CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 Nine Degrees Channel is about ___________ kms wide.

A. 150 B. 2000 C. 200 D. 1000

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Nine Degrees Channel: It is a passage in the Indian Ocean between Karpeni and Sukhripal Islands and Mariku Atoll. The channel is about 200 kilometers wide and 2597 meters deep.

Q.2 Suheli Par is a coral atoll of ____________ kilometers.

A. 18 B. 17 C. 16 D. 15

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Suheli Par: This is the coral atoll of Lakshadweep. The atoll has an oval shape and is 17 kilometers long. It is surrounded by abundant marine fauna. It is located southwest of Kavaratti, 76 kilometers south of Agatti.

Q.3 Suheli Par is a coral atoll of ____________.

A. Lakshadweep B. Andaman C. Nicobar D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Suheli Par: This is the coral atoll of Lakshadweep. The atoll has an oval shape and is 17 kilometers long. It is surrounded by abundant marine fauna.

Q.4 When was Atal Paryavaran Bhavan uneviled by Environment Minister?

A. February 19, 2021 B. February 18, 2021 C. February 17, 2021 D. February 16, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Minister of the Environment, Forest and Climate Change unveiled the Atal Paryavaran Bhavan in Lakshadweep on February 19, 2021.

Q.5 The United States (US) officially rejoined the "Paris Climate Agreement" on _____________.

A. February 19, 2021 B. February 19, 2020 C. February 19, 2019 D. February 19, 2018

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The United States (US) officially rejoined the "Paris Climate Agreement" on February 19, 2021. After leaving office 107 days, the United States rejoined the agreement.

Q.6 The Paris agreement was signed in _____________.

A. 2015 B. 2016 C. 2017 D. 2018

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Paris Climate Agreement is an agreement under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). The agreement was signed in 2016 and involves climate change mitigation, adaptation and financing. The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."

Q.7 The Paris agreement was later passed by consensus in _____________.

A. December 2015 B. December 2014 C. December 2013 D. December 2012

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change." The agreement was later passed by consensus in December 2015. Currently, 190 members of the "Convention" are parties to the agreement. Countries such as Turkey, Iran and Iraq have not joined.

Q.8 The paris agreement was signed at the ____________ Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."

A. 21st B. 22nd C. 20th D. 23rd

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."

Q.9 The Paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about ____________ states.

A. 196 B. 197 C. 195 D. 194

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The paris agreement was negotiated by representatives of about 196 states. The paris agreement was signed at the 21st Conference of the Parties of the French "United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change."

Q.10 Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?

A. Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System B. Ease of doing business reform C. Urban Local body/utility reforms D. Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste

Q.11 Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?

A. Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System B. Ease of doing business reform C. Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction D. Urban Local body/utility reforms

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste

Q.12 Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?

A. Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System B. Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste C. Ease of doing business reform D. Urban Local body/utility reforms

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste

Q.13 Which of the following are four themes involved in the I- ACE hackathon?

A. Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste B. Implementation of the One Nation One Ration Card System C. Ease of doing business reform D. Urban Local body/utility reforms

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The four themes involved in the hackathon are: Innovation in packaging – reducing packaging waste Innovation in food supply chains – avoiding waste Creating opportunities for plastics waste reduction Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste

Q.14 When was final of India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon held?

A. Feb 2021 B. Jan 2021 C. Dec 2020 D. Nov 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The goal of I-ACE is to accelerate the development of young promising students and startups/MSMEs committed to creating a sustainable future. Launched in October 2020, the first round received more than 1,000 registrations from both countries. After the final held in February 2021, the selected teams participated in five master class sessions, three dedicated mentoring sessions and three presentation /jury evaluation sessions.

Q.15 India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon was launched in _____________.

A. Oct 2020 B. Nov 2020 C. Dec 2020 D. Jan 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The goal of I-ACE is to accelerate the development of young promising students and startups/MSMEs committed to creating a sustainable future. Launched in October 2020, the first round received more than 1,000 registrations from both countries.





15 Apr, 2021, 03:50:09 AM