CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 When was Niti Aayog established?

A. 2010 B. 2012 C. 2015 D. 2020

Correct Ans: Option C

Explanation: Niti Aayog is India's policy think tank, established in 2015 by replacing the planning committee. The institution was established to achieve sustainable development goals through cooperative federalism.

Q.2 What is the price PiMo E-bike launched by IIT - Madras?

A. Rs.50K B. Rs.60K C. Rs.70K D. Rs.80K

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: Pi Beam's goal is to sell 10,000 vehicles by the end of the 2021-22 fiscal year. The bicycle was founded by IIT Madras Alum Visakh Sasikumar. 100 customers have booked electric bicycles. Electric two-wheelers charge faster than smartphones. Sustainable and affordable bicycles can travel 50 kilometers. Launched electric bicycles to meet personal and commercial needs. Its price is Rs. 30,000. It does not require a license or registration.

Q.3 When was Curiosity mission launched by NASA?

A. 1997 B. 2003 C. 2012 D. 2020

Correct Ans: Option C

Explanation: Since the launch of the "Mars Pathfinder" mission in 1997, NASA has been transporting rover on Mars. With the successful completion of the mission, NASA decided to continue to Mars to find evidence. For the second time, the space organization sent the dual-stream rover "Spirit and Opportunity" to Mars in 2003. The third attempt was to send Curiosity in 2012.

Q.4 When was Spirit and Opportunity mission launched by NASA?

A. 1997 B. 2003 C. 2012 D. 2020

Correct Ans: Option B

Explanation: Since the launch of the "Mars Pathfinder" mission in 1997, NASA has been transporting rover on Mars. With the successful completion of the mission, NASA decided to continue to Mars to find evidence. For the second time, the space organization sent the dual-stream rover "Spirit and Opportunity" to Mars in 2003. The third attempt was to send Curiosity in 2012.

Q.5 When was Mars Pathfinder mission launched by NASA?

A. 1997 B. 2003 C. 2012 D. 2020

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: Since the launch of the "Mars Pathfinder" mission in 1997, NASA has been transporting rover on Mars. With the successful completion of the mission, NASA decided to continue to Mars to find evidence. For the second time, the space organization sent the dual-stream rover "Spirit and Opportunity" to Mars in 2003. The third attempt was to send Curiosity in 2012.

Q.6 When was Perseverance Rover launched by NASA?

A. July 2020 B. July 2019 C. July 2018 D. July 2017

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: Perseverance Rover was Launched in July 2020. It is expected to land on Mars at Jezero Crater. Perseverance's main task is to find signs of ancient life and collect samples of rocks and conglomerates to return them to earth.

Q.7 WHO has identified three new variants of the coronavirus originating from the ____________.

A. United Kingdom B. Brazil C. South Africa D. All the above

Correct Ans: Option D

Explanation: The WHO has identified three new variants of the coronavirus originating from the United Kingdom, Brazil and South Africa.

Q.8 What is the IUCN Status of Black Stork?

A. Least Concern B. Endangered C. Critically Endangered D. Vulnerable

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: The IUCN Red List lists the black stork as the species of least concern. But their population is decreasing, mainly due to deforestation and habitat destruction. The black stork was also hunted. During the migration, many storks died when they collided with electric wires.

Q.9 Where is headquarters of SAARC ?

A. Maldives B. Nepal C. Bhutan D. Sri Lanka

Correct Ans: Option B

Explanation: The members of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) include Pakistan, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Maldives, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and Nepal. It was established on December 8, 1985. Its headquarters is located in Kathmandu, Nepal. It occupies 3% of the world's area.

Q.10 When was SAARC established?

A. December 8, 1985 B. December 8, 1986 C. December 8, 1987 D. December 8, 1988

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: The members of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) include Pakistan, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Maldives, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and Nepal. It was established on December 8, 1985. Its headquarters is located in Kathmandu, Nepal. It occupies 3% of the world's area.

Q.11 India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Seychelles.

A. 2 million B. 1 million C. 50,000 D. 100,000

Correct Ans: Option C

Explanation: India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.

Q.12 India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Nepal

A. 2 million B. 1 million C. 500,000 D. 100,000

Correct Ans: Option B

Explanation: India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.

Q.13 India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Maldives

A. 2 million B. 1.7 million C. 500,000 D. 100,000

Correct Ans: Option D

Explanation: India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.

Q.14 India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Mauritius

A. 2 million B. 1.7 million C. 500,000 D. 100,000

Correct Ans: Option D

Explanation: India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.

Q.15 India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Bhutan

A. 2 million B. 1.7 million C. 500,000 D. 150,000

Correct Ans: Option D

Explanation: India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.

Q.16 India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Sri Lanka

A. 2 million B. 1.7 million C. 500,000 D. 150,000

Correct Ans: Option C

Explanation: India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.

Q.17 India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Myanmar

A. 2 million B. 1.7 million C. 500,000 D. 150,000

Correct Ans: Option B

Explanation: India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.

Q.18 India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Bangladesh

A. 2 million B. 1.7 million C. 500,000 D. 150,000

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.

Q.19 India recently donated ____________ doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan

A. 500,000 B. 100,000 C. 200,000 D. 400,000

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: India recently donated 500,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine to Afghanistan, 2 million doses to Bangladesh, 1.7 million doses to Myanmar, 500,000 doses to Sri Lanka, 150,000 doses to Bhutan and Mauritius And Maldives each provided 100,000 doses, Nepal 1 million doses, and Seychelles 50,000 doses.

Q.20 India has proposed to contribute ____________ US dollars to the Coronavirus Emergency Fund.

A. 10 million B. 11 million C. 12 million D. 110 million

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: SAARC members have established a Coronavirus Emergency Fund to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic. The purpose of establishing the emergency fund is to reduce the risks associated with the COVID-19 pandemic in South Asia. India has proposed to contribute 10 million US dollars to the fund. Other SAARC member states also support the move to establish a fund proposed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Q.21 Which country hosted the SAARC meeting held on Feb 18, 2021?

A. India  B. Nepal C. Maldives D. Srilanka

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation: India hold a virtual health secretary-level meeting with the member states of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC). The virtual conference held on February 18, 2021.





15 Apr, 2021, 04:24:32 AM