CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs June 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs June 2021

Q.1 When was Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) launched?

A. 2006 B. 2005 C. 2004 D. 2003

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) is a safe motherhood intervention underneath the National Health Mission launched through the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare in 2005. It is being applied with the goal of reducing maternal and neonatal mortality by merchandising institutional shipping among pregnant female particularly with vulnerable socio-economic repute i.e. girls from Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and BPL households.

 

Q.2 What is the color of Liquid Oxygen?

A. Blue Color B. Faded Blue Color C. Faded Pink Color D. Pink Color

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Liquid oxygen - LOx, LOX or Lox in the aerospace, submarine and fuel industries. It is the liquid structure of molecular oxygen. It has a faded blue color Liquid Oxygen is strongly paramagnetic- it can be suspended between the poles of a effective horseshoe magnet.

 

Q.3 When was World AIDS day Celebrated?

A. December 1 B. December 11 C. December 20 D. December 14

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

World AIDS Day, designated on 1 December every year since 1988, is an international day dedicated to raising awareness of the AIDS pandemic caused by the spread of HIV infection and mourning those who have died of the disease.

 

Q.4 Sriram Sagar Project is located in ____________.

A. Karnataka B. Telangana C. Andhra Pradesh D. Kerala

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Sriram Sagar Project (SRSP): The Sriram Sagar Project is a multi-purpose project located on the opposite bank of the Godavari River near Pochampad in Telangana Nizamabad District.

 

Q.5 The first modern Olympic Games held in ____________.

A. 1896 B. 1897 C. 1804 D. 1875

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

On April 6, 2017, the International Sports for Development and Peace International Day (IDSDP) was held all over the world. The date is to commemorate the opening of the first modern Olympic Games held in Athens (Greece) in 1896.

 

Q.6 When was Babu Jagjivan Ram died?

A. 1986 B. 1985 C. 1945 D. 1998

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

When Morarji Desai was prime minister after the emergency, he also served as deputy prime minister of India. He is a champion of social equality and equal rights for the depressed class. He died on July 6, 1986. His memorial in the crematorium is called "Samata Sthal".

 

Q.7 From which year International Day of Sport for Development and Peace been celebrated?

A. 2014 B. 2013 C. 2012 D. 2011

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The International Sports for Development and Peace Day has been celebrated since 2014 with the purpose of promoting and celebrating the power of sports in promoting social change, promoting peace and understanding.

 

Q.8 When was the 1st World Health Assembly by WHO held?

A. 1950 B. 1948 C. 1960 D. 1978

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

World Health Day is commemorated by the World Health Organization and several other organizations. Every year, the theme of World Health Day is selected by WHO. The first World Health Assembly by WHO in 1948. This day is commemorated every year to commemorate the establishment of the WHO.

 

Q.9 When was TRIFED established?

A. 1985 B. 1986 C. 1987 D. 1988

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Tribal Co-operative Marketing Federation of India is a national level cooperative body under the administrative control of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India. It was established in 1987 under the Multi-state co-operative societies act 1984 under the former Ministry of Welfare.

 

Q.10 When was World Health Day celebrated?

A. April 9 B. April 7 C. May 7 D. May 9

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Every year, April 7th is designated as World Health Day. This day is to celebrate the role played by midwives and nurses in maintaining the safety and health of the world.

 

Q.11 When was Google founded?

A. 1995 B. 1998 C. 2000 D. 2002

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Google, in full Google LLC formerly Google Inc. (1998–2017), American search engine company, founded in 1998 by Sergey Brin and Larry Page, that is a subsidiary of the holding company Alphabet Inc.

 

Q.12 Where is the headquarters of ILO?

A. New York B. Paris C. Geneva D. London

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

International Labour Organization (ILO): It is a United Nations business enterprise dealing with labour issues, particularly global labour standards, social protection, and work possibilities for all. It is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. It was created in 1919 as a phase of the Treaty of Versailles that ended World War I.

 

Q.13 In 93rd Oscar Awards which of the following won Best Actor Award?

A. Anthony Hopkins B. Steven Yeun C. Gary Oldman D. Riz Ahmed

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Sir Philip Anthony Hopkins CBE (born 31 December 1937) is a Welsh actor, director and film producer. He has received many awards, including two Academy Awards, four BAFTAs, two Emmys, the Cecil B. DeMille Award and a British Academy Television Award.

 

Q.14 When was International Labour Organization established?

A. 1919 B. 1920 C. 1921 D. 1922

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

International Labour Organization (ILO): It is a United Nations business enterprise dealing with labour issues, particularly global labour standards, social protection, and work possibilities for all. It is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland. It was created in 1919 as a phase of the Treaty of Versailles that ended World War I.

 

Q.15 In 93rd Oscar Awards which of the following won Best Picture Award?

A. Nomadland B. Promising Young Woman C. Sound of Metal D. The Father

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

'Nomadland' wins best picture at the 93rd Academy Awards. A view of the red carpet during the 93rd Annual Academy Awards at Union Station on April 25, 2021 in Los Angeles, California. The 93rd annual Academy Awards made history before the first award was even handed out.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs June 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Current Gk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW