CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 The Indo-Sikkimese Treaty was concluded in ______________.

A. 1950 B. 1960 C. 1975 D. 1986

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indo-Sikkimese Treaty was concluded in 1950. Sikkim became an Indian protectorate as a result of this. Until 1975, Sikkim was controlled by the Namgyal dynasty. Sikkim has become the first state in the country to go completely organic. In Sikkim, all farming activities are now conducted without the use of pesticides or synthetic fertilisers.

 

Q.2 When was International Telecommunication Union established?

A. 1980 B. 1985 C. 1972 D. 1970

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: International Telecommunication Union (ITU) is the United Nations (UN) information and communication technology specialized agency. It was established in 1865 to promote international connectivity in communication networks.

 

Q.3 Which of the following will be the 1st country in the world to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances?

A. China B. USA C. Japan D. UK

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: China will be the 1st country in the world to ban all synthetic cannabinoid substances. The ban may take effect on July 1. The move came as China tried to curb the production and trafficking of the drug.

 

Q.4 When was World Hypertension Day observed?

A. May 17 B. March 17 C. April 17 D. May 15

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Every year, May 17th is World Hypertension Day (WHD). During the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, it is very important to check your health. Don't ignore high blood pressure or headaches. High blood pressure can cause a serious health crisis.

 

Q.5 When was World Telecommunication Day observed?

A. May 17 B. March 17 C. April 17 D. May 15

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: World Telecommunications & Information Society Day is celebrated world wide on May 17 annually. This day is the anniversary of the signing of the first "International Telegraph Convention" and the founding of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).

 

Q.6 Where is the headquarters of International Telecommunication Union?

A. Geneva B. New York C. London D. Paris

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The headquarters is in Geneva, Switzerland and ITU is also the oldest of all the UN Specialized Agencies. Theme: Accelerating digital transformation in challenging times

 

Q.7 Rafael Nadal is a tennis player from _____________.

A. Spain B. London C. New York D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Rafael Nadal is a tennis player from Spain. By the Association of Tennis Professionals, he is ranked third in the world. To date, he has won twenty Grand Slams, including thirteen French Open titles. In clay courts, he has a perfect winning record.

 

Q.8 When was Sikkim Statehood Day observed?

A. May 19 B. May 16 C. May 17 D. May 18

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: On May 16, 1975, Sikkim became a part of the Indian Union. Since then, the 16th of May has been designated as Sikkim Statehood Day.

 

Q.9 When was National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development established?

A. 1985 B. 1982 C. 1932 D. 1965

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development is an apex regulatory body for overall regulation and licensing of regional rural banks and apex cooperative banks in India. It is under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. Founded: 12 July 1982 Headquarters: Mumbai

 

Q.10 What is the IUCN Status of Red Eared slider turtle?

A. Least Concern B. Endangered C. Critically Endangered D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The pond slider is a species of common, medium-sized, semiaquatic turtle. Three subspecies are described, the most recognizable of which is the red-eared slider, which is popular in the pet trade and has been introduced to other parts of the world by people releasing it to the wild. Lifespan: 30 years (In the wild) Mass: 240 g (Adult) Encyclopedia of Life Conservation status: Least Concern (Population stable)

 

Q.11 What is the IUCN Status of Indian Elephant?

A. Vulnerable B. Extinct C. Endangered D. Critically Endangered

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Indian elephants are considered an endangered species. These elephants once roamed across most of Asia, but their range has been reduced to about five percent of its original area and is highly fragmented.

 

Q.12 Mission Hausla wass launched by ____________.

A. Delhi Police B. Uttarkhand Police C. Tamilnadu Police D. Mizoram Police

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The Uttarakhand Police Department has launched a campaign called "Mission Hausla" to help people obtain oxygen, beds, ventilators and plasma for Covid-19 patients. In addition, the police will also help the public obtain medicines for Covid-19 management as part of the mission and rations.

 

Q.13 When was National Dengue Day observed?

A. May 17 B. May 16 C. April 17 D. May 15

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: In India, May 16th is National Dengue Fever Day every year. The day is an initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to raise awareness of dengue fever and its preventive measures before the spreading season begins, and to prepare for the control of vector-borne diseases.

 

Q.14 When was UN Road Safety Week observed?

A. May 17 - May 23 B. May 16 - May 22 C. April 17 - April 13 D. May 15 - May 21

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The 6th United Nations (UN) Global Road Safety Week is being held from 17 May to 23 May 2021. The theme of the Road Safety week is speed, focusing on Streets for Life.

 

Q.15 In Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme by RBI, the bond has a maturity of ____________ years.

A. Eight B. Six C. Seven D. Five

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Bonds will be sold only to individual residents, Hindu indivisible families, trusts, universities and charities. The bond has a maturity of 8 years. After the fifth year, you can opt out and exercise the right on the next interest payment date.

 

Q.16 Which of the following State has the most elephant deaths on railway lines?

A. Assam B. West Bengal C. Odisha D. Uttar Pradesh

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: According to data from the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEFCC), between 2009-10 and 2020-21, a total of 186 elephants across India were killed by trains. The state with the most elephant deaths on railway lines was Assam (62), followed by West Bengal (57), and Odisha (48). There was only one death in Uttar Pradesh.

 

Q.17 Mission Hausla is to help covid patients to obtain ___________.

A. oxygen B. ventilators C. Beds D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The Uttarakhand Police Department has launched a campaign called "Mission Hausla" to help people obtain oxygen, beds, ventilators and plasma for Covid-19 patients. In addition, the police will also help the public obtain medicines for Covid-19 management as part of the mission and rations.

 

Q.18 Dengue is a _____________-borne disease.

A. mosquito B. Water C. Air D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Dengue fever is spread through the bite of a female mosquito (Aedes aegypti). Dengue is a mosquito-borne disease caused by four different serotypes of dengue virus: DEN-1, DEN-2, DEN-3 and DEN-4.

 

Q.19 The ____________ United Nations (UN) Global Road Safety Week is being held from 17 May to 23 May 2021.

A. 2nd B. 6th C. 4th D. 5th

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The 6th United Nations (UN) Global Road Safety Week is being held from 17 May to 23 May 2021. The theme of the Road Safety week is speed, focusing on Streets for Life. The full theme of the United Nations is "Life Street #Love30".

 

Q.20 When was first World Hypertension Day celebrated?

A. 2001 B. 2003 C. 2005 D. 2007

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Every year on May 17, the World Hypertension League (WHL) will hold a celebration to spread people’s awareness of hypertension and its prevention, detection and control. The main risk factor for cardiovascular disease is hypertension. WHD was first launched in May 2005.





28 Sep, 2021, 12:38:13 PM