CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 When is International Mother Language Day celebrated?

A. February 21 B. February 20 C. February 22 D. February 24

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Since 2000, an International Mother Tongue Day has been held on February 21 every year to promote the diversity of languages and cultures and the use of multiple languages.

Q.2 When was World Day of Social Justice first observed?

A. 2009 B. 2008 C. 2007 D. 2006

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Social Day's purpose is to make people realize the importance of social justice, spread equality, and eliminate discrimination and injustice. On November 26, 2007, the United Nations General Assembly declared February 20 as the annual World Social Justice Day. In 2009, this day was first observed.

Q.3 Where is the headquarters of United Nations Environment Programme located?

A. Kenya B. Rome C. New York D. Paris

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: UNEP is an agency of the United Nations. It coordinates the environmental activities of the United Nations. United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) assists developing countries in implementing environmentally sound policies and practices. It was established as a result of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment in 1972. Its headquarters are located in Nairobi, Kenya.

Q.4 When was United Nations Environment Programme established?

A. 1972 B. 1982 C. 1992 D. 1979

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: UNEP is an agency of the United Nations. It coordinates the environmental activities of the United Nations. United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) assists developing countries in implementing environmentally sound policies and practices. It was established as a result of the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment in 1972.

Q.5 What is the theme of World Social Justice Day 2021?

A. If you want peace and development, work for social justice. B. Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. C. A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy. D. None

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The theme of the 2019 World Social Justice Day is If you want peace and development, work for social justice. The theme of the 2020 World Social Justice Day is Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. The theme of World Social Justice Day in 2021 is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.

Q.6 What is the theme of World Social Justice Day 2020?

A. If you want peace and development, work for social justice. B. Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. C. A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy. D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The theme of the 2019 World Social Justice Day is If you want peace and development, work for social justice. The theme of the 2020 World Social Justice Day is Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. The theme of World Social Justice Day in 2021 is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.

Q.7 What is the theme of World Social Justice Day 2019?

A. If you want peace and development, work for social justice. B. Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. C. A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy. D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The theme of the 2019 World Social Justice Day is If you want peace and development, work for social justice. The theme of the 2020 World Social Justice Day is Closing the inequalities gap in achieving social justice. The theme of World Social Justice Day in 2021 is A Call for Social Justice in the Digital Economy.

Q.8 When is World Day of Social Justice observed?

A. 20th February B. 21st February C. 19th February D. 22nd February

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: February 20th is World Social Justice Day to promote gender equality, the rights of indigenous peoples and immigrants. Social Justice day also focuses on achieving the goal of full employment and social integration.

Q.9 When was Arbor Day Foundation established?

A. 1972 B. 1974 C. 1976 D. 1978

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Arbor Day Foundation is a non-profit organization and education and conservation organization. The organization was established by John Rosenow in Nebraska in 1972. This organization is the largest non-profit membership organization dedicated to tree planting.

Q.10 FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization) composed of _____________ member states.

A. 197 B. 137 C. 157 D. 177

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization) coordinates with governments and development agencies to improve and develop agriculture, fisheries, forestry, land resources and water resources. It is composed of 197 member states. It organizes a meeting representing each member state every two years.

Q.11 The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations has regional and field offices in ____________ countries/region.

A. 110 B. 120 C. 130 D. 140

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations is one of the specialized agencies of the United Nations. FAO leads international efforts to fight hunger and improve nutrition and food security. The organization was established by the United Nations in October 1945. Its headquarters are located in Rome, Italy. It has regional and field offices in 130 countries/regions.

Q.12 Where is headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations located?

A. Rome B. New York C. Paris D. London

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations is one of the specialized agencies of the United Nations. FAO leads international efforts to fight hunger and improve nutrition and food security. The organization was established by the United Nations in October 1945. Its headquarters are located in Rome, Italy. It has regional and field offices in 130 countries/regions.

Q.13 When was Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations established?

A. 1945 B. 1950 C. 1955 D. 1960

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations is one of the specialized agencies of the United Nations. FAO leads international efforts to fight hunger and improve nutrition and food security. The organization was established by the United Nations in October 1945. Its headquarters are located in Rome, Italy. It has regional and field offices in 130 countries/regions.

Q.14 The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN) and the Arbor Day Foundation have confirmed _____________ as the 2020 Tree City of the World.

A. Hyderabad B. Warangal C. Karimnagar D. Nizambad

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations (UN) and the Arbor Day Foundation have confirmed Hyderabad as the 2020 Tree City of the World.

Q.15 As of 2019, the Indian Women's team ranked ____________ in the world.

A. 10th B. 22nd C. 23rd D. 11th

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Indian table tennis is a popular indoor leisure sport in the country. It mainly performed in West Bengal, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. The Indian Table Tennis Federation is the official sports organization of the sport. As of 2019, the Indian men's team ranked 10th in the world and the women's team ranked 22nd.

Q.16 As of 2019, the Indian men's team ranked ____________ in the world.

A. 10th B. 22nd C. 23rd D. 11th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Indian table tennis is a popular indoor leisure sport in the country. It mainly performed in West Bengal, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. The Indian Table Tennis Federation is the official sports organization of the sport. As of 2019, the Indian men's team ranked 10th in the world and the women's team ranked 22nd.

Q.17 What is the rank of Manika Batra (Table Tennis Player) in world level?

A. 63rd B. 6th C. 3rd D. 64th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Manika Batra: She is a table tennis player in India. As of November 2020, she is the highest ranked female table tennis player. She is ranked 63rd in the world.

Q.18 Manika Batra is _____________ Player.

A. Tennis B. Badminton C. Table Tennis D. Polo

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Manika Batra: She is a table tennis player in India. As of November 2020, she is the highest ranked female table tennis player. She is ranked 63rd in the world.

Q.19 World Olympic Qualifiers and the Asian Olympic Qualifiers scheduled to be held in Doha on _____________.

A. March 14th B. March 18th C. Both A and B D. March 13th

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Batra will now participate in two WTT contender competitions starting on February 28th. Next are the World Olympic Qualifiers and the Asian Olympic Qualifiers scheduled to be held in Doha on March 14th and 18.

Q.20 Manika Batra won the ____________ National Senior Table Tennis Championship.

A. 82nd B. 81st C. Both A and B D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Manika Batra won the 82nd National Senior Table Tennis Championship. She defeated Reeth Rishya 8-11, 10-12, 11-1, 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 at the Tau Devi Lal Stadium in Panchkula.





15 Apr, 2021, 04:22:38 AM