CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 When was Varuna naval exercise held first?

A. 1985 B. 1984 C. 1983 D. 1982

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

The name of the exercise is -Varuna naval exercise. It was first conducted in 1983. La Perouse will be followed by Varuna in Arabian Sea.

 

Q.2 What is the population of Shirui?

A. 284 Households B. 300 Households C. 180 Households D. 200 Households

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Shirui is divided in two villages- Shirui ato and Shirui aze. Shirui ato has 100 households with the total of 472 people and Shirui aze has 184 households with the total of 793 people.

 

Q.3 IUCN Status of disc-footed bat is ____________.

A. Vulnerable B. Extinct C. Least Concern D. Endangered

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Disc-footed bats have increased the number of bats in Meghalaya to 66, which is the highest of all states in India. It also helped increase the genera and species of the Indian bat fauna. IUCN Status: Least Concern

 

Q.4 In which of the following states did Italy launched its first food park?

A. Kerala B. Karnataka C. Tamil Nadu D. Gujarat

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Italy has launched its first large-scale food park project in Fanidhar, Mehsana District, Gujarat, India. This project is first ever Italian – Indian food project which develops better partnership between India and Italy.

 

Q.5 How many Santosh Trophy has won by Ahmed Hussain Lala?

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

In the football club, Ahmed played for the Hyderabad City Police Department, Muham Bagan and Muhammadan Sports Club. In his career, Hussain Lala had won 2 Santosh Trophy, 3 Durand Cups and 6 Rovers Cups.

 

Q.6 When was Shirui Lily Festival declared a state festival?

A. 2015 B. 2017 C. 2019 D. 2020

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The local people of Shirui speak Shirui dialect belonging to the Tibetan-Burman language family. The week-long festival held in Shirui is Shirui Lily Festival. It was declared a national holiday in 2017.

 

Q.7 What is the name of the India and France naval exercise?

A. Varuna naval exercise B. Vandhana naval exercise C. Varun naval exercise D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The name of the exercise is -Varuna naval exercise. It was first conducted in 1983. La Perouse will be followed by Varuna in Arabian Sea.

 

Q.8 Which countries will participate in the La Perouse exercise?

A. France B. India C. Japan D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

France, India, the United States, Australia and Japan will participate in this exercise. The two French ships that further participated in the La Perouse competition at the Kochi port were The Surcouf and Tonnerre.

 

Q.9 What language do the local people of Shirui speak?

A. Shirui dialect B. Hani dialect C. Bai dialect D. Naxi dialect

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Shirui Kashong Peak is one of the tourist attraction located in Ukhrul district of Manipur. It is 2,835 m above sea level. The local people of Shirui speak Shirui dialect belonging to the Tibetan-Burman language family. The week-long festival held in Shirui is Shirui Lily Festival. It was declared a national holiday in 2017.

 

Q.10 Where is the headquarters of New Development Bank?

A. Beijing B. Shanghai C. Wuhan D. Hong Kong

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The president of NDB is K. V. Kamath (former chairman of ICICI Bank). The headquarters of NDB is located in Shanghai, China.

 

Q.11 When will the La Perouse exercise held?

A. April 15th to 17th B. April 5th to 7th C. April 25th to 27th D. April 8th to 17th

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

According to the French Embassy, from March 30 to April 1, two French navy ships, Surcouf and Tonnerre, made a port call at Kochi. They will then sail to the Bay of Bengal to participate in the exercise. The French naval exercise La Perouse will be held from April 5th to 7th.

 

Q.12 When did Matsya Union merged with Rajasthan?

A. May 15, 1949 B. May 14, 1949 C. May 13, 1949 D. May 12, 1949

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

On March 30, 1949, the four states will be forthcoming Jodhpur, Jaipur, Bikaner and Jaisalmer joined this integration, and the area was later called Greater Rajasthan. The Matsya Union merged with Rajasthan on May 15, 1949.

 

Q.13 Name the week-long festival celebrated at Shirui.

A. Shirui Lily Festival B. Shirui forest festival C. Shirui Peak Festival D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The local people of Shirui speak Shirui dialect belonging to the Tibetan-Burman language family. The week-long festival held in Shirui is Shirui Lily Festival. It was declared a national holiday in 2017.

 

Q.14 When was Indian Railways founded?

A. 16 April B. 15 April C. 14 April D. 13 April

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Railways is Piyush Goyal. Indian Railways Founded in 16 April 1853, India. Indian Railways Headquarters is located in New Delhi.

 

Q.15 When was UN Chinese Language Day observed?

A. April 20 B. April 21 C. April 22 D. April 23

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Every year, April 20th is the United Nations Chinese Day. It was a tribute to Cangjie that day. Cangjie is a mythical figure, Cangjie invented Chinese characters.

 

Q.16 Cherry blossom is the national flower of ______________.

A. Japan B. China C. Russia D. India

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Cherry blossom is the national flower of Japan. That is why it is also known as Japanese cherry and sakura. It is a flower of many trees of genus Prunus or Prunus subg. Cerasus. They usually refer to ornamental cherry trees.

 

Q.17 How many people attended the virtual Alignment and Awareness event for DSIR-PRISM?

A. 4500 institutions and 50,000 innovators B. 3500 institutions and 60,000 innovators C. 3500 institutions and 50,000 innovators D. 1500 institutions and 50,000 innovators

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Approximately 3,500 institutions and 50,000 innovators. Participated in the virtual coordination and awareness activities of DSIR-PRISM. The award is divided into two stages: the first stage and the second stage. The award includes the initial innovation phase and advanced enterprise setup phase through DSIR outreach and cluster innovation centers available throughout India.

 

Q.18 International Ranger Award is given by ______________.

A. International Union for Conservation of Nature B. World Commission on Protected Areas C. Both A and B D. Government of India

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

This year, 10 professionals have won the award. International Ranger Award is given by International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) & World Commission on Protected Areas (WCPA).

 

Q.19 Where is National Cherry Blossom Festival celebrated?

A. Washington B. London C. New York D. Paris

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Cherry blossoms have been found in Uttarakhand, Himalayas, Sikkim, Cha Jam and Kashmir regions of India, and Jalpaiguri and Darjeeling in the northern regions of West Bengal. The National Cherry Blossom Festival was celebrated in Washington, USA.

 

Q.20 Who organized Alignment and Awareness event for DSIR-PRISM?

A. Ministry of Education Unnat Bharat Abhiyan B. Ministry of Education Smart India Hackathon (SIH) C. RuTAG of the Delhi IIT D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

The DSIR of the Ministry of Science and Technology cooperates with three important national programs, namely the Ministry of Education Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA); the Ministry of Education Smart India Hackathon (SIH) and the RuTAG of the Delhi IIT organized Alignment and Awareness event for DSIR-PRISM.

 

Q.21 How many people have been awarded with the International Ranger Awards this year?

A. 5 B. 9 C. 10 D. 11

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

This year, 10 professionals have won the award. International Ranger Award is given by International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) & World Commission on Protected Areas (WCPA).

 

Q.22 Where is Cherry Blossom found in India?

A. Himachal Pradesh B. Sikkim C. Jammu and Kashmir D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Cherry blossoms have been found in Uttarakhand, Himalayas, Sikkim, Cha Jam and Kashmir regions of India, and Jalpaiguri and Darjeeling in the northern regions of West Bengal. The National Cherry Blossom Festival was celebrated in Washington, USA.

 

Q.23 Who inaugurated the Alignment and Awareness Event for Publicity of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research – Promoting Innovations in Individuals, Startups and MSMEs (DSIR-PRISM) scheme?

A. Minister for Science & Technology B. Minister of Earth Sciences C. Minister of Health & Family Welfare D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Science and Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the Alignment and Awareness Event for Publicity of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research – Promoting Innovations in Individuals, Startups & MSMEs (DSIR-PRISM) scheme.

 

Q.24 Who became the only ranger from Asia to win International Ranger Award?

A. Mahendra Kumar B. Mahinder Giri C. Mahendra Giri D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Ranger officer Mahinder Giri has become the only ranger in the region of Asia to win the International Ranger Award. In the past few years, he has been deployed within the Motichur range of Rajaji Tiger Reserve (RTR).

 

Q.25 When did Odisha celebrates Utkal Divas?

A. April 1 B. April 2 C. April 3 D. April 4

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Each and every year, Odisha celebrates Utkal Divas on April 1. The tradition of this celebration has a history of 84 years. The Statehood Day of Odisha is celebrated as Utkal Divas.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs June 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Current Gk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW