CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs March 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs March 2021

Current Affairs March 2021

Q.1 In which of the following years India hosted BRICS?

A. 2012 B. 2016 C. 2015 D. Both A and B

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The BRIC countries were established in 2009 to represent the collective voices of the Global Southern countries such as Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. For more than ten years, after the establishment of the BRIC countries, it became the first compact non-western, intercontinental multilateral club in history.

Q.2 When was BRICS established?

A. 2009 B. 2010 C. 2011 D. 2012

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The BRIC countries were established in 2009 to represent the collective voices of the Global Southern countries such as Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. For more than ten years, after the establishment of the BRIC countries, it became the first compact non-western, intercontinental multilateral club in history.

Q.3 IUCN Status of Alpine Plant Species ____________.

A. Critically Endangered B. Endangered C. Vulnerable D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The new species of plant belongs to the Himalayan sunflower family. It has been named Cremanthodium indicum. This plant usually blooms from July to August. It is unique to Penga-Teng Tso Lake in Tawang District. According to the IUCN guidelines, this alpine plant species has been listed as a critically endangered species.

Q.4 World's Largest Stadium in Gujarat covers an area of ____________.

A. 63 acres B. 64 acres C. 65 acres D. 66 acres

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The stadium covers an area of 63 acres. It has a capacity of 1.1 million people, which exceeds the capacity of 90,000 people in Melbourne Stadium. Its construction cost is estimated at Rs. 8 billion It was built by Larsen & Toubro.

Q.5 The cornerstone of the World's largest stadium was laid in ____________.

A. January 2018 B. January 2017 C. May 2018 D. May 2017

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The old Motera Stadium was demolished in 2016 and could hold 54,000 spectators at the time. Therefore, the cornerstone of the new cricket stadium was laid in January 2018. The cornerstone was laid by the Gujarat Cricket Association. Its construction has been completed within two years.

Q.6 When was old Motera Stadium demolished?

A. 2016 B. 2015 C. 2014 D. 2013

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The old Motera Stadium was demolished in 2016 and could hold 54,000 spectators at the time. Therefore, the cornerstone of the new cricket stadium was laid in January 2018. The cornerstone was laid by the Gujarat Cricket Association. Its construction has been completed within two years.

Q.7 Indian President Ram Nath Kovind opened the world's largest stadium on ____________.

A. February 24, 2021 B. February 25, 2021 C. February 23, 2021 D. February 22, 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Indian President Ram Nath Kovind opened the world's largest stadium on February 24, 2021 in Motera, Gujarat.

Q.8 Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary is located in ____________.

A. Orissa B. West Bengal C. Gujarat D. Goa

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Gahirmatha is a large-scale nesting site in the Indian Ocean region and the only sea turtle sanctuary in Orissa. It is the nesting beach of the world's largest Olive Ridley Sea Turtles.

Q.9 Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary declared as a sea turtle refuge by the Odisha government in ___________.

A. 1997 B. 1998 C. 1996 D. 1995

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Gahirmatha is a large-scale nesting site in the Indian Ocean region and the only sea turtle sanctuary in Orissa. It is the nesting beach of the world's largest Olive Ridley Sea Turtles. Considering the ecological importance of Gahirmatha and as part of the rescue of sea turtles, it was declared as a sea turtle refuge by the Odisha government in 1997.

Q.10 IUCN Status of Olive Ridley Turtle ______________.

A. Vulnerable B. Extinct C. Endangered D. Critically Endangered

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Odisha High Court has conducted a collective investigation into the death of approximately 800 Olive Ridley turtles due to the negligence of the Odisha Forest and Fisheries Department. IUCN Red list: Vulnerable.

Q.11 Which are the main breeding spots of Black necked Crane?

A. Tibet Plateau B. Sichuan(China) C. Eastern Ladakh (India) D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Habitat and Breeding:The high-altitude wetlands of the Tibet Plateau, Sichuan(China) and eastern Ladakh (India) are the main breeding grounds for this species, and birds spend the winter at lower altitudes. In Bhutan and Arunachal Pradesh, it only appears in winter. In Arunachal Pradesh, it can be seen in three areas: Sante Valley in Sikamon. Zemithang in Tawang District. Chug is in Tawang District.

Q.12 Tsangyang Gyatso is ____________ Dalai lama.

A. 6th B. 5th C. 4th D. 3rd

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Monpas (the main Buddhist ethnic group in Arunachal Pradesh) regarded the bird as the incarnation of the sixth Dalai Lama (Tsangyang Gyatso). The Monpas people live in the West Kamengand Tawang areas and are essentially Buddhists who follow the Mahayana sect.

Q.13 Monpas were main Buddhist ethnic group in ____________.

A. Arunachal Pradesh B. Nagaland C. Mizoram D. Bangladesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Monpas (the main Buddhist ethnic group in Arunachal Pradesh) regarded the bird as the incarnation of the sixth Dalai Lama (Tsangyang Gyatso). The Monpas people live in the West Kamengand Tawang areas and are essentially Buddhists who follow the Mahayana sect.

Q.14 The head of black necked crane is decorated with a striking ___________ crown.

A. red B. blue C. orange D. green

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The gender of Black Necked Crane is almost the same, but the male is slightly larger than the female. The upper long neck, head, primary and secondary flying feathers and tail are completely black, while the plumage is light grey/light. The head is decorated with a striking red crown. The head and neck of juveniles are brown, and their feathers are paler than those of adults.

Q.15 Black-necked cranes are a priority species in ____________.

A. Ladakh B. Arunachal Pradesh C. Jammu and Kashmir D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The World-Wide Fund for Nature in India (WWF-India), in cooperation with Jammu and the Kashmir Wildlife Conservation Department, has been committed to protecting high-altitude wetlands. Black-necked cranes are a priority species in Ladakh. In Arunachal Pradesh, WWF is working to protect the wintering population.

Q.16 What is the IUCN Status of Black Necked Crane?

A. Near threatened B. Endangered C. Vulnerable D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The gender of Black Necked Crane is almost the same, but the male is slightly larger than the female. The upper long neck, head, primary and secondary flying feathers and tail are completely black, while the plumage is light grey/light. IUCN Red List: Near threatened

Q.17 Which of the following States/UTs haven't yet experienced President's Rule?

A. Telangana B. Chhattisgarh C. Both A and B D. Puducherry

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The governor can also appoint other administrators to assist them. Under the President's rule, the Council of Ministers was disbanded and the post of Chief Minister was removed. Moreover, Vidhan Sabha was either dissolved or prorogued, and only reorganized after the election. So far, Chhattisgarh and Telangana are the only states that have not yet implemented a presidential rule.

Q.18 Which of the following States/UTs have experienced President's Rule?

A. Tamil Nadu B. Andhra Pradesh C. Puducherry D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The governor can also appoint other administrators to assist them. Under the President's rule, the Council of Ministers was disbanded and the post of Chief Minister was removed. Moreover, Vidhan Sabha was either dissolved or prorogued, and only reorganized after the election. So far, Chhattisgarh and Telangana are the only states that have not yet implemented a presidential rule.

Q.19 Which article in the Indian Constitution defines President's Rule?

A. Article 356 B. Article 357 C. Article 350 D. Article 351

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The President's regulations are based on Article 356 of the Constitution. When the state government is unable to perform its functions in accordance with the provisions of the constitution, the regulations are implemented. Thereafter, the executive power is exercised by the governor appointed by the central government.

Q.20 In which State/UT President's Rule approved recently?

A. Puducherry B. Chandigarh C. Chhattisgarh D. Madhya Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for presidential rule in Puducherry. The proposal was approved a few days after the Union government led by Congress lost power after a vote of confidence.





15 Apr, 2021, 04:20:44 AM