CurrentGK -> General Knowledge -> Current Affairs -> Current Affairs January 2021

If you find this context important and usefull. We request to all visitors to sheare this with your friends on social networking channels.

Current Affairs January 2021

Current Affairs January 2021

Q.1 When was National Human Trafficking day observed?

A. 12 January
B. 11 January
C. 13 January
D. 14 January

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is designated every year on January 11. The commemoration began in 2011 when the president announced the National Month for the Prevention of Slavery and Human Trafficking.

Q.2 What is the rank of Pakistan in Henry Passport Index 2021?

A. 107
B. 106
C. 105
D. 104

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.

Q.3 Where is Elephanta Caves located?

A. Kolkata
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: Ajanta Cave is located in the Aurangabad area of Maharashtra. Ajanta’s famous murals are of dying princesses, flying fairies and missionary Buddha. Ellora is located in the Aurangabad region of Maharashtra. This cave is popular for the largest monolithic excavation in the world-the great Kailasa. Elephanta is located on the Elephanta Islands in Mumbai. The Elephanta team has excavated 7 caves. Bhimbetka is located between Hoshangabad and Bhopal, at the foot of Vindhya Mountain. It has one of the oldest paintings in India and the world.

Q.4 What is the India's rank in Henley Passport Index?

A. 75th
B. 85th
C. 95th
D. 100th

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: India takes the 85th position in the most powerful passport report "Henry Passport Index 2021". The Henry Passport Index is ranking of all passports in the world based on the number of destinations that the holder can enter without a prior visa.

Q.5 Central Adoption Resources Authority falls under which of the following Ministry?

A. Ministry of Health
B. Ministry of Women and Child Development
C. Ministry of Education
D. Ministry of Railways

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: CARA (Central Adoption Resources Authority) is the statutory body of the Ministry of Women and Child Development of the Government of India. CARA serves as a nodal agency for the adoption of Indian children, and is mandated to supervise and regulate domestic and international adoptions.

Q.6 Lohri Day is celebrated on ____________.

A. 12 January
B. 13 January
C. 14 January
D. 15 January

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: The three foods associated with the Lohri Festival are rewri, peanuts and popcorn. From intimate licking—from the last sugared cinnamon-infused rice, to relaxation in the softness of the splendid campfire—the Lohri festival is a time of luxury. Every January 13th, to commemorate the winter solstice and celebrate the customs of Punjab harvest season, this festival is full of attractions and pungent flavors. The hymn Lohri is praised by the hymn as "ishvar aa, dalidar ja, dalidar di jaar chulle paa" and tells the miracle of Dulla Bhatti. Lohri has many origins. The main theme of Lohri is to make sure that Lohri is an inspirational celebration of the winter solstice. The main feature of Lohri is the bonfire. People have always liked illuminating the fire during the winter solstice. This means a longer-term comeback.

Q.7 Which country ranks 2nd in Henry Passport Index?

A. Japan
B. South Korea
C. Germany
D. Singapore

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.

Q.8 What is the rank of Nepal in Henry Passport Index 2021?

A. 102
B. 104
C. 106
D. 108

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation: Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.

Q.9 Which of the following states completed One Nation One Ration Card System reform?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Tamil nadu
D. All the above

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Tamil Nadu has become the 11th state in the country that has successfully implemented the “One Nation One Ration Card system" reform prescribed by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Tamil Nadu has now joined the other 10 states and they have completed this reform. They are Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh.

Q.10 Which country ranks 3rd in Henry Passport Index?

A. Japan
B. Germany
C. South Korea
D.Both B and C

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.

Q.11 Where is Ajanta Caves located?

A. Maharashtra
B. West Bengal
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: Ajanta Cave is located in the Aurangabad area of Maharashtra. Ajanta’s famous murals are of dying princesses, flying fairies and missionary Buddha. Ellora is located in the Aurangabad region of Maharashtra. This cave is popular for the largest monolithic excavation in the world-the great Kailasa. Elephanta is located on the Elephanta Islands in Mumbai. The Elephanta team has excavated 7 caves. Bhimbetka is located between Hoshangabad and Bhopal, at the foot of Vindhya Mountain. It has one of the oldest paintings in India and the world.

Q.12 Which country ranks 1st in Henry Passport Index?

A. Singapore
B. Germany
C. South Korea
D.Japan

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Japan continues to rank first in the index, and passport holders can enter 191 destinations in the world visa-free. Singapore ranked second (with a score of 190), and South Korea tied for third with Germany (with a score of 189). Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan continue to be the countries with the worst passport holdings, with passport scores of 29, 28 and 26 respectively. India took 85th position with a visa-free score of 58. Indian passports rank higher in 2020 (84th) and 2019 (82nd). Pakistan ranks 107th and Nepal ranks 104th.

Q.13 When was Henry Passport Index launched?

A. 2000
B. 2005
C. 2006
D. 2010

Correct Ans:Option C

Explanation: The Henry Index is an original ranking of all passports in the globe based on the number of destinations that the holder can enter without a prior visa. The ranking was originally created by Dr. Christian H. Kaelin, Chairman of Henley & Partners. The Henry Index ranking is from the exclusive data from the IATA (International Air Transport Association). IATA maintains the world's largest and most accurate travel information database. Henry Passport Index was launched in 2006 and includes 199 different passports.

Q.14 When was Tiruvalluvar day celebrated in 2021?

A. 17 January
B. 14 January
C. 16 January
D. 15 January

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation: Thiruvalluvar Day 2021 was observed on 15th January. The Government of Tamil Nadu celebrated Thiruvalluvar Day on 15th January (16th leap year) in honor of the poet Thiruvalluvar as part of Pongal celebrations. Thiruvalluvar Day: The Government of Tamil Nadu celebrated Thiruvalluvar Day on 15th January (16th leap year) in honor of the poet Thiruvalluvar as part of Pongal celebrations. The Puducherry Government also complies with this regulation. On the fourth day of the Pongal celebration, people celebrated this day, and people paid tribute to the elderly, and the elderly blessed with cash and in kind.

Q.15 With Whom Indian army signed contract to procure UAV?

A. ideaForge
B. Ford
C. Accenture
D. Jaxa

Correct Ans:Option A

Explanation: The Indian Army has signed a contract to purchase high-altitude drones from ideaForge at a price of US$20 million. ideaForge is a start-up company founded and incubated by alumni of the Indian Bombay Institute of Technology (IIT-B).





06 May, 2021, 02:28:15 AM