CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs February 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs February 2021

Current Affairs February 2021

Q.1 What is the theme of the International Day of Women and Girls in Science 2021?

A. Female scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19.
B. Female scientists fighting against COVID-19.
C. Scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19.
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year on February 11, the world celebrates International Women and Girls in Science Day. 2021 is the sixth International Women's and Girls' Day in Science. The theme to celebrate this day is "female scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19." The event was held at the United Nations Headquarters via video conference.

Q.2 The year 2021 holds ____________ International Day of Women and Girls in Science.

A. 6th
B. 7th
C. 8th
D. 9th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year on February 11, the world celebrates International Women and Girls in Science Day. 2021 is the sixth International Women's and Girls' Day in Science. The theme to celebrate this day is "female scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19." The event was held at the United Nations Headquarters via video conference.

Q.3 When is International Day of Women and Girls in Science observed?

A. Feb 11
B. Feb 12
C. Feb 13
D. Feb 14

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year on February 11, the world celebrates International Women and Girls in Science Day. 2021 is the sixth International Women's and Girls' Day in Science. The theme to celebrate this day is "female scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19." The event was held at the United Nations Headquarters via video conference.

Q.4 Who established National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI)?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Indian Banking Association
C. Reserve Bank of India and the Indian Banking Association

D. None

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) is a non-profit organization. It operates a retail payment and settlement system in India. It was established in 2008 by the Reserve Bank of India and the Indian Banking Association. Registered in accordance with Article 8 of the 2013 Company Law.

Q.5 When was National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) established?

A. 2001
B. 2005
C. 2008
D. 2011

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) is a non-profit organization. It operates a retail payment and settlement system in India. It was established in 2008 by the Reserve Bank of India and the Indian Banking Association. Registered in accordance with Article 8 of the 2013 Company Law.

Q.6 India's first toy fair (Indian Toy Fair) will be held from ____________.

A. February 27 to March 2, 2021
B. February 25 to March 2, 2021
C. February 23 to March 2, 2021
D. February 21 to March 2, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India's first toy fair (Indian Toy Fair) will be held from February 27 to March 2, 2021. The exhibition is jointly organized by the Ministry of Textiles, the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Industry and Commerce. This is a virtual activity designed to provide children with happy learning opportunities.

Q.7 When will Indian Toy Fair 2021 website launched?

A. February 11, 2021
B. February 10, 2021
C. February 13, 2021
D. February 15, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The government will fully launch the website of the Indian Toy Fair 2021. Toy fair website will be launched on February 11, 2021. It will be initiated by Iranian Textile Minister Smriti, Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank and Industry and Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal in New Delhi.

Q.8 Where was World Pulses Day celebrated?

A. New York
B. London
C. Paris
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Since 2018, February 10th has been "World Pulses Day" every year. Pulses day is dedicated to the importance of pulses. In 2021, celebrate this day with the theme of "Nutrient Seeds for a Sustainable Future". This time, the large-scale event was almost held in New York.

Q.9 From Which World Pulses Day celebrated?

A. 2015
B. 2016
C. 2017
D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Since 2018, February 10th has been "World Pulses Day" every year. Pulses day is dedicated to the importance of pulses. In 2021, celebrate this day with the theme of "Nutrient Seeds for a Sustainable Future". This time, the large-scale event was almost held in New York.

Q.10 What is the theme of World Pulses Day 2021?

A. Nutrient Seeds for a Sustainable Future
B. Pulses for a Sustainable Future
C. Seeds for a Sustainable Future
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Since 2018, February 10th has been "World Pulses Day" every year. Pulses day is dedicated to the importance of pulses. In 2021, celebrate this day with the theme of "Nutrient Seeds for a Sustainable Future". This time, the large-scale event was almost held in New York.

Q.11 When was World Pulses Day observed?

A. February 10
B. February 11
C. February 12
D. February 13

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Since 2018, February 10th has been "World Pulses Day" every year. Pulses day is dedicated to the importance of pulses. In 2021, celebrate this day with the theme of "Nutrient Seeds for a Sustainable Future". This time, the large-scale event was almost held in New York.

Q.12 Janani Suraksha Yojana was established in _____________.

A. April 2005
B. April 2008
C. April 2011
D. April 2014

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Janani Suraksha Yojana was established in April 2005 by revising the National Maternity Benefit Scheme (NMBS). JSY is a centrally sponsored scheme that combines cash assistance with delivery and post-delivery care.

Q.13 Rajasthan became the ____________ state to complete the reform of the One Nation One Ration Card system.

A. 11th
B. 12th
C. 10th
D. 09th

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Rajasthan became the 12th state to complete the reform of the One Nation One Ration Card system.

Q.14 When was Centre for Creative Learning (CCL) established?

A. April 2017
B. April 2015
C. April 2013
D. April 2011

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Creative Learning Center (CCL) was established in April 2017. The center consists of a team of 10 people and aims to cultivate the scientific temperament and creativity of students and teachers. CCL has created more than 200 toys and models that can be displayed in virtual events. It also acts as a panel of experts in the content provider of the toy fair.

Q.15 Which among the following are features of CNG? A. CNG is a clean fuel. B. Among all fuels, compressed natural gas has the lowest carbon content. C. CNG is economical because the lead content is zero.

A. Only A
B. Only B and C
C. Only C
D. All the three

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: CNG is a clean fuel. Among all fuels, compressed natural gas has the lowest carbon content. This is economical because the lead content is zero. It is essentially non-corrosive, non-dilutable and non-polluting. These features help extend the life of the engine. In addition, the fuel requires less regular maintenance.

Q.16 India will launch its first diesel tractor on _____________, which has been converted to compressed natural gas (CNG).

A. February 12, 2021
B. February 13, 2021
C. February 14, 2021
D. February 15, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India will launch its first diesel tractor on February 12, 2021, which has been converted to compressed natural gas (CNG).

Q.17 In which year China and Russia launched Probe for Mars mission?

A. 2011
B. 2010
C. 2009
D. 2008

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Tianwen-1 is an interplanetary mission of the China National Space Administration (CNSA). According to the mission, the Chinese Space Administration sent a robotic spacecraft to Mars. The spacecraft was successfully launched at the Wenchang Spacecraft Launch Site on July 23, 2020. It was launched from the heavy launch vehicle of the Long March on May 5. The spacecraft was named Tianwen-1, which means a Chinese poem written two thousand years ago. This is China's first independent MARS mission after the failure of the probe jointly launched by China and Russia in 2011.

Q.18 When was Tianwen-1 launched at Wenchang Spacecraft Launch Site?

A. July 23, 2020
B. July 22, 2020
C. July 21, 2020
D. July 20, 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Tianwen-1 is an interplanetary mission of the China National Space Administration (CNSA). According to the mission, the Chinese Space Administration sent a robotic spacecraft to Mars. The spacecraft was successfully launched at the Wenchang Spacecraft Launch Site on July 23, 2020. It was launched from the heavy launch vehicle of the Long March on May 5.

Q.19 Tianwen-1 belongs to which of the following country?

A. India
B. China
C. USA
D. Japan

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: On February 10, 2021, a Chinese spacecraft named " Tianwen 1" successfully entered Mars orbit. The probe entered MARS orbit after 6 and a half months from Earth.

Q.20 When was Tianwen-1 entered Mars Orbit?

A. February 10, 2021
B. February 10, 2020
C. February 11, 2021
D. February 11, 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: On February 10, 2021, a Chinese spacecraft named " Tianwen 1" successfully entered Mars orbit. The probe entered MARS orbit after 6 and a half months from Earth.

 





25 Sep, 2021, 06:44:23 AM