CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs January 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs January 2021

Current Affairs January 2021

Q.1 Bharat Griha Raksha Policy is related to ____________.

A. IRDAI
B. LIC
C. Both A and B
D. None

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: According to the Bharat Griha Raksha policy, IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India) will introduce a standard housing insurance policy that will cover fire risks and other related hazards.

Q.2 What must be the weight of school bags of Class 11 and 12 according to Delhi School Bag Policy?

A. 3.5 - 5.5 kg
B. 3.5 - 5 kg
C. 3.5 - 4.5 kg
D. 3.5 - 5.4 kg

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: According to the policy, the weight of schoolbags should be: 1. Classes I and II students is 1.6 - 2.2 kg 2. Classes III, IV and V students is 1.7 - 2.5 kg 3. Classes VI and VII is 2 - 3 kg 4. Class VIII is 2.4 - 4 kg 5. Classes IX and X is 2.5 - 4.5 kg 6. Classes XI and XII is 3.5 - 5 kg

Q.3 About ____________ of Egypt's drinking water and irrigation supplies depend on the Nile.

A. 94%
B. 96%
C. 93%
D. 97%

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Ethiopia believes that the dam will generate approximately 6,000 megawatts of electricity and will support its industrial development. It can also export excess electricity to neighboring areas to generate income. Egypt 's Concern: Egypt lies downstream and cares that Ethiopia 's control over the water could end in lower water levels within its own borders. About 97% of Egypt's drinking water and irrigation supplies depend on the Nile. The dam will endanger the food, water security and livelihoods of ordinary Egyptian citizens.

Q.4 Basaveshwara statue was unveiled on ____________.

A. November 2017
B. November 2016
C. November 2015
D. November 2018

Correct Ans: Option C

Explanation: Basava advocates pious worship, rejects the temple worship and rituals led by Brahmanism, and replaces Shiva with personalized direct worship of Shiva through the practice of personally wearing icons and uvulas. Basaveshwara was the first Kannadiga created to commemorate his social reforms. In November 2015, the Prime Minister of India held the unveiling ceremony of the Basaveshwara statue on the banks of the R.Thames in Lambeth, London.

Q.5 The Prime Minister of India held the unveiling ceremony of the Basaveshwara statue on the banks of the ____________.

A.Nile
B.Thames
C.Niger
D.Ganga

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Basava advocates pious worship, rejects the temple worship and rituals led by Brahmanism, and replaces Shiva with personalized direct worship of Shiva through the practice of personally wearing icons and uvulas. Basaveshwara was the first Kannadiga created to commemorate his social reforms. In November 2015, the Prime Minister of India held the unveiling ceremony of the Basaveshwara statue on the banks of the R.Thames in Lambeth, London.

Q.6 India announced the primary outbreak of avian influenza in ___________.

A.2006
B.2001
C.2003
D.2004

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: India announced the primary outbreak of avian influenza in 2006. Although the disease is zoonotic, India has not yet reported human infections. There is no evidence that the AI virus are often transmitted to humans through the consumption of contaminated poultry products. The implementation of management practices that combine biosafety principles, personal hygiene, and cleaning and disinfection protocols may be a critical means to regulate the spread of AI viruses. In India, it is particularly spread by migratory birds entering India during winter (ie September-October to February-March).

Q.7 Which of the following years are not considered as Warmest years according to IMD?

A. 2016
B. 2009
C. 2015
D. 2001

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: It also shows a clear increasing trend in the highest temperature (0.99 degrees Celsius/100 years), and a relatively low increasing trend (0.24 degrees Celsius/100 years) in minimum temperature. In the year 2020, the annual mean land surface air temperature is 0.29 degrees Celsius higher than normal (based on data from 1981-2010). The five warmest years on record are: 2016, 2009, 2017, 2010 and 2015. The 2020 Northeast monsoon season (October to December) for the entire country has normal rainfall (101% of LPA).

Q.8 Where is the secretariat of GCC ?

A. Kuwait
B. Oman
C. Qatar
D. Saudi Arabia

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: GCC is a political, economic, social, and regional organisation which was established by an agreement concluded in the year 1981 among Oman, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and UAE in the view of countries geographic proximity, special relations, similar political systems based on Islamic beliefs, joint destiny & common objectives. The structure of GCC consists of the Supreme Council which is the highest authority, the Secretariat General and the Ministerial Council. The secretariat of GCC is found in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

Q.9 Which of the following countries involved in Conflict over nile river?

A. Ethiopia
B. Sudan
C. Egypt
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: The 145-meter (475-foot-high) hydropower project initiated by Ethiopia was the cause of the conflict. Given the dam 's location on the Blue Nile tributary, it might allow Ethiopia to realize control of the flow of the river 's waters. The River Blue Nile may be a tributary of the Nile, which carries about two-thirds of the river's water and most of the silt. Ethiopia, Egypt and Sudan are the forefront of this dispute.

Q.10 Which is longest river in Africa?

A. River Nile
B. River Congo
C. River Niger
D. River Blue Nile

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The River Nile is that the longest river in Africa. It is the middle of a decade-long complex dispute involving multiple countries that believe river waters.

Q.11 Which of the following years are considered as Warmest years according to IMD?

A. 2016
B. 2009
C. 2015
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: temperature.In the year 2020, the annual mean land surface air temperature is 0.29 degrees Celsius higher than normal (based on data from 1981-2010).The five warmest years on record are: 2016, 2009, 2017, 2010 and 2015.The 2020 Northeast monsoon season (October to December) for the entire country has normal rainfall (101% of LPA).

Q.12 GCC is a political, economic, social, and regional organisation which was established by an agreement concluded in ____________.

A. 1979
B. 1980
C. 1981
D. 1982

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: GCC is a political, economic, social, and regional organisation which was established by an agreement concluded in the year 1981 among Oman, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and UAE in the view of countries geographic proximity, special relations, similar political systems based on Islamic beliefs, joint destiny & common objectives. The structure of GCC consists of the Supreme Council which is the highest authority, the Secretariat General and the Ministerial Council. The secretariat of GCC is found in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

Q.13 What must be the weight of school bags of Class 3 and 4 according to Delhi School Bag Policy?

A. 1.6 - 2.2 kg
B. 1.7 - 2.5 kg
C. 2.4 - 4 kg
D. 1.5 - 2.5 kg

Correct Ans: Option B

Explanation: According to the policy, the weight of schoolbags should be: 1. Classes I and II students is 1.6 - 2.2 kg 2. Classes III, IV and V students is 1.7 - 2.5 kg 3. Classes VI and VII is 2 - 3 kg 4. Class VIII is 2.4 - 4 kg 5. Classes IX and X is 2.5 - 4.5 kg 6. Classes XI and XII is 3.5 - 5 kg

Q.14 What must be the weight of school bags of Class 1 and 2 according to Delhi School Bag Policy?

A. 1.7 - 2.5 kg
B. 1.6 - 2.2 kg
C. 1.7 - 2.4 kg
D. 1.7 - 2.3 kg

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: According to the policy, the weight of schoolbags should be: 1. Classes I and II students is 1.6 - 2.2 kg 2. Classes III, IV and V students is 1.7 - 2.5 kg 3. Classes VI and VII is 2 - 3 kg 4. Class VIII is 2.4 - 4 kg 5. Classes IX and X is 2.5 - 4.5 kg 6. Classes XI and XII is 3.5 - 5 kg

Q.15 Who issued the Delhi School Bag Policy?

A. NCERT
B. AICTE
C. GOI
D. None of the above

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Directorate of Education has issued a notice requiring schools to follow the new "School Bag Policy 2020" released by the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT).

Which of the following years are considered as Warmest years according to IMD?

A.2016
B.2009
C.2015
D.All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: temperature.In the year 2020, the annual mean land surface air temperature is 0.29 degrees Celsius higher than normal (based on data from 1981-2010).The five warmest years on record are: 2016, 2009, 2017, 2010 and 2015.The 2020 Northeast monsoon season (October to December) for the entire country has normal rainfall (101% of LPA).





06 May, 2021, 02:49:55 AM