CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 When was World Cultural Diversity Day for Dialogue & Development observed?

A. May 21 B. May 28 C. May 25 D. May 23

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:The World Cultural Diversity Day for Dialogue and Development is held each and every year on the day of 21st May. The purpose of the cultural diversity day is to deepen the understanding of the value of cultural diversity & promote the four goals of the UNESCO Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions.

 

Q.2 When was International Tea Day observed?

A. May 21 B. May 28 C. May 25 D. May 23

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:The first International Tea Day was designated by the United Nations General Assembly in December 2019 on May 21, 2020. The United Nations General Assembly called on the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO is an agency of the United Nations) to take the lead for observing this day.

 

Q.3 Atlas V is a launch vehicle of _____________.

A. NASA B. ISRO C. JAXA D. ESA

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:Atlas V is an expendable launch system and the fifth major version in the Atlas rocket family. It was originally designed by Lockheed Martin, now being operated by United Launch Alliance (ULA), a joint venture between Lockheed Martin and Boeing. Atlas V is also a major NASA launch vehicle.

 

Q.4 When did UNESCO adopted World Declaration of Cultural Diversity?

A. 2002 B. 2001 C. 2003 D. 2004

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:In 2001, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) adopted the "World Declaration of Cultural Diversity" due to the destruction of Bamiyan's Buddha statue in Afghanistan in 2001.

 

Q.5 Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon is in _____________.

A. China B. Japan C. Korea D. None

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:FAO has designated 4 tea plantations in China, South Korea and Japan as important global agricultural heritage systems. - China - Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem - China - Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System - Japan - Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System - Korea - Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon

 

Q.6 When is World Bee Day observed?

A. May 20 B. May 25 C. May 28 D. May 31

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:The United Nations has designated May 20 as "World Bee Day." Theme of the year 2021 is Bee engaged: Build Back Better for Bees.

 

Q.7 When was United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization founded?

A. 1952 B. 1945 C. 1905 D. 1965

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization is a specialised agency of the United Nations aimed at promoting world peace and security through international cooperation in education, the sciences, and culture.

 

Q.8 Where is the headquarters of International Organization for Legal Metrology?

A. Paris B. New York C. California D. Geneva

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:The International Organization of Legal Metrology, is an intergovernmental organization that was created in 1955 to promote the global harmonization of the legal metrology procedures that underpin and facilitate internationaal trade.

 

Q.9 Where is the headquarters of Archaeological Survey of India?

A. New Delhi B. Chennai C. Kolkata D. Pune

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:The Archaeological Survey of India is an Indian government agency attached to the Ministry of Culture that is responsible for archaeological research and the conservation and preservation of cultural monuments in the country. It was founded in 1861 by Alexander Cunningham who also became its first Director-General.

 

Q.10 Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System is in _____________.

A. China B. Japan C. Korea D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:FAO has designated 4 tea plantations in China, South Korea and Japan as important global agricultural heritage systems. - China - Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem - China - Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System - Japan - Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System - Korea - Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon

 

Q.11 When was FASTag introduced?

A. 2015 B. 2016 C. 2014 D. 2020

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:The FASTag system was first introduced in 2016, though the government had extended the registration deadline countless times since then. Ladies and gentlemen, FASTag is now absolutely mandatory in India.

 

Q.12 GI certified Gholvad Sapota is from _____________.

A. Maharashtra B. Karnataka C. Kerala D. Tamil Nadu

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:Maharashtra started exporting GI certified Gholvad Sapota (chikoo) to the United Kingdom. The Gholvad Sapota, also known as Chikoo, is known for its sweet and distinct flavour. Its GI certificate is held by Maharashtra Rajya Chikoo Utpadak Sangh.

 

Q.13 In which year first International Tea Day was observed?

A. 2018 B. 2019 C. 2020 D. 2021

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:The first International Tea Day was designated by the United Nations General Assembly in December 2019 on May 21, 2020. The United Nations General Assembly called on the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO is an agency of the United Nations) to take the lead for observing this day.

 

Q.14 Rajiv Gandhi is the ____________ prime minister of the country India.

A. 6th B. 8th C. 5th D. 4th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:Rajiv Gandhi is the 6th prime minister of the country India. He served as prime minister of the country from 1984 to 1989. In May 1991, he was assassinated in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu. The purpose of National Anti-Terrorism Day is to raise people's awareness of terrorism and its impact on human society. This day also spread the message of peace and mankind.

 

Q.15 When was Google founded?

A. 4 September 1998 B. 10 September 1998 C. 24 September 1995 D. 14 September 1994

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:Google has announced the launch of its global licensing program News Showcase in India. Google has signed agreements with 30 Indian publishers to provide access to some of their content.

 

Q.16 Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System is in _____________.

A. China B. Japan C. Korea D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:FAO has designated 4 tea plantations in China, South Korea and Japan as important global agricultural heritage systems. - China - Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem - China - Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System - Japan - Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System - Korea - Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon

 

Q.17 Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System is in _____________.

A. China B. Japan C. Korea D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:FAO has designated 4 tea plantations in China, South Korea and Japan as important global agricultural heritage systems. - China - Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem - China - Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System - Japan - Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System - Korea - Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon

 

Q.18 When was PM Swasthya Suraksha Yojana launched?

A. 2001 B. 2003 C. 2005 D. 2007

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:PMSSY was launched in 2003 with the aim of addressing regional disparities in the availability of affordable/reliable tertiary healthcare services as well as improving medical education facilities in the country.

 

Q.19 Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem is in _____________.

A. China B. Japan C. Korea D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:FAO has designated 4 tea plantations in China, South Korea and Japan as important global agricultural heritage systems. - China - Pu’er Traditional Tea Agrosystem - China - Fuzhou Jasmine and Tea Culture System - Japan - Traditional Tea-grass Integrated System - Korea - Traditional Hadong Tea Agrosystem, Hwagae-myeon

 

Q.20 Where is the headquarters of S&P Global?

A. New York B. Paris C. London D. Geneva

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:According to data from S&P Global Market Intelligence, India is the second-largest insurance technology market in the Asia-Pacific, accounting for 35% of the region’s insurance technology-focused venture capital of US$3.66 billion.

 

Q.21 When was World Metrology Day observed?

A. May 21 B. May 20 C. May 25 D. May 23

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:Every year on May 20th, World Metrology Day is held all over the world. On this day, many countries have carried out international cooperation to raise people's awareness of metrology and its progress in their respective fields. The theme of World Metrology Day in 2021 is health metrology.

 

Q.22 When was National Anti-Terrorism Day observed?

A. May 21 B. May 28 C. May 25 D. May 23

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:Every year on May 21st, India celebrates "National Anti-Terrorism Day." The anniversary is the anniversary of the death of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.

 

Q.23 The IAX system will connect India from Mumbai and Chennai to ______________.

A. Thailand and Malaysia B. Thailand and Singapore C. Malaysia and Singapore D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:The IAX system will connect India from Mumbai and Chennai to Thailand and Malaysia, and is expected to be put into service in the middle of 2023; and the IEX system will extend India's connection range to Italy, landing in Savona and others in the Middle East Regional landing is expected to be put into use in early 2024 in North Africa.





28 Sep, 2021, 12:04:25 PM