CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> English -> GRE Quantitative Section : Quantitative Ability Page 1

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

GRE Quantitative Section : Quantitative Ability Page 1

GRE Quantitative Section : Quantitative Ability Page 1

GRE Quantitative Section : Quantitative Ability Page 1

A rectangle is 14 cm long and 10 cm wide. If the length is reduced by x cms and its width is increased also by x cms so as to make it a square then its area changes by :
a. 4
b. 144
c. 12
d. 2
e. None of the above.

Ans : A

 

A motorcycle stunts man belonging to a fair, rides over the vertical walls of a circular well at an average speed of 54 kph for 5 minutes. If the radius of the well is 5 meters then the distance traveled is:
a. 2.5 kms
b. 3.5 kms
c. 4.5 kms
d. 5.5 kms
e. None of the above

Ans : C

 

If 1 cm on a map corresponds to an actual distance of 40 kms. And the distance on the map between Bombay and Calcutta is 37.5 cms., the actual distance between them is :
a. 375 kms
b. 3750 kms
c. 1500 kms
d. 1375 kms
e. None of the above

Ans : C

 

A box contains 90 mts each of 100 gms and 100 bolts each of 150 gms. If the entire box weighs 35.5 kg., then the weight of the empty box is :
a. 10 kg
b. 10.5 kg
c. 11 kg
d. 11.5 kg
e. None of the above

Ans : D

 

If the radius of a circle is increased by 20% then the area is increased by :
a. 44%
b. 120%
c. 144%
d. 40%
e. None of the above

Ans : A

 

Tom, Dick and Harry went for lunch to a restaurant. Tom had $100 with him, Dick had $60 and Harry had $409. They got a bill for $104 and decided to give a tip of $16. They further decided to share the total expenses in the ratio of the amounts of money each carried. The amount of money which Tom paid more than what Harry paid is
a. 120
b. 200
c. 60
d. 24
e. 36

Ans : E

 

A plot of land is in the shape of a trapezium whose dimensions are given in the figure below :
Hence the perimeter of the field is
a. 50 m
b. 64 m
c. 72 m
d. 84 m
e. None of the above

Ans : c

 

Four concentric ( having the same center ) circles with radii, x, 2x, 3x and 4x are drawn to form two rings A and B as shown in the figure.
Ratio of the area of inner ring A to the area of outer ring B is

a. 1 : 2
b. 1 : 4
c. 2 : 3
d. 3 : 7
e. None of the above

Ans : D

 

If 3/p = 6 and 3/q = 15 then p - q = ?
a. 1/3
b. 2/5
c. 3/10
d. 5/6
e. None of the above

Ans : C

 

A father is three times as old as his son. After fifteen years the father will be twice as old as his son's age at that time. Hence the father's present age is
a. 36
b. 42
c. 45
d. 48
e. None of the above

Ans : C

 

(1/4) 3 + (3/4) 3 + 3(1/4)(3/4)(1/4 + 3/4) =?
a. 1/64
b. 27/64
c. 49/64
d. 0
e. 1

Ans : E

 

If the area of two circles are in the ratio 169 : 196 then the ratio of their radii is
a. 10 : 11
b. 11 : 12
c. 12 : 13
d. 13 : 14
e. None of the above

Ans : D

 

A semi-circle is surmounted on the side of a square. The ratio of the area of the semi-circle to the area of the square is
a. 1 : 2
b. 2 : p
c. p : 8
d. 8 : p
e. None of the above

Ans : C

 

Which of the following is the greatest ?
a. 40% of 30
b. 3/5 of 25
c. 6.5% of 200
d. Five more than the square of 3
e. 1/2 -4

Ans : E

 

Two identical taps fill 2/5 of a tank in 20 minutes. When one of the taps goes dry in how many minutes will the remaining one tap fill the rest of the tank ?
a. 5 minutes
b. 10 minutes
c. 15 minutes
d. 20 minutes
e. None of the above

Ans : C

 

If the value of XYZ Company stock drops from $25 per share to $21 per share, what is the percent of the decrease?
a. 4
b. 8
c. 12
d. 16
e. 20

Ans : D

 





Tags


#

06 May, 2021, 03:42:30 AM