CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March

Current Affairs March

Q.1 Srinivasa Ramanujan wass born in ____________.

A. 1887 B. 1888 C. 1889 D. 1890

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: About Srinivasa Ramanujan: He was born in 1887. He is a child prodigy and has put forward many mathematical conjectures and proofs. He also proposed solutions to equations that were never solved or considered unsolved.

Q.2 The Arjun main battle tank project was initiated by DRDO and the Department of Operations in ____________.

A. 1972 B. 1973 C. 1975 D. 1976

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Arjun main battle tank project was initiated by DRDO and the Department of Operations in 1972. The Vehicle Research and Development Agency (CVRDE) serves as its main laboratory.

Q.3 The Arjun main battle tank project was initiated by ____________.

A. DRDO B. Department of Operations C. Both A and B D. None

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Arjun main battle tank project was initiated by DRDO and the Department of Operations in 1972. The Vehicle Research and Development Agency (CVRDE) serves as its main laboratory.

Q.4 When was political campaign ended in Italy?

A. Feb 2021 B. May 2021 C. Aug 2021 D. Nov 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Italian government crisis: This political campaign started in Italy in January 2021 and ended in February 2021 after Mario Draghi was sworn in as prime minister. The Italian government crisis included the announcement of the withdrawal of IV support for the Giuseppe Conte government.

Q.5 When was political campaign started in Italy?

A. Jan 2021 B. Feb 2021 C. March 2021 D. April 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: This political campaign started in Italy in January 2021 and ended in February 2021 after Mario Draghi was sworn in as prime minister. The Italian government crisis included the announcement of the withdrawal of IV support for the Giuseppe Conte government.

Q.6 Mario Draghi was formally sworn in as Italy's new prime minister on ______________.

A. February 13, 2021 B. February 14, 2021 C. February 15, 2021 D. February 16, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mario Draghi: Mario Draghi was former President of the European Central Bank. He was formally sworn in as Italy's new prime minister on February 13, 2021, when the country experienced a fatal coronavirus pandemic and severe economic recession.

Q.7 Turkey plans to establish a "first contact with the moon" on the occasion of the ______________ anniversary of the founding of the nation in 2023.

A. 100th B. 105th C. 110th D. 108th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Turkey plans to establish a "first contact with the moon" on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the nation in 2023.

Q.8 Turkey plans to establish a "first contact with the moon" on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the nation in _____________..

A. 2023 B. 2024 C. 2025 D. 2026

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Turkey plans to establish a "first contact with the moon" on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the nation in 2023.

Q.9 Turkey established the Turkish Space Agency (TUA) in _____________.

A. 2012 B. 2014 C. 2016 D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Turkey established the Turkish Space Agency (TUA) in 2018, aiming to include a few other countries in the space program.

Q.10 When Nadir shah plundered India?

A. 1739 B. 1729 C. 1719 D. 1839

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Diwan-e-Khas is decorated with rich flowers, inlaid with stone mosaics, and once housed the famous Peacock Throne, which was plundered by Nadir Shah in 1739.

Q.11 Pietra-Dura's work is from _______________.

A. Italy B. China C. Russia D. Japan

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Diwan-e-Aam is the public audience hall of the Red Fort. The Mughal emperor will hold court here and meet with dignitaries and foreign envoys. The recess behind the platform is a good example of Pietra-Dura's work in Italy.

Q.12 ____________ is the public audience hall of the Red Fort.

A. Diwan-e-Aam B. Pietra-Dura C. Diwan-e-Khas D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Diwan-e-Aam is the public audience hall of the Red Fort. The Mughal emperor will hold court here and meet with dignitaries and foreign envoys. The recess behind the platform is a good example of Pietra-Dura's work in Italy.

Q.13 When was inauguration for Redfort held?

A. 1647 B. 1646 C. 1645 D. 1644

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: After Shah Jahan was in power from Agra for 11 years, he decided to move to Delhi and laid the foundation for the Red Fort in 1618. For the inauguration in 1647, the main hall of the palace was covered with ornate tapestries, covered with Chinese silk and Turkish velvet.

Q.14 When foundation stone for the Red Fort laid?

A. 1618 B. 1620 C. 1632 D. 1630

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: After Shah Jahan was in power from Agra for 11 years, he decided to move to Delhi and laid the foundation for the Red Fort in 1618. For the inauguration in 1647, the main hall of the palace was covered with ornate tapestries, covered with Chinese silk and Turkish velvet.

Q.15 Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP) is funded by ______________.

A. World Bank B. RBI C. Asian Infrastructure Bank D. Both A and B

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP) is a result-oriented centrally funded program of the Ministry of Skills Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) funded by the World Bank, with a special focus on decentralized programs and quality improvement.

Q.16 Consider the following statements: A. Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP) is a result-oriented centrally funded program. B. SANKALP aims to perform the tasks of the National Skills Development Mission (NSDM).

A. A is true B is False B. A is False B is true C. A and B are true D. A and B are False

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP) is a result-oriented centrally funded program of the Ministry of Skills Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) funded by the World Bank. SANKALP aims to perform the tasks of the National Skills Development Mission (NSDM).

Q.17 SANKALP Stands for ____________.

A. Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood B. Skills Acquisition and Knowledge based Awareness for Livelihood C. Skills Based Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood (SANKALP) is a result-oriented centrally funded program of the Ministry of Skills Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) funded by the World Bank, with a special focus on decentralized programs and quality improvement.

Q.18 Kailash ridge is characterized by rough, broken and uneven terrain, with a height between ____________ .

A. 4,000-5,500m B. 4,600-5,500m C. 4,000-5,600m D. 4,100-5,500m

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Karakoram Range ends on the north side of Pangong Tso. The Kailash Range originates from the south bank and extends northwest to more than 60 kilometers southeast. Kailash ridge is characterized by rough, broken and uneven terrain, with a height between 4,000-5,500m.

Q.19 The Karakoram Range ends on the ______________ side of Pangong Tso.

A. north B. south C. northeast D. northwest

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Karakoram Range ends on the north side of Pangong Tso. The Kailash Range originates from the south bank and extends northwest to more than 60 kilometers southeast. Kailash ridge is characterized by rough, broken and uneven terrain, with a height between 4,000-5,500m.

Q.20 When was Kailash Range as the battlefield during the Chinese offensive?

A. 1962 B. 1963 C. 1964 D. 1965

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Kailash Range was the battlefield during the Chinese offensive in 1962, with key battles in Rezang La and Gurung Hill. In 2020, the Indian army surprised the Chinese by making a surprise attack on the Kailash Ridge in an operation.





25 Sep, 2021, 04:53:09 AM