CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs Questions 2010

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs Questions 2010

Current Affairs Questions 2010

1. International Children�s Peace Prize for 2008 has been awarded to�
(A) Mayra Avellar
(B) Nkosi Johnson
(C) Vaclav Jirsa
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

2. The newly formed 21st district of Haryana is�
(A) Mohali
(B) Palwal
(C) Mewat
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

3. Who among the following is the Governor of Uttar Pradesh ?
(A) B. L. Joshi
(B) K. Shankaranarayan
(C) K. M. Seth
(D) Shyamal Dutta
Ans : (A)

4. The book �A View from the Outside (Why good economics works for everyone) has been written by�
(A) Prof. Amartya Sen
(B) K. G. Joglekar
(C) P. Chidambaram
(D) Edmund S. Phelps
Ans : (C)

5. Which of the following satellites has been successfully launched on 12th July, 2010 ?
(A) CARTOSAT-2B
(B) LAPAN-TUBSAT
(C) Space Capsule Recovery Experiment (SRE-1)
(D) HAMSAT
Ans : (A)


6. India has signed an MoU for Petrochemical in May 2008 with which among the following countries ?
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Germany
(C) Iran
(D) China
Ans : (C)

7. Who among the following won the title of FDI Personality of the Year 2009 ?
(A) Mukesh Ambani
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Ratan Tata
(D) Ajim Premji
Ans : (B)

8. �India : Issues in Development� is a book written by�
(A) Judith Rodriguez
(B) Nilanjana S. Roy
(C) M. Guruswamy
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

9. The book �Indomitable Spirit� is written by�
(A) Tushar Gandhi
(B) Khushwant Singh
(C) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(D) Dilip Kumar
Ans : (C)

10. The former Iraqi President Saddam Hussein was executed in Baghdad on December 30, 2006. He was held guilty of�
(A) The Dujail killings
(B) The Kuwait invasion
(C) Killings of US troops
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

11. Bhopal is being renamed to�
(A) Bhojpal
(B) Bhogpal
(C) Bhupal
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

12. The second woman of Indian origin to go into space after (Kalpana Chawla) is�
(A) Anoushah Ansari
(B) Sunita Williams
(C) Anita Williams
(D) None of them
Ans : (B)

13. The 35th National Games will be organised at�
(A) Imphal
(B) Chennai
(C) Kerala
(D) Pune
Ans : (C)

14. Tshwane Declaration has been signed between�
(A) India and China
(B) India and South Africa
(C) India and Nepal
(D) India and Russia
Ans : (B)

15. The book �Falling Over Backwards� is written by�
(A) Arun Shourie
(B) Ninan Koshi
(C) Arundhati Roy
(D) R. K. Narayan
Ans : (A)

16. �Sakshat� is�
(A) An educational website
(B) A missile
(C) An artificial satellite
(D) A railway project
Ans : (A)

17. Gandhi Peace Prize for 2007 has been awarded to�
(A) Archbishop Desmond Tutu
(B) Javed Akhtar
(C) Dalai Lama
(D) Shabana Azmi
Ans : (A)

18. The present Governor of Uttarakhand is�
(A) G. K. Gandhi
(B) Buta Singh
(C) Margaret Alva
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

19. The XIX Commonwealth Games are scheduled to be held at Delhi in�
(A) October 2009
(B) October 2008
(C) October 2010
(D) November 2010
Ans : (C)

20. Which among the following countries hosted the world�s largest tourism
fair�International Tourism Bourse at Berlin ?
(A) India
(B) France
(C) Germany
(D) Sri Lanka
Ans : (C)





Tags


#

06 May, 2021, 03:26:45 AM