CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 Where is the headquarters of Kalakshetra Foundation?

A. Chennai B. New Delhi C. Mumbai D. Kolkata

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Kalakshetra Foundation is a cultural and arts academy. It is dedicated to the preservation of traditional values in Indian art and crafts, particularly in the fields of Bharatanatyam dance and Gandharvaveda music. It is headquartered in Chennai. It was established in the year 1936.

 

Q.2 When was Wildlife Trust of India established?

A. Nov 1995 B. Nov 1998 C. Oct 1996 D. Oct 1997

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Wildlife Trust of India is an Indian nature conservation organisation to conserve wildlife and its habitat and to work for the welfare of individual wild animals. It was founded in November 1998, New Delhi.

 

Q.3 When was United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) established?

A. 2010 B. 2012 C. 2014 D. 2016

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Indian Biodiversity Awards initiative was co-sponsored by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change; the National Biodiversity Agency (NBA) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) were established in 2012. It recognizes and respects the outstanding models of grassroots organizations in biodiversity conservation, sustainable use and governance of biological resources.

 

Q.4 What is the IUCN Status of Gharial Crocodile?

A. Endangered B. Critically Endangered C. Vulnerable D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: India and Nepal have started conservation plans, focusing on the reintroduction of captive food ingredients. But since 2007, they have been listed as "critically endangered" in the IUCN Red List.

 

Q.5 Where is Rangana Fort located?

A. Maharashtra B. West Bengal C. Kerala D. Karnataka

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Maharashtra lists 14 attractions, including Shivneri Fort, Raigad Fort, Torna Fort, Rajgad Fort, Lohagad, Mulher Fort, Ankai Tankai Fort, Salher Fort, Rangana Fort, Ankai Tankai Fort, Kasa Fort, Sindhudurg Fort, Alibag Fort, Suvarnadurg and Khanderi Fort. All sites are important in history.

 

Q.6 International Biodiversity Day is on ____________.

A. May 21 B. May 22 C. May 24 D. May 25

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Indian Biodiversity Award 2021 was awarded on the occasion of International Biodiversity Day on May 22. KrishiAvam Paristhitiki Vikas Sansthan (KRAPAVIS) won an award in the category "Sustainable Use of Biological Resources".

 

Q.7 In which of the following languages does e-Courts Services Mobile App available?

A. Hindi B. English C. Kannada D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Supreme Court's e-committee has released a manual for its "e-Courts Services Mobile App" in 14 languages, and the app itself has received over 57 lakh downloads. The manual is available in the following languages: English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Khasi, Malayalam, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, and Telugu.

 

Q.8 When was MGNREGA launched?

A. 2005 B. 2006 C. 2007 D. 2008

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mahatma Gandhi Employment Guarantee Act 2005, is an Indian labour law and social security measure that aims to guarantee the 'right to work'. This act was passed in September 2005 under the UPA government of Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh.

 

Q.9 Which of the plants can be affected by Whiteflies?

A. Cotton B. Coconut C. Banana D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Cotton is one of the most severely affected crops by these, and Bt. Cotton is not resistant to white flies. They were also discovered to broaden their host range on valuable plant species such as coconut, banana, mango, sapota, guava, cashew, oil palm, and ornamental and medicinal plants.

 

Q.10 World Thyroid day is established in ____________.

A. 2008 B. 2010 C. 2015 D. 2009

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Thyroid day is established in 2008 as a part of the marketing campaign led by way of the European Thyroid Association (ETA) and the American Thyroid Association (ATA) followed through the Latin American Thyroid Society (LATS) and Asia Oceania Thyroid Association (AOTA) to commemorate the sufferers with Thyroid illnesses and doctors and medical practitioner who treat them.

 

Q.11 When was Khonoma Nature Reserve and Tragopan Nature Reserve (KNCTS) established?

A. December 11, 1998 B. December 11, 1958 C. December 12, 1998 D. December 12, 1958

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Khonoma Nature Reserve and Tragopan Nature Reserve (KNCTS) in Nagaland received awards in the category of Sustainable Use of Biological Resources. KNCTS was established on December 11, 1998. The protected area was awarded for maintaining the biodiversity of the Konoma area inhabited by a variety of endemic flora and fauna.

 

Q.12 When was World Thyroid Day observed?

A. May 25 B. May 26 C. May 27 D. May 28

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Thyroid Day is found globally on 25 May each year. The foremost purpose of the WTD is to aware of the significance of Thyroid and the prevention and treatment of thyroid diseases.

 

Q.13 When was Kalakshetra Foundation established?

A. 1963 B. 1936 C. 1945 D. 1954

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Kalakshetra Foundation is a cultural and arts academy. It is dedicated to the preservation of traditional values in Indian art and crafts, particularly in the fields of Bharatanatyam dance and Gandharvaveda music. It is headquartered in Chennai. It was established in the year 1936.

 

Q.14 When was one stop Centre scheme started?

A. April 2015 B. April 2019 C. April 2014 D. April 2016

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: One Stop Centre Scheme [UPSC Notes] One-Stop Centre Scheme addresses Gender-Based Violence. It was implemented from 1st April 2015. The major aim of the scheme is to facilitate access to a wide range of services to women affected by violence.

 

Q.15 Where is Galwan Valley located?

A. Eastern Ladakh B. Jammu C. Kashmir D. Western Ladakh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In the first week of May, there was a minor clash between Indian and Chinese troops in the no-patrolling zone at Galwan Valley in eastern Ladakh.

 

Q.16 Mount Nyiragongo is a volcano located _____________ from Goma.

A. 10 kilometres B. 15 kilometres C. 12 kilometres D. 13 kilometres

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Mount Nyiragongo is a volcano located 10 kilometres from Goma. Thousands of residents have been frightened as a result of the eruption. As a result, they are now fleeing to the east, towards Rwanda.

 

Q.17 Which nation will host G7 Summit in 2021?

A. France B. UK C. Japan D. US

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The G7 Summit 2021 will be hosted by the United Kingdom and British Prime Minister Boris Johnson had extended an invitation to Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi to attend the summit. PM Modi has accepted the invitation.

 

Q.18 When was Council of Scientific and Industrial Research established?

A. 1950 B. 1942 C. 1945 D. 1948

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The CSIR-Central Scientific Instrument Organization (CSIR-CSIO) has permitted UV Disinfection technology to 28 indigenous manufacturers. CSIR-CSIO has developed UV disinfection technology to combat the SARS-CoV-2 virus.

 

Q.19 Where is Khonoma Nature Reserve and Tragopan Nature Reserve?

A. Mizoram B. Nagaland C. Assam D. Tripura

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Khonoma Nature Reserve and Tragopan Nature Reserve (KNCTS) in Nagaland received awards in the category of Sustainable Use of Biological Resources. KNCTS was established on December 11, 1998. The protected area was awarded for maintaining the biodiversity of the Konoma area inhabited by a variety of endemic flora and fauna.

 

Q.20 Who topped the Bloomberg Billionaires Index?

A. Jeff Bezos - United States B. Bernard Arnault - France C. Elon Musk - United States D. Bill Gates - United States

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Jeffrey Preston Bezos is an American business magnate, media proprietor, and investor. Bezos is the founder and CEO of the multi-national technology company Amazon.





28 Sep, 2021, 12:06:38 PM