth Five-Year Plan.

Q.13 When was Anganwadi established?

A. 1975
B. 1976
C. 1977
D. 1978

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Anganwadi is a kind of rural childcare center in India. These centers were established by the Indian government in 1975. These centers were established under the Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) program to eliminate child hunger and malnutrition.

Q.14 When Soyuz launched its first satellite?

A. 1966
B. 1980
C. 1960
D. 1986

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Soyuz: It is a family of Soviet expendable launch systems. It was developed by OKB-1, and Progress Rocket Space Center was manufactured in Samara, Russia. It launched its first satellite in 1966. So far, it has launched more than 1,700 flights. It is the most commonly used launch vehicle in the world.

Q.15 When will Russia launch 40 satellites?

A. March 2021
B. March 2022
C. March 2023
D. March 2024

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Russian Aerospace Industry announced that Russia will launch 40 satellites into orbit from 18 different countries in the world in March 2021.

Q.16 _____________ to Launch 40 Satellites in 2021 of March

A. Russia
B. UK
C. USA
D. China

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Russian Aerospace Industry announced that Russia will launch 40 satellites into orbit from 18 different countries in the world in March 2021.

Q.17 When was Pong Reservoir declared as Wildlife Sanctaury?

A. 1983
B. 1987
C. 1988
D. 1989

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In 1975, the Pong Dam was built on the opposite bank of the Bis River. It is also called Pong Reservoir or Maharana Pratap Sagar. In 1983, the entire reservoir was declared a wildlife sanctuary by the Himalayas government. In 1994, the Indian government declared it a "wetland of national importance". In November 2002, Pong Lake was declared a Ramsar wetland.

Q.18 When was Pong Dam built on the opposite bank of the Bis River?

A. 1975
B. 1976
C. 1977
D. 1978

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In 1975, the Pong Dam was built on the opposite bank of the Bis River. It is also called Pong Reservoir or Maharana Pratap Sagar. In 1983, the entire reservoir was declared a wildlife sanctuary by the Himalayas government. In 1994, the Indian government declared it a "wetland of national importance". In November 2002, Pong Lake was declared a Ramsar wetland.

Q.19 Where was Pong Dam Lake Wildlife Sanctuary located?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In the winter of 2020-21, more than 100,000 migrating waterfowl will arrive at the Pong Dam Lake Wildlife Reserve in Himachal Pradesh. Pong Dam Lake Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Kangra District of Himachal Pradesh.

Q.20  When was Pong Lake declared a Ramsar wetland?

A. November 2002
B. November 2003
C. November 2004
D. November 2005

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In 1983, the entire reservoir was declared a wildlife sanctuary by the Himalayas government. In 1994, the Indian government declared it a "wetland of national importance". In November 2002, Pong Lake was declared a Ramsar wetland.





07 Mar, 2021, 18:24:12 PM