CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 Where will 11th edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav organized?

A. West Bengal B. Darjeeling C. Murshidabad D. All the aboveCorrect Image

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The 11th edition will be organized in West Bengal, in Cooch Behar, Darjeeling and Murshidabad. These festivals are organized under the initiative of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.

Q.2 Kalaripayattu is a martial art that originated in ___________.

A. Kerala B. Karnataka C. Tamil Nadu D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Kalaripayattu is a martial art that originated in Kerala from the 3rd century BC to the 2nd century AD.

Q.3 Lok Sabha passed the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act 2021 was passed by voice vote on ____________.

A. February 12, 2021 B. February 13, 2021 C. February 14, 2021 D. February 15, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Lok Sabha passed the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act 2021. The bill was passed by voice vote on February 12, 2021.

Q.4 Where is headquarters of The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India?

A. Telangana B. Andhra Pradesh C. Tamil Nadu D. Mumbai

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous and statutory body in India. This agency is responsible for the supervision and promotion of the insurance and reinsurance industry. It was established under the 1999 Insurance Management and Development Authority Act. Headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana.

Q.5 The second phase of the Vigyan Jyoti plan began on ____________.

A. February 11, 2021 B. February 12, 2021 C. February 13, 2021 D. February 14, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The second phase of the Vigyan Jyoti plan began on February 11, 2021. It started on the occasion of the International Women's and Girls' Day in Science.

Q.6 When was Vigyan Jyoti Programme initiated?

A. December 2019 B. December 2020 C. December 2017 D. December 2018

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Vigyan Jyoti Project is a new project designed to encourage girls to be interested in science and establish careers in this field. The plan was initiated by the Ministry of Science and Technology (DST) in December 2019. Its purpose is to create a level playing field for active girls who want to pursue STEM.

Q.7 International Women's and Girls' Day in Science is on ____________.

A. Feb 11 B. Feb 12 C. Feb 13 D. Feb 14

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The second phase of the Vigyan Jyoti plan began on February 11, 2021. It started on the occasion of the International Women's and Girls' Day in Science.

Q.8 Which of the following musical instrument used in Tholpavakkoothu?

A. Ezhupara B. Chenda C. Maddalam D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The chief puppeter is called "Puzhawan". The musical instrument used in Tholpavakkoothu is Ezhupara, Chenda and Maddalam etc.

Q.9 Tholpavakkoothu is traced back to _____________ ago.

A. 1000 B. 1100 C. 1200 D. 1300

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: In Malayalam, Thol stands for leather, and pava stands for doll and koothu script. Although the origin of this ritual art form is not yet clear, some people believe that it can be traced back to 1200. It was once performed in the Bhadrakali temple in Palakkad and told the story of Ramayana.

Q.10 In Malayalam, Thol stands for ____________.

A. leather B. doll C. Script D. Ramayana

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In Malayalam, Thol stands for leather, and pava stands for doll and koothu script. Although the origin of this ritual art form is not yet clear, some people believe that it can be traced back to 1200. It was once performed in the Bhadrakali temple in Palakkad and told the story of Ramayana.

Q.11 The art Charma Bahuli natya belongs to which of the following state?

A. Maharashtra B. Karnataka C. Tamil Nadu D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam

Q.12 The art Ravanachhaya belongs to which of the following state?

A. Odisha B. Karnataka C. Tamil Nadu D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam

Q.13 The art Tholu Bommalata belongs to which of the following state?

A. Kerala B. Karnataka C. Tamil Nadu D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam

Q.14 The art Togalu Gombeyaata belongs to which of the following state?

A. Kerala B. Karnataka C. Tamil Nadu D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam

Q.15 The art Thol Bommalatam belongs to which of the following state?

A. Kerala B. Karnataka C. Tamil Nadu D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam

Q.16 The art Tholpavakkoothu belongs to which of the following state?

A. Kerala B. Karnataka C. Tamil Nadu D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Andhra Pradesh – Tholu Bommalata Karnataka – Togalu Gombeyaata Maharashtra – Charma Bahuli natya Odisha – Ravanachhaya Kerala – Tholpavakkoothu Tamil Nadu – Thol Bommalatam

Q.17 Which of the following countries celebrate Valentine's day?

A. UK B. USA C. Canada D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Valentine's Day is celebrated all over the world. In Australia, Argentina, the United Kingdom, Canada, France, Mexico and South Korea, the United States and other places, people generally celebrate this day.

Q.18 True or False: A. Valentine's Day is renowned on February 14 every year. B. The Valentine’s Day is to commemorate the death anniversary of the Christian martyr Saint Valentine.

A. Only A is true B. Only B is True C. A and B are True D. A is True B is False

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Valentine's Day is renowned on February 14 every year. This day is the anniversary of the death of St. Valentine. To celebrate this day, all lovers in the world express their feelings. People on valentine’s day exchange gifts, cards, chocolates, flowers and express their feelings.

Q.19 True or False: A. Valentine's Day is renowned on February 14 every year. B. The Valentine’s Day is to commemorate the death anniversary of the Christian martyr Saint Valentine.

A. Only A is true B. Only B is True C. A and B are True D. A is True B is False

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Valentine's Day is renowned on February 14 every year. This day is the anniversary of the death of St. Valentine. To celebrate this day, all lovers in the world express their feelings. People on valentine’s day exchange gifts, cards, chocolates, flowers and express their feelings.

Q.20 When is Valentine's Day observed?

A. 14 Feb B. 15 Feb C. 16 Feb D. 17 Feb

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Valentine's Day is renowned on February 14 every year. This day is the anniversary of the death of St. Valentine.





26 Sep, 2021, 02:53:16 AM