CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 Which of the following found in Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary?

A. Peacock, Hornbill, Red jungle fowl B. Mugger, crocodile, monitor lizard C. Sal, Bija, Bamboo D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Mammals: Elephants, Leopards, Gaur, Sambar, Barking deer, Indian wolf, Malbar giant squirrel, Pangolin, etc. Birds: Peacock, Hornbill, Red jungle fowl, etc. Reptilians: Mugger, crocodile, monitor lizard etc. Flora: Sal, Bija, Bamboo, medicinal plants, etc. Water Body: Phurlijharan waterfall is located in the sanctuary.

Q.2 Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary is in _____________.

A. Odisha B. West Bengal C. Madhya Pradesh D. Kerala

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Six elephants died of Haemorrhagic Septicaemia (HS) in the Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary in the Kalahandi district of Odisha.

Q.3 Where is the headquarters of UNCDF?

A. London B. Paris C. New York D. Switzerland

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: UNCDF was established by the United Nations General Assembly in 1966 to promote economic development throughout the world. Its headquarters are in New York.

Q.4 UNCDF was established by the United Nations General Assembly in ____________.

A. 1966 B. 1967 C. 1968 D. 1969

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: UNCDF was established by the United Nations General Assembly in 1966 to promote economic development throughout the world. Its headquarters are in New York.

Q.5 How many countries signed Marrakesh Agreement?

A. 123 B. 125 C. 128 D. 131

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In April 1994, the "Marrakesh Declaration" signed the "Marrakesh Agreement." The agreement was signed in Marrakech, Morocco. The agreement was signed by 123 countries in April 1994.

Q.6 When was Marrakesh Declaration signed?

A. April 1994 B. April 1995 C. April 1996 D. April 1997

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In April 1994, the "Marrakesh Declaration" signed the "Marrakesh Agreement." The agreement was signed in Marrakech, Morocco. The agreement was signed by 123 countries in April 1994.

Q.7 When was World Trade Organization established?

A. Jan 1995 B. Feb 1995 C. Mar 1995 D. May 1995

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The World Trade Organization (WTO) is an intergovernmental organization. This agency is responsible for handling international trade between countries. It was established in January 1995.

Q.8 Okonjo-Iweala was appointed Director General by representatives of the ____________ member states of the WTO.

A. 164 B. 165 C. 167 D. 168

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: With the rise of protectionism, she also became the first African to be responsible for it. Okonjo-Iweala was appointed Director General by representatives of the 164 member states of the WTO.

Q.9 The appointment of Ngozi Okonjo Iweala will take effect on _____________.

A. March 1, 2021 B. March 2, 2021 C. March 3, 2021 D. March 4, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The economist of Nigeria Ngozi Okonjo Iweala was appointed as the head of the World Trade Organization. She has become the first woman to hold this position. The appointment will take effect on March 1, 2021. background Former U.S. President Donald Trump had earlier blocked his candidacy.

Q.10 Ngozi Okonjo Iweala has become the ____________ women to be appointed as the head of the World Trade Organization.

A. 1st B. 2nd C. 3rd D. 4th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The economist of Nigeria Ngozi Okonjo Iweala was appointed as the head of the World Trade Organization. She has become the first woman to hold this position.

Q.11 Olive Ridley lay their eggs in a cone-shaped nest _____________ feet deep.

A. 1.5 B. 1.0 C. 2.0 D. 2.5

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Large nesting is called arribada. During this process, large numbers of female turtles gather on the same beach and lay their eggs. Olive Ridley lay their eggs in a cone-shaped nest 1.5 feet deep.

Q.12 ____________ lay their eggs in a cone-shaped nest 1.5 feet deep.

A. Jellyfish B. Sea urchins C. Olive Ridley D. Crabs

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Large nesting is called arribada. During this process, large numbers of female turtles gather on the same beach and lay their eggs. Olive Ridley lay their eggs in a cone-shaped nest 1.5 feet deep.

Q.13 IUCN Status of Olive Ridley ______________.

A. Vulnerable B. Extinct C. Endangered D. Critically Endangered

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), these turtles are classified as vulnerable species. It is also listed in CITES Appendix I. These lists stopped large-scale commercial development and trade in sea turtle skins.

Q.14 When was Indo-Pakistani War happened?

A. 1974 B. 1973 C. 1972 D. 1971

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Later, in 1964, he joined the Indian Post Office as the head of the department. In the Indo-Pakistani War in Shillong in 1971, he also served as the "War Effort Special Officer." He is prolific in Tamil. Baskaran's Tamil works include Vaanil Parakkum Pullelam and Kal Mel Nadandha Kaalam.

Q.15 When Theodore Baskaran joined the Indian Post Office as the head of the department?

A. 1964 B. 1965 C. 1966 D. 1967

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Later, in 1964, he joined the Indian Post Office as the head of the department. In the Indo-Pakistani War in Shillong in 1971, he also served as the "War Effort Special Officer." He is prolific in Tamil. Baskaran's Tamil works include Vaanil Parakkum Pullelam and Kal Mel Nadandha Kaalam.

Q.16 When did Theodore Baskaran received a bachelor's degree in history from Madras Christian University?

A. 1960 B. 1950 C. 1955 D. 1965

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Theodore Baskaran: He was born in Tamil Nadu in 1940. He is an Indian film historian and wildlife conservationist. He completed his school at St. Johns College in Palayamkottai. He received a bachelor's degree in history from Madras Christian University in 1960. He worked as a researcher at the National Archives of Tamil Nadu.

Q.17 Where was Theodore Baskaran born?

A. Tamil Nadu B. Karnataka C. Kerala D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Theodore Baskaran: He was born in Tamil Nadu in 1940. He is an Indian film historian and wildlife conservationist. He completed his school at St. Johns College in Palayamkottai. He received a bachelor's degree in history from Madras Christian University in 1960. He worked as a researcher at the National Archives of Tamil Nadu.

Q.18 When was Theodore Baskaran born?

A. 1940 B. 1950 C. 1960 D. 1970

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Theodore Baskaran: He was born in Tamil Nadu in 1940. He is an Indian film historian and wildlife conservationist. He completed his school at St. Johns College in Palayamkottai. He received a bachelor's degree in history from Madras Christian University in 1960. He worked as a researcher at the National Archives of Tamil Nadu.

Q.19 When did Theodore Baskaran won Iyal Virudu Award?

A. 2014 B. 2013 C. 2012 D. 2011

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: He won the Lifetime Achievement Award (Iyal Virudu) for writing a book on nature in Tamil. The award was awarded by the Canadian Literary Park in Toronto in 2014. Some of his English books include: "Dance of the Sarus: Essays of a Wandering Naturalist; Book of Indian Dogs and A Day with the Shama: Essays on Nature.

Q.20 Where did Theodore Baskaran won Iyal Virudu Award?

A. Toronto B. Victoria C. Winnipeg D. Ottawa

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: He won the Lifetime Achievement Award (Iyal Virudu) for writing a book on nature in Tamil. The award was awarded by the Canadian Literary Park in Toronto in 2014. Some of his English books include: "Dance of the Sarus: Essays of a Wandering Naturalist; Book of Indian Dogs and A Day with the Shama: Essays on Nature.





15 Apr, 2021, 04:27:31 AM