CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 Which Commission recommended the formation of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A. YV Reddy Committee B. Hilton Young Commission C. Rangrajan Committee D. J Reddy Committee

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

In 1926, Royal Commission on Indian Currency (Hilton Young Commission) recommends the establishment of a central bank to be called the ‘Reserve Bank of India’. In 1931, Indian Central Banking Enquiry Committee revives the issue of the establishment of the Reserve Bank of India as the Central Bank for India. In 5 March 1934, Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, (II of 1934) constitutes the statutory basis on which the Bank is established.

 

Q.2 When was National Maritime Day celebrated?

A. April 6 B. April 5 C. April 4 D. April 3

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

India celebrates National Maritime Day on April 5 every year to commemorate the first voyage of the first Indian-flagged merchant ship "S.S.LOYALTY" from Mumbai to London in 1919.

 

Q.3 Which of the following are members of ASEAN countries?

A. Indonesia B. Malaysia C. Cambodia D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) is a regional grouping that promotes economic, political, and security cooperation among its ten members: Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.

 

Q.4 Where was the first Headquarters of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A. Mumbai B. Bangalore C. Chennai D. Kolkata

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India is India's central bank and regulatory body under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. It is responsible for the issue and supply of the Indian rupee and the regulation of the Indian banking system.

 

Q.5 When was People's Bank of China founded?

A. December 1948 B. December 1947 C. December 1946 D. December 1945

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The bank was established on December 1, 1948, based on the consolidation of the Huabei Bank, the Beihai Bank and the Xibei Farmer Bank. The headquarters was first located in Shijiazhuang, Hebei, and then moved to Beijing in 1949. Between 1950 and 1978 the PBC was the only bank in the People's Republic of China and was responsible for both central banking and commercial banking operations.

 

Q.6 Where will the Godavari river drains?

A. Bay of Bengal B. Arabian Sea C. Indian Ocean D. Pacific Ocean

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Godavari River is the largest peninsula in the entire river system of India. It is also known as Daxin Ganges. The Godavari River flows from Trimbakeshwar near Nashik, Maharashtra, flows for about 1,465 kilometers, and then discharges into the Bay of Bengal.

 

Q.7 Sarala Das is a poet from _____________.

A. Odisha B. Madhya Pradesh C. Gujarat D. West Bengal

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Sarala Das: He was the first scholar to write a work in Odia in the 15th century AD. The most famous are the three Odia books, Mahabharata, Vilanka Ramayana and Chandi Purana. He also wrote the book "Laxmi Narayana Vachanika". He began to write his "Mahabharata" during the reign of Kapileswar, also known as Kapilendra, King of Odisha Gajapati (1435-67 AD).

 

Q.8 Where is National Institute of Disaster Management located?

A. Mumbai B. Kolkata C. Chennai D. New Delhi

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

National Institute of Disaster Management abbr. NIDM, is a premier institute for training and capacity development programs for managing natural disasters in India, on a national as well as regional basis.

 

Q.9 What is the length of Chenab Bridge?

A. 1315m B. 1400m C. 1415m D. 1500m

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

under construction. The Chenab Bridge is being built on the Chenab River. The Chenab Bridge is 1315 m long and 359 m high above the river bed level. The bridge is part of the 272km Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Railway Connection Project (USBRL). The northern railway is constructing it.

 

Q.10 Where did Babu Jagjivan Ram born?

A. Gujarat B. Bihar C. Andhra Pradesh D. Karnataka

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Jagjivan Ram was born in Chandwa, Bihar, to a Dalit family. He goes to school in the nearby town of Arrah, and this is the first time he has faced discrimination. Jagjivan Ram met the scholar Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, in 1925 and he was greatly inspired by him.

 

Q.11 In 93rd Oscar Awards which of the following won Best Supporting Actress Award?

A. Amanda Seyfried B. Glenn Close C. Youn Yuh-jung D. Olivia Colman

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Youn Yuh-jung Wins Best Supporting Actress Oscar For Her Performance In 'Minari' : Live Updates: Oscars 2021 In the celebrated film Minari, Youn Yuh-jung plays Soon-ja, the grandmother of a young boy whose family has relocated to rural Arkansas.

 

Q.12 Who is CEO of Twitter?

A. Jack Dorsey B. Mark Zuckerberg C. Sundar Pichai D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Jack Dorsey is the CEO of Twitter. Mark Zuckerberg is the CEO of Facebook. Lately, Dorsey and Zuckerberg have had strained family members with the Indian Government due to the censorship and privacy insurance policies of the latter.

 

Q.13 In 93rd Oscar Awards which of the following won Best Actress Award?

A. Frances McDormand B. Viola Davis C. Andra Day D. Vanessa Kirby

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Frances Louise McDormand (born Cynthia Ann Smith; June 23, 1957) is an American actress and producer.

 

Q.14 When was International Day of Sport for Development and Peace observed?

A. April 6 B. April 5 C. April 7 D. April 8

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

International Day of Sport for Development and Peace on 6th April - UN The International Sports for Development and Peace Day has been celebrated since 2014 with the purpose of promoting and celebrating the power of sports in promoting social change, promoting peace and understanding.

 

Q.15 When was E-Courts established?

A. 2002 B. 2003 C. 2004 D. 2005

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

The E-Courts project was established in the year 2005. According to the project; all the courts including taluk courts will get computerized. As per the project in 2008, all the District courts were initialized under the project. In 2010, all the District courts were computerized.

 

Q.16 How many Election Commissioners are in the Election Commission?

A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 6

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

There are 3 commissioners in the election commission which includes one Chief Election Commissioner and two other Election Commissioners.

 

Q.17 Where is UNDP located?

A. Paris B. London C. New York D. Geneva

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

UNDP has its headquarters in New York City, but works primarily through its offices in about 170 countries and territories.

 

Q.18 The foreign direct investment includes ____________.

A. Intellectual Property B. Human Resource C. Tangible Good D. Intangible Goods

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Foreign Direct Investment includes Tangible Goods. There are two types of categories of assets called tangible and intangible assets. Tangible assets are typically physical assets or property owned by a company, such as computer equipment.

 

Q.19 Which of the following countries are included in E9?

A. India B. Brazil C. Bangladesh D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

E9 countries are India, Bangladesh, Brazil, China, Egypt, Indonesia, Mexico, Nigeria and Pakistan. Countries will work together to promote changes in support for teachers; investment in skills; and bridging the digital divide.

 

Q.20 When was World Day for Safety & Health at Work observed?

A. April 28 B. April 27 C. April 26 D. April 25

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

World Day for Safety & Health at Work is observed on April 28 in the view of promoting the prevention of occupational accidents globally and illnesses at the workplace.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs June 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Current Gk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW