CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 Where is the headquarters of Indian Railways?

A. Kolkata B. Chennai C. New Delhi D. Mumbai

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Railways is Piyush Goyal. Indian Railways Founded in 16 April 1853, India. Indian Railways Headquarters is located in New Delhi.

 

Q.2 The closing of the Luna collection was Luna 24 that used to be launched in ____________.

A. 1945 B. 1976 C. 1985 D. 1978

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The closing of the Luna collection was Luna 24 that used to be launched in 1976. It used to be the third Soviet Union mission to retrieve lunar surface samples. The first Luna mission used to be launched in 1970.

 

Q.3 When was first La Perouse held?

A. 2015 B. 2017 C. 2019 D. 2021

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

France, India, the United States, Australia and Japan will participate in this exercise. The two French ships that further participated in the La Perouse competition at the Kochi port were The Surcouf and Tonnerre. The first La Perouse was held in 2019 with France, the United States, Australia and Japan.

 

Q.4 International Ranger Award includes what?

A. Prize Money B. Medal C. Shield D. World tour

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

This year, 10 professionals have won the award. International Ranger Award is given by International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) & World Commission on Protected Areas (WCPA). All winners will receive a prize of US$10,000 (Rs 7,26,150).

 

Q.5 Where is the Shirui Kashong Peak located?

A. Meghalaya B. Mizoram C. Manipur D. Tripura

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Shirui Kashong Peak is one of the tourist attractions in the Ukhrul area of Manipur. It is 2835m above sea level. This mountain has two main attractions: Barry Lily and the river that traverses Ukhrul. Shirui Kashong Peak is located in the Ukhrul district of Manipur.

 

Q.6 When was the first Cherry Blossom Festival held in USA?

A. 1890 B. 1934 C. 1965 D. 1970

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The first cherry blossom festival was held in the year 1934. However, the Cherry Blossom Festival officially became a national annual event in 1935

 

Q.7 Department of Scientific and Industrial Research operate under which ministry?

A. Ministry of Science and Technology B. Ministry of Education C. Ministry of Health D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Science and Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the Alignment and Awareness Event for Publicity of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research – Promoting Innovations in Individuals, Startups & MSMEs (DSIR-PRISM) scheme.

 

Q.8 Gayatri Mantra is an incredibly revered mantra from the ____________.

A. Rig Veda B. Samar Veda C. Yajurveda D. none

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

It is a incredibly revered mantra from the Rig Veda, committed to Savitr also regarded as Vedmata. The mantra is an necessary phase of the upanayana ceremony for younger adult males in Hinduism, and has lengthy been recited by means of dvija men as part of their each day rituals.

 

Q.9 Where is Shahdol District located?

A. Maharashtra B. Madhya Pradesh C. Uttar Pradesh D. Andhra Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Researchers from the IIT Kharagpur, used scanning electron microscopy to find out about about 10 tooth samples gathered from Shahdol District, Madhya Pradesh. The results confirmed that they had observed a new species, and they named it Rewaconodon indicus, indicating India, the united states it used to be discovered from.

 

Q.10 Which of the following city is located in the banks of Sabarmati river?

A. Ahmedabad B. Gandhinagar C. Surat D. Junagadh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

About the Sabarmati river: It is one of the rivers that flows westward together with the Narmada River and the Tapti River. It originated in Aravalli Hill near Tepur Village in Udaipur District, Rajasthan. Mouth of the river: Gulf of Cambey ( Khambhat). Ahmedabad city is located on both banks of this river.

 

Q.11 What is the major attraction of Shirui Kashong Peak?

A. Rare Lilium mackliniae B. Orange lilly C. Tiger lilly D. Royal lilly

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Rare Lilium mackliniae (Shirui lily) and the river in Ukhrul district are the main attractions of Shirui Kashong Peak. Shirui is divided into two villages-Shirui ato and Shirui aze. There are 100 households in Antu Bairui with a total of 472 people; Azebai Rui has 184 households with a total of 793 people.

 

Q.12 In which year does the New Development Bank established?

A. 2015 B. 2014 C. 2013 D. 2012

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) established the New Development Bank (NDB) at the 6th BRICS Summit held in Fortaleza, Brazil in 2014.

 

Q.13 In Which year UN celebrates first chinese language day?

A. 2010 B. 2011 C. 2012 D. 2013

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The year 2010 is the first United Nations Chinese Day. The Chinese legend is believed to have four eyes. In addition, it is believed that when the legend invented Chinese characters, the gods and ghosts cried, and Xiaomi Yu appeared. The United Nations celebrates Language Day to celebrate cultural diversity and multilingualism.

 

Q.14 How many had India won in 2021 Senior Asian Wrestling Championships?

A. 12 B. 14 C. 16 D. 18

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

India received 14 medals to stand in the 1/3 spot on the medal table. The medals include five Gold, three Silver & six Bronze Medals. Kazakhastan and Iran topped the medal tally with 17 medals each.

 

Q.15 When did the Cherry Blossom Festival became national festival officially?

A. 1934 B. 1935 C. 1936 D. 1937

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The first cherry blossom festival was held in the year 1934. However, the Cherry Blossom Festival officially became a national annual event in 1935

 

Q.16 What is the purpose of Aditya – L1?

A. find out about the Sun B. to find out about the Sun and the location between the Earth and the Sun from space C. find out about the Moon D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The Indian programme to find out about the Sun and the location between the Earth and the Sun from space – Aditya-L1 – is due to be launched subsequent year.

 

Q.17 Where is Lingaraj Temple located?

A. Odisha B. Karnataka C. Kerala D. Tamil Nadu

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Lingaraj Temple, constructed in eleventh century AD, is devoted to Lord Shiva and is viewed as the biggest temple of the town Bhubaneswar of Odisha The temple is believed to have been built by way of the Somvanshi King Yayati I. It is built in crimson stone and is a traditional instance of Kalinga fashion of architecture.

 

Q.18 Which is the second largest land animal in the world?

A. Horse B. Elephant C. Hippopotamus D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Hippopotamus, additionally referred to as hippo or water horse, is an amphibious African ungulate mammal. It is regarded to be the 2nd largest land animal (after the elephant). Hippos are well tailored to aquatic life. The ears, eyes, and nostrils are positioned excessive on the head so that the relaxation of the physique may also stay submerged.

 

Q.19 What is the IUCN Status of Great Indian Bustard?

A. Extinct B. Vulnerable C. Endangered D. Critically Endangered

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), which categorised the GIBs as “endangered” in the year 1994, was compelled to upgrade the species to the status of “critically endangered” in the year 2011 because of continued threats faced in the survival of these large birds.

 

Q.20 When is State day of Rajasthan celebrated?

A. March 30 B. March 31 C. March 28 D. March 29

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Every year State Day of Rajasthan is celebrated on 30th March. Rajasthan, formerly known as Rajputana, was established on March 30, 1949. The state is mainly composed of Rajputs lands, including 19 former princely states, two chiefships and the Ajmer-Merwara districts of the British.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs June 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Current Gk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW