CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 Raman Research Institute is located in _____________.

A. Bangalore B. Chennai C. Kolkata D. Pune

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Raman Research Institute is an institute of scientific research located in Bangalore, India. It was founded by Nobel laureate C. V. Raman. Although it began as an institute privately owned by Sir C. V. Raman, it is now funded by the government of India. Scientists at Bengaluru's Raman Research Institute (RRI) have developed a more reliable, quicker, and low-cost digital receiver system for making precise magnetic field measurements.

 

Q.2 When was International Snow Leopard Day observed?

A. Oct 24 B. Oct 25 C. May 19 D. May 20

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: On International Snow Leopard Day (October 24), India launched a snow leopard population assessment in 2019. However, the investigation has not yet started. Some state governments have initiated local investigations, such as Uttarakhand.

 

Q.3 What is the IUCN Status of Sunflower Starfish?

A. Endangered B. Critically Endangered C. Vulnerable D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: About Sunflower Starfish: IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists sunflower starfish as critically endangered. This is one of the largest starfish in the world. They have twenty-four limbs.

 

Q.4 Where is the headquarters of SEBI?

A. Mumbai B. Pune C. New Delhi D. Hyderabad

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Securities and Exchange Board of India is the regulatory body for securities and commodity market in India under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Finance, Government of India. It was established on 12 April 1988 and given Statutory Powers on 30 January 1992 through the SEBI Act, 1992.

 

Q.5 What is mean by Homophobia?

A. It is dislike against gay people B. It is the dislike against the transgender people C. It is the dislike against the bisexual people D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: What is Transphobia, Homophobia and Biphobia? Homophobia: It is dislike against gay people Transphobia: It is the dislike against the transgender people Biphobia: It is the dislike against the bisexual people IDAHOTB

 

Q.6 The Smartphone app MOMA Market is for ____________.

A. Fruits B. Flowers C. Grocery D. Vegetable

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Chief Minister of Manipur State N Biren Singh (N Biren Singh) has launched a smartphone app "MOMA Market" for fresh vegetables to be delivered to your door to ensure People get fresh vegetables at home during the COVID-19 curfew.

 

Q.7 The Wholesale Price Index for the month of April 2021 stood at _____________.

A. 128.1 B. 12.1 C. 182.1 D. 1281

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade lately released Wholesale Price in India for the month of April 2021. The WPI for the month of April 2021 stood at 128.1. The base year in calculating WPI is constant as 2011-12.

 

Q.8 nternational Day towards Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia, IDAHOTB is observed on _____________.

A. May 15 B. May 16 C. May 17 D. May 18

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The International Day towards Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia, IDAHOTB is observed on May 17 every year. The day is marked to enlarge awareness about LGBT rights violations. Also, it goals to stimulate interest in LGBT rights work worldwide.

 

Q.9 ELDERLINE ______________, a toll-free telephone hotline for the elderly, has started operating in many states.

A. 1564 B. 12345 C. 1467 D. 14567

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: ELDERLINE (14567), a toll-free telephone hotline for the elderly, has started operating in many states. To resolve the problems faced by elderly people in the aftermath of the covid pandemic, the Ministry of Social Justice has developed state-based call centres in five major states.

 

Q.10 Which of the following are principal agencies of commodities that are used in calculating the fee of inflation?

A. Primary Articles B. Fuel and Power C. Both A And B D. None

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The inflation fee is excessive in the month commonly because of charge rise in crude petroleum which in turn extended the fees of petrol and diesel in the country. Also, the price rise is due to expand in cost of manufactured foods. There are three principal agencies of commodities that are used in calculating the fee of inflation. They are primary articles, manufactured products and gas and power.

 

Q.11 When was International Day Against Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia observed first?

A. 2003 B. 2005 C. 2007 D. 2009

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: IDAHOTB: It was in the beginning known as the International Day in opposition to Homophobia. It used to be first located in 2005. Louis-Georges Tin is the founder of International Day towards Homophobia, Transphobia and Biphobia.

 

Q.12 _____________ and SpaceX signed an agreement to provide Internet services through Starlink satellites.

A. Google Cloud B. Google Pay C. Airtel Cloud D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Google will provide Cloud infrastructure for this connection project, and Space X will install ground terminals in Google's cloud data center to connect to Starlink satellites. This will help provide fast Internet services in rural areas. This service will be available to customers before the end of the year 2021

 

Q.13 In which of the following states of India, one can find Snow leopard?

A. Arunachal Pradesh B. Sikkim C. Uttarakhand D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: In India, snow leopards have been found in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Himalayas, Jammu and Kashmir. These areas account for 5% of the global snow leopard range.

 

Q.14 MOMA Market App was Launched in ____________.

A. Mizoram B. Manipur C. Nagaland D. Assam

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Chief Minister of Manipur State N Biren Singh (N Biren Singh) has launched a smartphone app "MOMA Market" for fresh vegetables to be delivered to your door to ensure People get fresh vegetables at home during the COVID-19 curfew.

 

Q.15 The term GSLEP is related to _______________.

A. Snow Leopard B. Lion C. Tiger D. Dolphin

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: GSLEP: GSLEP is a global snow leopard and ecosystem protection plan. It was initiated by twelve countries in the Snow Leopard Mountains, such as India, Nepal, China, Bhutan, Mongolia, Pakistan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Afghanistan and Russia.

 

Q.16 What is mean by Biphobia?

A. It is dislike against gay people B. It is the dislike against the transgender people C. It is the dislike against the bisexual people D. None

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: What is Transphobia, Homophobia and Biphobia? Homophobia: It is dislike against gay people Transphobia: It is the dislike against the transgender people Biphobia: It is the dislike against the bisexual people IDAHOTB

 

Q.17 Where is the headquarters of ICMR?

A. New Delhi B. Mumbai C. Chennai D. Kolkata

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian Council of Medical Research, the apex body in India for the formulation, coordination and promotion of biomedical research, is one of the oldest and largest medical research bodies in the world.

 

Q.18 What is mean by Transphobia?

A. It is dislike against gay people B. It is the dislike against the transgender people C. It is the dislike against the bisexual people D. None

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: What is Transphobia, Homophobia and Biphobia? Homophobia: It is dislike against gay people Transphobia: It is the dislike against the transgender people Biphobia: It is the dislike against the bisexual people IDAHOTB

 

Q.19 Sunflower Starfish have ____________ limbs.

A. 12 B. 6 C. 18 D. 24

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: About Sunflower Starfish: IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists sunflower starfish as critically endangered. This is one of the largest starfish in the world. They have twenty-four limbs.

 

Q.20 Starlink is a mission below which SpaceX ambitions to send _____________ satellites to grant space-based internet.

A. 12K B. 120K C. 1M D. 2k

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The first Starlink terminal will be set up in a Google datacentre in Ohio, United States. Earlier, Microsoft has signed a comparable settlement with SpaceX to connect its Azure cloud to Starlink. Starlink is a mission below which SpaceX ambitions to send 12,000 satellites to grant space-based internet.





28 Sep, 2021, 12:37:33 PM