CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 Silver Antimony Telluride is composed of ______________.

A. Silver B. Copper C. Tellurium D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: About Silver Antimony Telluride: It is a nano-material compound synthesized from Silver, Copper and Tellurium. A crystalline solid, which has free electrons that help electricity conduction, but its crystal lattice (arrangement of atoms) is quite inflexible and vibrates very slowly, thereby inhibiting the propagation of heat.

Q.2 When was Perseverance Rover launched by NASA?

A. July 30, 2020 B. July 31, 2020 C. June 30, 2020 D. June 29, 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Perseverance, nicknamed Percy, is an SUV-sized Mars probe designed to explore Jezero Crater on Mars as part of NASA's 2020 Mars mission. It was manufactured by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, launched on July 30, 2020 at UTC, and confirmed receipt of the successful landing of the rover on February 18, 2021 at UTC.

Q.3 India and Ethiopia signed two agreements on ______________.

A. February 20, 2021 B. February 21, 2021 C. February 22, 2021 D. February 23, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India and Ethiopia signed two agreements on February 20, 2021, which are related to visa facilitation and leather technology.

Q.4 When will be 2nd phase Intensified Mission Indradhanush launched?

A. February 22, 2021 B. March 22, 2021 C. April 22, 2021 D. May 22, 2021

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Intensified Mission Indradhanush will be divided into two rounds. The first phase will start on February 22, 2021, and the second phase will start on March 22, 2021. It will spread across 250 districts or urban areas in 29 States or Union Territories.

Q.5 When will be 1st phase Intensified Mission Indradhanush launched?

A. February 22, 2021 B. March 22, 2021 C. April 22, 2021 D. May 22, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Intensified Mission Indradhanush will be divided into two rounds. The first phase will start on February 22, 2021, and the second phase will start on March 22, 2021. It will spread across 250 districts or urban areas in 29 States or Union Territories.

Q.6 Intensified Mission Indradhanush is divided into ____________ rounds.

A. two B. three C. four D. five

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Intensified Mission Indradhanush will be divided into two rounds. The first phase will start on February 22, 2021, and the second phase will start on March 22, 2021.

Q.7 The Patanjali team claimed that the drug can cure Covid-19 within ___________.

A. 7 days B. 10 days C. 15 days D. 30 days

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Patanjali launched Coronil tablets in June 2020. It was developed by the Haridwar-based Divya Prakashan Patanjali Research Institute. The Patanjali team claimed that the drug can cure Covid-19 within 7 days.

Q.8 Patanjali launched Coronil tablets in ____________.

A. June 2020 B. July 2020 C. August 2020 D. September 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Patanjali launched Coronil tablets in June 2020. It was developed by the Haridwar-based Divya Prakashan Patanjali Research Institute.

Q.9 Which of the following statements are true?

A. According to the Paris-based World Organization for Animal Health, H5N8 avian influenza is a poultry disease. B. H5N8 avian influenza is a poultry disease caused by the Type "A" influenza virus. C. H5N8 avian influenza affect several types of poultry, such as chickens, turkeys, quails etc., D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: According to the Paris-based World Organization for Animal Health, H5N8 avian influenza is a poultry disease caused by the Type "A" influenza virus, which can affect several types of poultry, such as chickens, turkeys, quails, guinea fowls, ducks, pet birds, wild migratory birds and waterfowl.

Q.10 Which of the following is true regarding Avian influenza (bird flu)? A. This is a viral infection that can not only infect birds, but also humans and other animals. B. This is a highly contagious viral disease that affects several food-producing birds.

A. Both A and B are True B. A is true B is False C. A and B are False D. A is False B is True

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: This is a viral infection that can not only infect birds, but also humans and other animals. Most forms of viruses are limited to birds. This is a highly contagious viral disease that affects several food-producing birds (chicken, turkey, quail, guinea fowl, etc.) as well as pet birds and wild birds. Sometimes, mammals including humans may be infected with avian influenza.

Q.11 When was One Nation One Standard Mission first reviewed?

A. September 2019 B. September 2020 C. October 2019 D. October 2020

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The "One Nation One Standard Mission " was first reviewed in September 2019. In order to ensure high-quality products in the country, the mission is envisaged as adopting a "One Nation, One Ration Card" scheme.

Q.12 Among which of the following operates BIS?

A. Ministry of Consumer Affairs B. Ministry of Food & Public Distribution C. Government of India D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: BIS is the only national institution that sets standards. It operates under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India. The BIS is responsible for coordinating commodity standardization, marking and quality certification activities and matters related to or incidental to them.

Q.13 Khajuraho Dance Festival showcases ___________.

A. Odissi B. Kathak C. Bharatanatyam D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Khajuraho Dance Festival is held by Madhya Pradesh Kala Parishad from February 20th to February 26th every year. This is a week-long classical dance festival. It was organized under the premise of Khajuraho Temple in Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh. The dance festival showcases the richness of Indian classical dance styles, including Odissi, Kathak, Bharatanatyam, Manipuri, and Kupchipudi And Kathakali. Recently, modern Indian dance has also joined the festival.

Q.14 Khajuraho Temple is famous for ______________.

A. Hindu Temples B. Jain Temples C. Both A and B D. Copper Statue

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Khajuraho Temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site in Madhya Pradesh, and is famous for its ancient Hindu temples and Jain temples. This festival will be held at the temple site in 44 years.

Q.15 Khajuraho Temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site in ____________.

A. Madhya Pradesh B. Uttar Pradesh C. Arunachal Pradesh D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Khajuraho Temple is a UNESCO World Heritage Site in Madhya Pradesh, and is famous for its ancient Hindu temples and Jain temples. This festival will be held at the temple site in 44 years.

Q.16 The six-day Khajuraho Dance Festival begins on _______________.

A. February 21, 2021 B. February 20, 2021 C. February 22, 2021 D. February 23, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The six-day Khajuraho Dance Festival begins on February 21, 2021. The dance festival will be held in Khajuraho Temple.

Q.17 The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged _____________.

A. North America B. South America C. North Africa D. South Africa

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged to the Mississippi Valley in North America. These Red – Eared Turtles are one of the most dangerous invasive species.

Q.18 The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged to ____________.

A. Mississippi Valley B. San Luis Valley C. alpine valley D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The red-eared turtle, also known as the red-eared slider, originally belonged to the Mississippi Valley in North America. These Red – Eared Turtles are one of the most dangerous invasive species.

Q.19 The red-eared slider is a ____________ turtle.

A. freshwater B. Saline water C. Both A and B D. Terrestrail

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The red-eared slider is a freshwater turtle native to the Mississippi River Basin in North America. It is a subspecies of pond slider. The red-eared mouse is considered one of the 100 worst invasive species in the world. IUCN-least concern.

Q.20 IUCN Status of Red - Eared Turtle is ____________.

A. Least Concern B. Extinct C. Endangered D. Vulnerable

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The red-eared slider is a freshwater turtle native to the Mississippi River Basin in North America. It is a subspecies of pond slider. The red-eared mouse is considered one of the 100 worst invasive species in the world. IUCN-least concern.





15 Apr, 2021, 04:23:35 AM