CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs July 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs July 2021

Q.1 India has inked 5 MoUs in the fields of trade, IT and setting up of sports facilities with which country recently?

A. China B. Japan C. Bangladesh D. United Kingdom

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

India has signed 5 MoUs in the fields of trade, IT and setting up of sports facilities with Bangladesh. This event took place during the concluding sessions of Indian Prime Minister’s 2-day visit to Bangladesh. During the visit, both national leaders discussed progress achieved on various parameters like health, trade, connectivity etc.

 

Q.2 Shantir Ogroshena -2021 is a joint Military exercise between India and which country?

A. China B. Turkey C. Bangladesh D. Afghanistan

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

India is set to participate in a joint Military Exercise with Bangladesh. The exercise is named “Shantir Ogroshena -2021” and would commence in Bangladesh from 4th April 2021. This is a nine-day exercise between the two armies, and the start date of the exercise marks to commemorate the birth centenary of Bangladesh Father of the Nation – Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.

 

Q.3 International Children's Book Day is on ______________.

A. 2nd April B. 3rd April C. 4th April D. 5th April

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

International Children's Book Day (ICBD) has been held every year on April 2 by the International Non-profit Organization International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY) since 1967 to inspire people's love for reading and arouse people's attention to children's books.

 

Q.4 What was Mookanayaka?

A. The name of Ambedkar’s autobiography B. Boigraphy of a leader who could not speak C. Ambedkar’s newspaper D. Ambedkar’s pen-name

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Upon completing his education and after returning to India, he began to spread awareness on the about the previaling social evils- the most prominent among which was úntouchability’. ‘Mookanayaka’ meaning the silent leader was a newspaper he launched to spread the message.

 

Q.5 Which of the following are mentioned in the BIMSTEC Leaders Retreat 2016 Outcome Document? 1. Aquaculture 2. Fisheries 3. Maritime boundaries

A. 1, 3 B. 1, 2 C. 2, 3 D. All of the above

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Being aware that the Bay of Bengal region is home to over thirty percent of the world’s fishermen, the leaders recognize that cooperation in sustainable development of fisheries in this region has the potential to make a significant contribution towards ensuring food security and improving livelihoods of people in our region and agree to deepen cooperation in this Sector. The leaders recognize the enormous potential that the development of the blue economy holds for Bay of Bengal region, and agree to explore ways to deepen our cooperation in areas such as aquaculture (both inland and coastal), hydrography, seabed mineral exploration, coastal shipping, eco-tourism and renewable ocean energy with the objective of promoting holistic and sustainable development of our region.

 

Q.6 What is the name of the web portal launched by Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ for NCET web portal?

A. MyNEP2020 B. EduTech Portal C. NCET Hamara Portal D. CBSE AVISHKAR

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has recently launched a portal named “MyNEP2020” of National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) web portal. This portal would be functional from 1st April to 15th May 2021. This portal seeks suggestions from various stake holders for the draft “National Professional Standards for Teachers” (NPST) and “National Mission for Mentoring Program membership” (NMM).

 

Q.7 BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Facility is proposed to be setup in ____________.

A. India B. Thailand C. Sri Lanka D. Nepal

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

In the recent BIMSTEC Leaders meeting on the sidelines of the 8th BRICS Summit, There was consensus on some issue which proposed for speedy development of coordinating agencies. Recognizing the need for development, access and availability of technology- including for SMEs- for promoting sustainable development across sectors, the BIMSTEC Leaders’ Retreat 2016 Outcome Document directed for early finalization of the Memorandum of Association on the Establishment of BIMSTEC Technology Transfer Facility in Sri Lanka. The leaders also direct the BIMSTEC Network of National Centres of Coordination in Traditional Medicine and its Task Force to expand and deepen cooperation in the sector o traditional medicines.

 

Q.8 Who provided scholarship to Dr. Ambedkar for his post-graduate education in New York at the Columbia University?

A. Maharja of Kolhapur B. Nizam of Hyderabad C. Travancore Maharaja D. Maharaja of Baroda

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

Maharaja Sayajirao Gaikwad, the King of Baroda designed a Baroda State Scholarship of £11.50 per month to provide assistance to those pursuing post-graduate education abroad.

 

Q.9 Where is the 3rd Joint Logistics Node (JLN) of Indian Armed Forces, operationalised recently?

A. Hyderabad B. Chennai C. New Delhi D. Mumbai

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

The 3rd Joint Logistics Node (JLN) of Indian Armed Forces has been made operationalised in Mumbai by the Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat. This JLN will provide integrated logistics support to the Armed Forces for their small arms ammunition, rations, fuel, general stores, civil hired transport etc.

 

Q.10 What was B. R. Ambedkar’s full name?

A. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar B. Bhimji Rao Ambedkar C. Babasaheb Ramjirao Ambedkar D. Baba Ram Ambedkar

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Ambedkar’s full name was Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar. His father’s name was Ramji Maloji Sakpal and mother- Bhimabai Murbadkar Sakpal.

 

Q.11 When was International Children's Book Day established?

A. 1965 B. 1967 C. 1969 D. 1971

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The first ICBD was established in 1967. The ICBD poster information was written by Cuban-American writer Margarita Engle, and the poster was designed by Brazilian illustrator Roger Mello.

 

Q.12 When did BIMSTEC come into picture?

A. 1996 B. 1997 C. 1998 D. 1999

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Bay of Bengal Initiative on Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation came into being in 1997 through the Bangkok Declaration.

 

Q.13 When was first military farm established?

A. Feb 1, 1889 B. Feb 1, 1880 C. Feb 1, 1887 D. Feb 1, 1810

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The first military farm was established in Allahabad on February 1, 1889. After independence, 30,000 cattle have been added to 130 farms across India. In the 1990s, even farms were established in Leh and Kargil.

 

Q.14 How many nations are there in BIMSTEC?

A. 5 B. 6 C. 7 D. 8

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

There are seven nations in BIMSTEC. There are five Southasian nations: Bangladesh Bhutan India Nepal Sri Lanka There are two southeast Asian nations: Myanmar Thailand

 

Q.15 International Day of Mine Awareness is on ____________.

A. 4th April B. 5th April C. 6th April D. 7th April

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The General Assembly announced on December 8, 2005 that April 4 each year will be officially declared as "International Mine Propaganda and Mine Action Day." Today, people recognize the threat of landmines to the safety, health and lives of civilians, and encourage state governments to formulate demining programs.

 

Q.16 Ambedkar Birthday is on ____________.

A. April 14 B. April 15 C. April 16 D. April 17

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The central government announced that April 14 is the birthday of Dr. BR Ambedkar as a public holiday. Dr. BR Ambedkar is the sculptor of the Constitution of India, and the country already celebrates his birthday with Ambedkar Jayanti's birthday every year.

 

Q.17 When did Myanmar join BIMSTEC?

A. December 1997 B. December 1995 C. December 1993 D. December 1992

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

December 1997, and BIST-EC was then called, BIMST-EC There are five Southasian nations: Bangladesh Bhutan India Nepal Sri Lanka There are two southeast Asian nations: Myanmar Thailand

 

Q.18 Amboli is located in ___________.

A. Maharashtra B. Karnataka C. Kerala D. Madhya Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The government of Maharashtra State announced the establishment of an area in the Amboli region of the Ghats in the western Ghats of Sindhudurg region, where a rare freshwater fish has been discovered as a heritage of biodiversity.

 

Q.19 Where is the headquarters of United Nation?

A. New York B. London C. Paris D. Geneva

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations is an intergovernmental organization that aims to maintain international peace and security, develop friendly relations among nations, achieve international cooperation, and be a centre for harmonizing the actions of nations. UN is headquartered in New York.

 

Q.20 When was Ambedkar awarded Bharat Ratna?

A. 1990 B. 1991 C. 1993 D. 1992

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

. Babasaheb Ambedkar is a famous social reformer and icon of Dalits. He clearly opposes the inequality, injustice and discrimination faced by Dalit members. Babasaheb Ambedkar died on December 6, 1956. In 1990, he was posthumously awarded the Bharat Ratna (Highest civilian award in India).





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs July 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Current Gk
    # Gk For Reet
    # Gk For Patwari
    # RPSC Exam Gk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW