CurrentGK General Knowledge Current Affairs Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 In which year Maharashtra was established?

A. 1960 B. 1905 C. 1950 D. 1976

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: May 1st of each year is Maharashtra State Memorial Day to commemorate the establishment of Maharashtra State. It was established on May 1, 1960.

 

Q.2 Where was World’s Oldest Water found?

A. Paris B. London C. Canada D. India

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: In 2019, Dr. Barbara Sherwood Lollar, a geologist and earth science professor at the University of Toronto, won the Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Award for Science and Engineering, the highest science prize for his discovery of the world’s oldest water, worth 1 million Canadian dollars

 

Q.3 When was International Workers Day observed?

A. May 1 B. April 1 C. March 1 D. June 1

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: May 1 of each year is called International Labor Day, also known as May 1 Labor Day, International Workers' Day or Labor Day around the world.

 

Q.4 _____________ exports the most crude oil in the world.

A. Saudi Arabia B. Qatar C. Dubai D. Norway

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Saudi Arabia exports the most crude oil in the world. The forum will discuss ways to achieve the goal of zero carbon net emissions to limit global warming.

 

Q.5 Which of the following vaccine is from Russia?

A. Covaxin B. Sputnik V C. Covishield D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Sputnik V (Russian: ??????? V) is a viral vector vaccine for COVID-19 developed by the Gamaleya Research Institute of Epidemiology and Microbiology.

 

Q.6 When is State day of Maharashtra celebrated?

A. May 1 B. May 5 C. May 10 D. May 15

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: May 1st of each year is Maharashtra State Memorial Day to commemorate the establishment of Maharashtra State. It was established on May 1, 1960.

 

Q.7 ____________ produced the first COVID-19 vaccine for animals.

A. India B. Russia C. China D. Germany

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Russia produced the first COVID-19 vaccine for animals. The name of the vaccine is Carnivac-Cov. The World Health Organization recently confirmed the possibility of spreading the virus between humans and the virus.

 

Q.8 World Laughter Day is celebrated on _____________

A. First Sunday of May B. Second Sunday of May C. Third Sunday of May D. Last Sunday of May

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Laughter Day is celebrated on the 1st Sunday of May every year to spread happiness around the world. In 2021, the day falls on 2nd May.

 

Q.9 When NATO conducted its first military exercise?

A. 1950 B. 1952 C. 1954 D. 1956

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: NATO is North Atlantic Treaty Organisation. It is a military alliance made up of thirty countries from North America and Europe. In 1952, NATO conducted its first military exercise. The Soviet Union signed the Warsaw Pact to fight NATO.

 

Q.10 Tianhe is the largest spacecraft developed by ______________.

A. China B. India C. Japan D. Russia

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Tianhe is the largest spacecraft developed by China. The space station will be T-shaped, with the core module in the center and the laboratory compartments on each side. The station will operate in low earth orbit from 340 km to 450 km.





Related Posts

    Tags


    # Current Affairs August 2021
    # Current Affairs 2021
    # Current Affairs
    # Current Gk
    # Gk For Reet
    # Gk For Patwari
    # RPSC Exam Gk

    Current Affairs
    ♦ PRAGATI प्‍लेटफार्म एक _____________ स्तरीय प्रणाली है। » 3
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब मनाया गया? » 24 जनवरी
    ♦ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा दिवस कब घोषित किया गया था? » 3 दिसंबर, 2018
    ♦ भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध कब स्थापित किया गया था? » 1965
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार भारतीय संविधान के ____________ में डाला गया था » अनुच्छेद 21-ए
    ♦ ऑपरेशन शरद हवा कब खत्म हुआ? » 27 जनवरी, 2021
    ♦ शिक्षा का अधिकार ____________ आयु वर्ग के बच्चों के लिए एक बुनियादी अधिकार है। » 6 से 14
    ♦ मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के ____________ में शिक्षा का अधिकार शामिल है। » अनुच्छेद 26
    ♦ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व कहाँ स्थित है? » केरला
    ♦ नवंबर 2020 तक, भारत की स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता ____________ है » 36.9 GW