CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs August 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs August 2021

Current Affairs August 2021

Q.1 When was Institute of Chartered Accountants of India established?

A. 1965 B. 1946 C. 1943 D. 1949

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

A statutory body established by an Act of Parliament, viz. The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949. It was established in 1949. Mandate: Regulating the profession of Chartered Accountancy in the country; Formulation of Accounting Standards; and Prescription of Standard Auditing Procedures. Parent Body: It functions under the administrative control of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. The affairs of the ICAI are managed by a Council which constitutes of 40 members of whom 32 are elected by the Chartered Accountants and remaining 8 are nominated by the Central Government.

 

Q.2 When was Sino-Indian War happened?

A. 1950 B. 1952 C. 1960 D. 1962

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:

The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) is India’s primary border patrol organization with its border with China’s Tibet Autonomous Region. It was raised in 1962 in the wake of the Sino-Indian War of 1962. The “Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force Act, 1992″ provides for the constitution and regulation” of the ITBP “for ensuring the security of the borders of India and for matters connected therewith”.

 

Q.3 The headquarters of OCHA is based totally in two areas which are New York and ____________.

A. Geneva B. Paris C. London D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) pursuits to give a boost to the worldwide response to complex emergencies and herbal disasters. The headquarters of OCHA is based totally in two areas which are New York and Geneva.

 

Q.4 The UK is to implement Ivory Act in _____________ to ban the trade on elephant ivory.

A. 2021 B. 2018 C. 2015 D. 2013

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The UK is to implement Ivory Act in 2021 to ban the trade on elephant ivory. An Expert Committee on Animal Sentience will report on Government decisions. Sentience is the capacity to be aware of sensations and feelings. The plan will make sure that the animal welfare standards in the country are not compromised.

 

Q.5 The Maharashtra State Government has allocated ____________ to the mission oxygen.

A. Rs 150 crores B. Rs 200 crores C. Rs 100 crores D. Rs 250 crores

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra's state government launched the "Maharashtra Mission Oxygen." The state's regular output will be increased to 3,000 tonnes under the mission. The mission has been given Rs 200 crores by the state government. It will provide special benefits to private players who agree to serve as oxygen generation units.

 

Q.6 Whitley Award is called the ______________.

A. Green Oscar Award B. Blue Oscar Award C. Red Oscar Award D. Yellow Oscar Award

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Whitley Award is called the "Green Oscar Award." In 2021, Nuklu Phom of Nagaland won the Whitley Award. He is the only Indian to get the award.

 

Q.7 When did M.S. Swaminathan won World Food Prize?

A. 1985 B. 1987 C. 1997 D. 1986

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The World Food Prize was once created in 1986 with sponsorship by General Foods Corporation. It is additionally known as the “Nobel Prize for Food and Agriculture”. M.S. Swaminathan, the father of India’s inexperienced revolution, was the first recipient of this award in 1987.

 

Q.8 The Pacific football fish is ___________ cm long.

A. 60 B. 50 C. 70 D. 80

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Pacific football fish is 60 cm long. Only female Pacific Football fish have bioluminescent tips that can be used to hunt prey in the darkness of 3,000 feet of water. They have large teeth. Their large mouths can swallow prey that is similar to their body size.

 

Q.9 In which field the Whitley Award is given?

A. grassroots conservation B. global agriculture C. science and technology D. rural development

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Whitley Awards are held annually by the Whitley Fund for Nature (WFN) to recognise and celebrate effective grassroots conservation leaders across the Global South.

 

Q.10 Norman E. Borlaug in ____________ won the Nobel Peace Prize for his work in global agriculture.

A. 1970 B. 1950 C. 1960 D. 1948

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The award is awarded by the World Food Prize Foundation, which has more than 80 companies and individuals as donors. Norman E. Borlaug in 1970 won the Nobel Peace Prize for his work in global agriculture, conceived it.

 

Q.11 World Food Prize was created in ____________.

A. 1986 B. 1968 C. 1985 D. 1955

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The World Food Prize was once created in 1986 with sponsorship by General Foods Corporation. It is additionally known as the “Nobel Prize for Food and Agriculture”. M.S. Swaminathan, the father of India’s inexperienced revolution, was the first recipient of this award in 1987

 

Q.12 What is the IUCN Status of Pacific Football Fish?

A. Least Concern B. Endangered C. Critically Endangered D. Extinct

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Bioluminescence: It is the light produced and emitted by living organisms. It occurs in vertebrates, invertebrates, bioluminescent bacteria and terrestrial arthropods. Generally, this bioluminescence involves a luminescent molecule called luciferin and an enzyme called luciferase. The enzyme catalyzes the oxidation of luciferin. In the IUCN Endangered Species List, it is listed as the "least concern".

 

Q.13 When was Whitley Fund for Nature established?

A. 1994 B. 1998 C. 1996 D. 1992

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Whitley Award is awarded annually by the Whitley Nature Foundation. Proposed to commend grassroots protection leaders. It involves the reference, application and interview process. The Whitley Fund for Nature was established in 1994 by Edward Whitley. So far, the foundation has donated 16 million pounds to support the work of 200 environmental heroes.

 

Q.14 Which of the following is deepest place on the earth?

A. Marina Trench B. Sunda Trench C. Puerto Rico Trench D. South Sandwich Trench

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The Mariana Trench, in the Pacific Ocean, is the deepest location on Earth. According to the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), the United States has jurisdiction over the trench and its resources. Scientists use a variety of technologies to overcome the challenges of deep-sea exploration and explore the Trench.

 

Q.15 Falcon Capital of the World is _____________.

A. Nagaland B. Tripura C. Mizoram D. Assam

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

The government announced a ban on the hunting of Amur falcons. Despite the ban, hunting of Amur falcons is still increasing. The IUCN listed it as the "least concern". Nagaland is known as the "Falcon Capital of the World". Biodiversity Peace Corridor: It contains 16 villages distributed in four regions. It adopts sustainable land use practices.

 

Q.16 When was United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs established?

A. Dec 1990 B. Nov 1991 C. Dec 1991 D. Nov 1990

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs is a United Nations body established in December 1991 by the General Assembly to strengthen the international response to complex emergencies and natural disasters.

 

Q.17 Great Nicobar Island is ____________ of Sumatra Island

A. North B. South C. East D. West

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

Great Nicobar is the southernmost and largest of the Nicobar Islands of India, north of Sumatra. The island of Sumatra is located 180 km (110 mi) to the south of Great Nicobar.

 

Q.18 When was first BRICS summit held?

A. 2008 B. 2009 C. 2010 D. 2011

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

The first BRIC Summit took place in 2009 in the Russian Federation and focused on issues such as reform of the global financial architecture. South Africa was invited to join BRIC in December 2010, after which the group adopted the acronym BRICS. South Africa subsequently attended the Third BRICS Summit in Sanya, China, in March 2011.

 

Q.19 Which of the following city is recognized as Safest city in the world?

A. Lima B. Glasgow C. Osaka D. Tokyo

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:

China's flood-prone towns, Dongguan and Guangzhou, topped the list of cities under pressure from natural disasters. They were followed by Japan's Osaka and Tokyo. Typhoons and earthquakes are common in Japan's cities. Lima is the only city outside of Asia to make the list of the world's top 100 riskiest cities. Glasgow was named the safest city in the world.

 

Q.20 What percentage of India is vaccinated?

A. 1.8 B. 0.2 C. 0.8 D. 0.6

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation:

India has fully vaccinated only 1.8% of its 1.38 billion population till April 2021, while the US has already vaccinated near 30% of its population.





28 Sep, 2021, 12:35:36 PM