CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 How many Prani Mitra awards were awarded by Animal Welfare Board of India?

A. 14 B. 13 C. 12 D. 11

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), the country's highest welfare agency and protection of animals, which is based on section 4 of the Prevention of Cruelty Act to animals, 1960 awarded 14 Prani Mitra Awards and the JeevDaya Award in 2021 for outstanding performance of individuals, organizations and companies in the areas of Animal welfare.

Q.2 IUCN Status of Coelacanths is ____________.

A. Endangered B. Critically endangered C. Vulnerable D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Coelacanths are elusive deep-sea creatures that live at a depth of 2,300 feet below the surface of the water. IUCN Status: Critically Endangered CITES Status: Appendix I

Q.3 Bhashan Char Island is located about _____________ kilometers east of Hatiya Island in southeast Bangladesh.

A. 30 B. 40 C. 35 D. 45

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Bhashan Char Island was formed at the mouth of the Meghna River about twenty years ago. This uninhabited island is located about 30 kilometers east of Hatiya Island in southeast Bangladesh.

Q.4 Where is the headquarters of Hyundai Motor Company?

A. Seoul B. Busan C. Ulsan D. Incheon

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Hyundai Motor Company is a multinational automobile manufacturer in South Korea. Its headquarters are in Seoul. The company was established in 1967.

Q.5 Hyundai Motor Company is a multinational automobile manufacturer in ____________.

A. South Korea B. Philippines C. Japan D. China

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Hyundai Motor Company is a multinational automobile manufacturer in South Korea. Its headquarters are in Seoul. The company was established in 1967.

Q.6 When was Hyundai Motor Company established?

A. 1967 B. 1968 C. 1958 D. 1957

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Hyundai Motor Company is a multinational automobile manufacturer in South Korea. Its headquarters are in Seoul. The company was established in 1967.

Q.7 Tiger is the ____________ UMV of Hyundai Motor Group.

A. 1st B. 2nd C. 3rd D. 4th

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Tiger is the second UMV of Hyundai Motor Group. Hyundai Motor Group's first UMV was launched at the 2019 Consumer Electronics Show. It includes functions such as movable legs. It can be raised and is designed to transport passengers.

Q.8 Hyundai Motor Group's first UMV was launched at the _____________ Consumer Electronics Show

A. 2019 B. 2018 C. 2017 D. 2016

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Tiger is the second UMV of Hyundai Motor Group. Hyundai Motor Group's first UMV was launched at the 2019 Consumer Electronics Show. It includes functions such as movable legs. It can be raised and is designed to transport passengers.

Q.9 Prani Mitra and JeevDaya Awards were conferred by ____________.

A. Animal Welfare Board of India B. Ministry of Forest C. Department of Fisheries D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), the country 's highest welfare agency and protection of animals, which is based on section 4 of the Prevention of Cruelty Act to animals, 1960 awarded 14 Prani Mitra Awards and the JeevDaya Award in 2021 for outstanding performance of individuals, organizations and companies in the areas of Animal welfare.

Q.10 Where is the Animal Welfare Board of India previously located?

A. Harayana B. Chennai C. Delhi D. Kolkata

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), headquartered in Ballabhgarh, Haryana State is a statutory advisory body that provides advisory services to the Indian government 's Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying). It was previously located in Chennai

Q.11 Where is the headquarters of Animal Welfare Board of India?

A. Haryana B. Chennai C. Delhi D. Mumbai

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), headquartered in Ballabhgarh, Haryana State is a statutory advisory body that provides advisory services to the Indian government 's Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (Department of Animal husbandry and Dairying). It was previously located in Chennai.

Q.12 When was Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) established?

A. 1962 B. 1961 C. 1964 D. 1963

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Animal Welfare Board of India was established in 1962 and is part of India 's 1960 Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act. The well-known humanitarian Rukmini Devi Arundale helped establish the Board of Directors and is its first chairman.

Q.13 Which state has the 3rd highest concentration of Indian leopard?

A. Karnataka B. Madya pradesh C. Maharashtra D. West Bengal

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: There are 12,852 leopards in India as of 2018, an increase of 60% since 2014. It is found that the highest concentration of leopards is found in Madhya Pradesh (3,421), followed by Karnataka (1,783) and Maharashtra (1,690).

Q.14 Which state has the second highest concentration of Indian leopard?

A. Karnataka B. Madya pradesh C. Maharashtra D. West Bengal

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: There are 12,852 leopards in India as of 2018, an increase of 60% since 2014. It is found that the highest concentration of leopards is found in Madhya Pradesh (3,421), followed by Karnataka (1,783) and Maharashtra (1,690).

Q.15 The State of _____________ has the highest number of leopards in India.

A. Madhya Pradesh B. Uttar Pradesh C. Rajasthan D. West Bengal

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The leopard population has increased by 60% from 2016 to 2018. The State of Madhya Pradesh has the highest number of leopards in India.

Q.16 IUCN Status of Indian leopard ____________.

A. Vulnerable B. Extinct C. Endangered D. Critically Endangered

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In the Red List of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), this leopard is classified as a “vulnerable group” because the population has decreased after habitat loss and fragmentation, which is an illegal act of poaching skin and body parts.

Q.17 According to Article ____________, every UT in India shall be managed by the President and managed by the administrator appointed by him.

A. 239 B. 240 C. 241 D. 242

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: According to Article 239, every UT in India shall be managed by the President and managed by the administrator appointed by him. It is called Lieutenant Governor in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Puducherry and Delhi.

Q.18 Who is the governor of Telangana?

A. Kiran Bedi B. Tamilisai Soundarajan C. Manoj Sinha D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Kiran Bedi was removed as governor of Puducherry. Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundarajan was given extra cost to Union territory Until regular arrangements are made.

Q.19 Who is the governor of Puducherry on Feb 18?

A. Kiran Bedi B. Tamilisai Soundarajan C. Manoj Sinha D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Kiran Bedi was removed as governor of Puducherry. Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundarajan was given extra cost to Union territory Until regular arrangements are made.

Q.20 How many Union Territories in India have democratically elected government?

A. 3 B. 2 C. 1 D. 4

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Puducherry, National Capital Territory of Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir are the three UTs that have democratically elected governments like the states of India.





15 Apr, 2021, 04:26:32 AM