CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 Janani Suraksha Yojana was established in _____________.

A. April 2005
B. April 2008
C. April 2011
D. April 2014

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Janani Suraksha Yojana was established in April 2005 by revising the National Maternity Benefit Scheme (NMBS). JSY is a centrally sponsored scheme that combines cash assistance with delivery and post-delivery care.

Q.2 Rajasthan became the ____________ state to complete the reform of the One Nation One Ration Card system.

A. 11th
B. 12th
C. 10th
D. 09th

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Rajasthan became the 12th state to complete the reform of the One Nation One Ration Card system.

Q.3 When was Centre for Creative Learning (CCL) established?

A. April 2017
B. April 2015
C. April 2013
D. April 2011

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Creative Learning Center (CCL) was established in April 2017. The center consists of a team of 10 people and aims to cultivate the scientific temperament and creativity of students and teachers. CCL has created more than 200 toys and models that can be displayed in virtual events. It also acts as a panel of experts in the content provider of the toy fair.

Q.4 India's first toy fair (Indian Toy Fair) will be held from ____________.

A. February 27 to March 2, 2021
B. February 25 to March 2, 2021
C. February 23 to March 2, 2021
D. February 21 to March 2, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India's first toy fair (Indian Toy Fair) will be held from February 27 to March 2, 2021. The exhibition is jointly organized by the Ministry of Textiles, the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Industry and Commerce. This is a virtual activity designed to provide children with happy learning opportunities.

Q.5 When will Indian Toy Fair 2021 website launched?

A. February 11, 2021
B. February 10, 2021
C. February 13, 2021
D. February 15, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The government will fully launch the website of the Indian Toy Fair 2021. Toy fair website will be launched on February 11, 2021. It will be initiated by Iranian Textile Minister Smriti, Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank and Industry and Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal in New Delhi.

Q.6 Where was World Pulses Day celebrated?

A. New York
B. London
C. Paris
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Since 2018, February 10th has been "World Pulses Day" every year. Pulses day is dedicated to the importance of pulses. In 2021, celebrate this day with the theme of "Nutrient Seeds for a Sustainable Future". This time, the large-scale event was almost held in New York.

Q.7 From Which World Pulses Day celebrated?

A. 2015
B. 2016
C. 2017
D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Since 2018, February 10th has been "World Pulses Day" every year. Pulses day is dedicated to the importance of pulses. In 2021, celebrate this day with the theme of "Nutrient Seeds for a Sustainable Future". This time, the large-scale event was almost held in New York.

Q.8 What is the theme of World Pulses Day 2021?

A. Nutrient Seeds for a Sustainable Future
B. Pulses for a Sustainable Future
C. Seeds for a Sustainable Future
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Since 2018, February 10th has been "World Pulses Day" every year. Pulses day is dedicated to the importance of pulses. In 2021, celebrate this day with the theme of "Nutrient Seeds for a Sustainable Future". This time, the large-scale event was almost held in New York.

Q.9 When was World Pulses Day observed?

A. February 10
B. February 11
C. February 12
D. February 13

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Since 2018, February 10th has been "World Pulses Day" every year. Pulses day is dedicated to the importance of pulses. In 2021, celebrate this day with the theme of "Nutrient Seeds for a Sustainable Future". This time, the large-scale event was almost held in New York.

Q.10 Which among the following are features of CNG?
A. CNG is a clean fuel.
B. Among all fuels, compressed natural gas has the lowest carbon content.
C. CNG is economical because the lead content is zero.

A. Only A
B. Only B and C
C. Only C
D. All the three

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: CNG is a clean fuel. Among all fuels, compressed natural gas has the lowest carbon content. This is economical because the lead content is zero. It is essentially non-corrosive, non-dilutable and non-polluting. These features help extend the life of the engine. In addition, the fuel requires less regular maintenance.

Q.11 India will launch its first diesel tractor on _____________, which has been converted to compressed natural gas (CNG).

A. February 12, 2021
B. February 13, 2021
C. February 14, 2021
D. February 15, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India will launch its first diesel tractor on February 12, 2021, which has been converted to compressed natural gas (CNG).

Q.12 Who established National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI)?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. Indian Banking Association
C. Reserve Bank of India and the Indian Banking Association
D. None

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) is a non-profit organization. It operates a retail payment and settlement system in India. It was established in 2008 by the Reserve Bank of India and the Indian Banking Association. Registered in accordance with Article 8 of the 2013 Company Law.

Q.13 When was National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) established?

A. 2001 
B. 2005
C. 2008
D. 2011

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) is a non-profit organization. It operates a retail payment and settlement system in India. It was established in 2008 by the Reserve Bank of India and the Indian Banking Association. Registered in accordance with Article 8 of the 2013 Company Law.

Q.14 In which year China and Russia launched Probe for Mars mission?

A. 2011
B. 2010
C. 2009
D. 2008

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Tianwen-1 is an interplanetary mission of the China National Space Administration (CNSA). According to the mission, the Chinese Space Administration sent a robotic spacecraft to Mars. The spacecraft was successfully launched at the Wenchang Spacecraft Launch Site on July 23, 2020. It was launched from the heavy launch vehicle of the Long March on May 5. The spacecraft was named Tianwen-1, which means a Chinese poem written two thousand years ago. This is China's first independent MARS mission after the failure of the probe jointly launched by China and Russia in 2011.

Q.15 When was Tianwen-1 launched at Wenchang Spacecraft Launch Site?

A. July 23, 2020
B. July 22, 2020
C. July 21, 2020
D. July 20, 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Tianwen-1 is an interplanetary mission of the China National Space Administration (CNSA). According to the mission, the Chinese Space Administration sent a robotic spacecraft to Mars. The spacecraft was successfully launched at the Wenchang Spacecraft Launch Site on July 23, 2020. It was launched from the heavy launch vehicle of the Long March on May 5.

Q.16 Tianwen-1 belongs to which of the following country?

A. India
B. China
C. USA
D. Japan

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: On February 10, 2021, a Chinese spacecraft named " Tianwen 1" successfully entered Mars orbit. The probe entered MARS orbit after 6 and a half months from Earth.

Q.17 When was Tianwen-1 entered Mars Orbit?

A. February 10, 2021
B. February 10, 2020
C. February 11, 2021
D. February 11, 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: On February 10, 2021, a Chinese spacecraft named " Tianwen 1" successfully entered Mars orbit. The probe entered MARS orbit after 6 and a half months from Earth.

Q.18 What is the theme of the International Day of Women and Girls in Science 2021?

A. Female scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19.
B. Female scientists fighting against COVID-19.
C. Scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19.
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year on February 11, the world celebrates International Women and Girls in Science Day. 2021 is the sixth International Women's and Girls' Day in Science. The theme to celebrate this day is "female scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19." The event was held at the United Nations Headquarters via video conference.

Q.19 The year 2021 holds ____________ International Day of Women and Girls in Science.

A. 6th
B. 7th
C. 8th
D. 9th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year on February 11, the world celebrates International Women and Girls in Science Day. 2021 is the sixth International Women's and Girls' Day in Science. The theme to celebrate this day is "female scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19." The event was held at the United Nations Headquarters via video conference.

Q.20 When is International Day of Women and Girls in Science observed?

A. Feb 11
B. Feb 12
C. Feb 13
D. Feb 14

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year on February 11, the world celebrates International Women and Girls in Science Day. 2021 is the sixth International Women's and Girls' Day in Science. The theme to celebrate this day is "female scientists at the forefront of the fight against COVID-19." The event was held at the United Nations Headquarters via video conference.

 

Q.21 When is National Women's Day celebrated?

A. Feb 13
B. Feb 14
C. Feb 15
D. Feb 16

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India celebrates the birthday of Sarojini Naidu as National Women's Day every February 13th. This year, Nation celebrated its 142nd anniversary. She was born on February 13, 1879. Her poems are known by the nickname "Indian Nightingale" or "Bharat Kokila"

Q.22 When is world radio day?

A. Feb 13
B. Feb 12
C. Feb 11
D. Feb 10

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year February 13th is celebrated as World Radio Day. UNESCO celebrates this day. The organization calls on all radio stations to maintain diversity.

Q.23 National Productivity Day is on ______________.

A. Feb 12
B. Feb 13
C. Feb 14
D. Feb 15

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: National Productivity Day is celebrated on February 12 every year to enhance India's productivity culture. The National Productivity Council (NPC) celebrated this theme.

Q.24 When is National Deworming Day celebrated?

A. February 10
B. August 10
C. May 10
D. Both A and B

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Now, National Deworming Day is celebrated twice nationwide on February 10 and August 10 each year. The main goal today is to eliminate intestinal worms or soil-borne worms in children aged 1-19.

Q.25 Karnataka Cabinet formally approved the establishment of the new Vijayanagara District on ____________.

A. November 18, 2020
B. November 19, 2020
C. November 20, 2020
D. November 21, 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The creation of the new district will help promote tourism to places such as Hampi Temple. Therefore, the Karnataka Cabinet formally approved the establishment of the new Vijayanagara District on November 18, 2020.

Q.26 Which is headquarters of Vijayanagara region?

A. Hosapete
B. Kudligi
C. Harapanahalli
D. Hoovina Hadagali

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Karnataka government notified that Vijayanagara City has officially become the 31st district of Karnataka. The headquarters of the region is located in Hosapete.

Q.27 The Karnataka government notified that Vijayanagara City has officially become the ____________ district of Karnataka.

A. 31st
B. 33rd
C. 29th
D. 30th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Karnataka government notified that Vijayanagara City has officially become the 31st district of Karnataka. The headquarters of the region is located in Hosapete.

Q.28 When is Jalabhishekam Water Conservation Campaign?

A. February 11
B. February 12
C. February 13
D. February 14

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: On February 11, 2021, Union Defense Minister Ranjanath Singh the "Jalabhishekam Water Conservation Campaign" held the inauguration ceremony for 57,000 floating structures, almost from New Delhi.

Q.29 Technical Information, Forecasting and Evaluation Committee (TIFAC) is under ____________ Ministry

A. Science and Technology
B. Earth Science
C. Railways
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Technical Information, Forecasting and Evaluation Committee (TIFAC) is an autonomous organization. It was established in 1988. Under the Ministry of Science and Technology. The organization works in the technical field and evaluates the technological trajectory. It strives to develop technology by using technological innovation.

Q.30 Technical Information, Forecasting and Evaluation Committee (TIFAC) was established in _____________.

A. 1988
B. 1990
C. 1992
D. 1994

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Technical Information, Forecasting and Evaluation Committee (TIFAC) is an autonomous organization. It was established in 1988. Under the Ministry of Science and Technology. The organization works in the technical field and evaluates the technological trajectory. It strives to develop technology by using technological innovation.

Q.31 The Export-Import Bank has signed an agreement with the Maldives government to provide a supported credit line of US$400 million on ____________.

A. October 12, 2020
B. October 13, 2020
C. October 14, 2020
D. October 15, 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Export-Import Bank has signed an agreement with the Maldives government to provide a supported credit line of US$400 million on October 12, 2020. The Greater Male Connectivity project is the project from Male to Thilafushi Link project in Maldives. The credit line agreement will come into effect on January 28, 2021. The service life of the terminal is 60 months after the project completion date.

Q.32 India is one of the countries that recognized the Maldives after gaining independence in ____________.

A. 1965
B. 1966
C. 1967
D. 1968

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The relationship between India and Maldives was established in 1966. India is one of the countries that recognized the Maldives after gaining independence in 1965. The two countries have race, language, religion, culture and business ties. Currently, there are 25,000 Indians in Maldives. Both countries are founding members of SAARC.

Q.33 The relationship between India and Maldives was established in ____________.

A. 1966
B. 1965
C. 1964
D. 1963

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The relationship between India and Maldives was established in 1966. India is one of the countries that recognized the Maldives after gaining independence in 1965. The two countries have race, language, religion, culture and business ties.

Q.34 The origin of Unani is Greece. In India, it was introduced by Arabs and Persians sometime around the ____________ century.

A. 11th
B. 12th
C. 13th
D. 14th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The origin of Unani is Greece. In India, it was introduced by Arabs and Persians sometime around the 11th century.

Q.35 Origin of Unani is _____________.

A. Greece
B. China
C. India
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The origin of Unani is Greece. In India, it was introduced by Arabs and Persians sometime around the 11th century.

Q.36 World Unani Day is celebrated in the view of birth anniversary of ____________.

A. Hakim Ajmal Khan
B. Hakim Ameer Khan
C. Hakim Ajval Khan
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The goal of World Unani Day is to spread the awareness of health care through the Unani medical system through its prevention and treatment concepts. Each and every year, World Unani Day is celebrated in the view of birth anniversary of Hakim Ajmal Khan.

Q.37 When is World Unani Day celebrated?

A. Feb 11
B. Feb 12
C. Feb 13
D. Feb 14

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Celebrate World Unani Day on February 11, 2021. The goal of World Unani Day is to spread the awareness of health care through the Unani medical system.

Q.38 The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) announced that it will increase air travel fares on ____________.

A. February 11, 2021
B. February 12, 2021
C. February 13, 2021
D. February 14, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) announced that it will increase air travel fares on February 11, 2021. The fare has been increased to 5600 rupees.

Q.39 Where is headquarters of Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) is a statutory body formed by passing the 2020 Aircraft (Amendment) Bill. This agency is responsible for investigating aviation accidents and incidents. It also maintains all aviation-related regulations. The agency is headquartered in New Delhi.

Q.40 The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) is a ____________ body.

A. statutory
B. constitutional
C. non-constitutional
D. Independent

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) is a statutory body formed by passing the 2020 Aircraft (Amendment) Bill. This agency is responsible for investigating aviation accidents and incidents. It also maintains all aviation-related regulations. The agency is headquartered in New Delhi





26 Sep, 2021, 02:53:58 AM