CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 Dost For Life App Launched by _____________.

A. UPSC B. CBSE C. NCERT D. ICSC

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: CBSE (Central Board of Secondary Education) launched a new mobile app for students and parents. The new app ‘Dost for Life’ is an special psychological counselling app for college students and dad and mom of CBSE-affiliated schools. The new App will simultaneously cater to college students and mother and father from CBSE-affiliated colleges in specific geographies across the world.

 

Q.2 When is National Science day is celebrated?

A. Feb 28 B. Jan 8 C. May 11 D. May 12

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: National Science Day is celebrated in India on 28 February each year to mark the discovery of the Raman effect by Indian physicist Sir C. V. Raman on 28 February 1928. For his discovery, Sir C.V. Raman was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1930.

 

Q.3 When is National Technology Day observed?

A. May 10 B. May 11 C. May 12 D. May 13

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: In India, National Technology Day is celebrated on 11 May across India. This day marks the efficaciously examined Shakti-I nuclear missile at the Pokhran Test Range of Indian Army in Rajasthan. Technology day will be focusing on rebooting the financial system via Science and Technology.

 

Q.4 When was National Academy of Sciences founded?

A. 1863 B. 1895 C. 1896 D. 1978

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The National Academy of Sciences is a United States nonprofit, non-governmental organization. NAS is part of the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine, along with the National Academy of Engineering and the National Academy of Medicine.

 

Q.5 When was Industrial Development Bank of India established?

A. 1946 B. 1964 C. 1960 D. 1987

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Industrial Development Bank of India was established in 1964 by an act to provide credit and other financial facilities for the development of the fledgling Indian industry. It is a development finance institution and a subsidiary of Life Insurance Corporation.

 

Q.6 The book Arabic Oration – Art and Function published in _____________.

A. 2020 B. 2015 C. 2019 D. 2021

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The award is viewed to be the Nobel Prize of the Arab world. She gained the award for her brand new book, “Arabic Oration – Art and Function” published via Brill Academic Publishers of Leiden in 2019.

 

Q.7 When was CBSE founded?

A. November 1962 B. November 1965 C. November 1968 D. November 1971

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: CBSE Chairman: Manoj Ahuja; CBSE Head Office: Delhi; CBSE Founded: 3 November 1962.

 

Q.8 Shakoor Rather is a journalist from ____________.

A. India B. UK C. USA D. Sri Lanka

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Shakoor Rather, a journalist for the Press Trust of India (PTI), has written his first novel, "Life in the Clock Tower Valley."

 

Q.9 Shwaas, a portable medical oxygen concentrator which can provide ____________ of enriched oxygen per minute

A. 10 litres B. 12 litres C. 14 litres D. 11 litres

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Shwaas, a portable medical oxygen concentrator, was also developed by the VSSC. It can provide 10 litres of enriched oxygen per minute, which is enough for two patients at once. Shwaas increases the oxygen gas content by selectively removing nitrogen gas from ambient air using a process known as Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA), which is widely used to produce oxygen from air.

 

Q.10 When is International Nurses Day observed?

A. May 10 B. May 11 C. May 12 D. May 13

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: International Nurse Day is celebrated worldwide on 12th May each and every year. This day is located to commemorate the delivery anniversary of Florence Nightingale. She used to be also regarded as Lady with the Lamp.

 

Q.11 When is International Day of Argania observed?

A. May 10 B. May 11 C. May 12 D. May 13

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In 2021, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) proclaimed 10 May the International Day of Argania. The resolution, submitted by Morocco, was once co-sponsored through 113 member states of the United Nations and adopted by using consensus. The argan tree with a name of Argania Spinosa is a native species of the sub-Saharan place of Morocco.

 

Q.12 Where is the headquarters of National Academy of Sciences?

A. Paris B. New York C. Washington DC D. London

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The National Academy of Sciences is a United States nonprofit, non-governmental organization. NAS is part of the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine, along with the National Academy of Engineering and the National Academy of Medicine.

 

Q.13 When did Food and Agricultural Organisation recognized the Argan-based agro-sylvo-pastoral machine as a Globally Important Agricultural Heritage System?

A. 2018 B. 2019 C. 2020 D. 2021

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: In December 2018, Food and Agricultural Organisation recognized the Argan-based agro-sylvo-pastoral machine as a Globally Important Agricultural Heritage System inside the location of Ait Souab – Ait Mansour in Morocco.

 

Q.14 Where is the Nightingale Nursing School opened by Florence Nightingale?

A. Paris B. New York C. London D. Geneva

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Florence Nightingale was put in cost of nursing British and allied troopers in Turkey at some stage in the Crimean War. She is famous for establishing the Nightingale Nursing School, at St. Thomas’ Hospital in London.

 

Q.15 Which of the following tools can be used by RBI to control inflation? (1) Reduction in Bank Rate (2) Reduction in Reverse Repo Rate (3) Increase in Cash Reserve Ratio (4) Increase in Statutory Liquidity Rate

A. 1, 2 and 4 only B. 1 and 3 only C. 3 and 4 only D. All of these

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Increase in Cash Reserve Ratio or increase in Statutory Liquidity Rate will reduce the money supply in the market which will result in lowering down inflation rate.

 

Q.16 Which is the capital city of South Sudan?

A. Juba B. Yei C. Bor D. Renk

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: On 9 July 2011, South Sudan became the 54th independent country in Africa and since 14 July 2011, South Sudan is the 193rd member of the United Nations.

 

Q.17 DCGI is _____________.

A. Drugs Controller General of India B. Defence Controller General of India C. Direct Controller General of India D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Drugs Controller General of India is the head of department of the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization of the Government of India responsible for approval of licences of specified categories of drugs such as blood and blood products, IV fluids, vaccines, and sera in India.

 

Q.18 Where is the headquarters of Paytm?

A. Noida B. Chennai C. Bangalore D. Mumbai

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: One97 Communications Limited that owns the brand Paytm is founded by Vijay Shekhar Sharma and is headquartered in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

 

Q.19 Which of the following is not the reason to induce as earthquake?

A. Reemergence of old fractures in the craton. B. Small plates frequent interaction in Mediterranean Sea region. C. Human induced deep sea mining and nuclear testing. D. All the above can be probable reason to induce quakes.

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Mostly earthquakes are caused due to plate boundary interactions like compressive, divergent and transverse boundary. The release of energy occurs along a fault. A fault is a sharp break in the crustal rocks. Rocks along a fault tend to move in opposite directions. As a result, the blocks get deformed and eventually, they slide past one another abruptly. This causes a release of energy, and the energy wave travel in all directions. Earthquake-like seismic waves can also be caused by explosions underground. These explosions may be set off to break rock while making tunnels for roads, railroads, subways, or mines. The largest underground explosions, from tests of nuclear warheads (bombs), can create seismic waves very much like large earthquakes.

 

Q.20 Who is the chairperson of NITI Aayog?

A. Prime Minister B. President C. Finance Minister D. Health Minister

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The NITI Aayog is a public policy think tank of the Government of India, established with the aim to achieve sustainable development goals with cooperative federalism by fostering the involvement of State Governments of India in the economic policy-making process using a bottom-up approach.





28 Sep, 2021, 12:36:53 PM